Section 6615. Annual assessments; borrowed money
  • (a) (1) Every assessment
      corporation may, if so directed  by  its  board  of  directors  levy  an
      assessment  upon all of its members. Such assessment shall be sufficient
      to provide for the payment of losses, expenses, and  other  obligations,
      incurred,  or likely to be incurred during the fiscal year for which the
      assessment is levied.
        (2) If issuing policies on but one class of property, such  assessment
      shall  be in proportion to the several amounts of insurance held by each
      member.
        (3) If issuing policies on more than one class of property,  rates  of
      assessment  shall  be  in proportion to the several amounts of insurance
      held by each member and on the basis of classifications adopted  by  its
      board  of  directors  to  express the relative hazards of the properties
      insured.
        (b) (1) Every such corporation may borrow money, except by means of  a
      mortgage, to pay incurred losses and expenses; but in the calculation of
      its  next  assessment following the time, or times, at which such a loan
      or loans were effected, due provision shall be made for the  liquidation
      of such loan or loans.
        (2)  An  assessment  corporation may borrow money for a period of more
      than one year with the written approval of the superintendent and  under
      such conditions as he may prescribe.
        (c)  (1) Every such corporation may levy annual assessments in advance
      sufficient to discharge its estimated losses, expenses, and other  valid
      obligations  for  which  it  may reasonably be expected to become liable
      during the period prior to the end of its fiscal year.
        (2) At any time after the institution of such assessments, new members
      may be admitted to any such corporation upon paying such fees and  other
      sums as may be provided for by the corporation's by-laws and upon paying
      their proportionate shares of the last preceding assessment.
        (d)  On  and  after  the  effective  date  of any change from the post
      assessment basis to the advance assessment basis  as  permitted  herein,
      every  assessment corporation may collect advance assessments, as herein
      provided, from each person applying for or renewing a policy or policies
      and only those persons who were  admitted  as  new  members  during  the
      period prior to such effective date and subsequent to the levying of the
      final  post  assessment  shall  be  assessed on a pro rata basis for the
      losses, expenses, and  other  valid  obligations  incurred  during  such
      period.