Section 5402. Joint underwriting association
  • (a) The joint underwriting
      association known  as  the  New  York  property  insurance  underwriting
      association is continued, consisting of all insurers authorized to write
      and  engaged  in  writing within this state, on a direct basis, fire and
      extended coverage insurance, including insurers covering such perils  in
      homeowners  and commercial multiple peril package policies but excluding
      assessment cooperative fire  insurance  companies  transacting  business
      pursuant  to article sixty-six of this chapter. Every such insurer shall
      be and remain a  member  of  the  association  as  a  condition  of  its
      authority to continue to transact fire, extended coverage and homeowners
      insurance in this state.
        (b)  The  association  shall  be  governed  by  a  board  of  thirteen
      directors, ten of whom shall be elected annually by cumulative voting by
      the members of the association, whose votes in such  election  shall  be
      weighted  in  accordance  with each member's net direct premiums written
      during the preceding calendar year. The remaining three directors  shall
      be  appointed  annually  by  the  superintendent  and  be  duly licensed
      insurance agents or brokers representative  of  broad  segments  of  the
      public obtaining insurance through the association.
        (c)  The association shall, pursuant to the provisions of this article
      and the plan of operation and with respect to fire  insurance,  extended
      coverage,  broad form coverage issued pursuant to subsection (g) of this
      section, coverage for additional perils, and homeowners insurance should
      the same be made available through the association in accordance with  a
      determination  of  necessity  made  by  the  superintendent  pursuant to
      section five thousand four hundred twelve of this article  on  insurable
      property, have the power on behalf of its members:
        (i) to cause policies of insurance to be issued to applicants;
        (ii) to assume reinsurance from its members; and
        (iii) to cede reinsurance.
        (d)  The  association  shall adhere to a plan of operation, consistent
      with the provisions of this  article,  approved  by  the  superintendent
      after consultation with affected individuals and organizations. The plan
      shall provide for economical, fair and non-discriminatory administration
      and  prompt  and  efficient  provision of fire, extended coverage, broad
      form coverage pursuant to subsection (g) of this section and  homeowners
      insurance,   when   a   determination   of  necessity  is  made  by  the
      superintendent pursuant to section five thousand four hundred twelve  of
      this  article to promote orderly community development. It shall contain
      other matters including, but not limited  to,  provision  for  necessary
      facilities;  management  of  the  association;  assessment of members to
      defray losses and  expenses;  commission  arrangements;  reasonable  and
      objective  underwriting standards; acceptance and cession of reinsurance
      and procedures for determining amounts of insurance to  be  provided  by
      the  association. The amounts shall not be in excess of one million five
      hundred thousand dollars for the insurable real property or the tangible
      personal property thereon.
        (e) The directors of the association may, on their own  initiative  or
      at the request of the superintendent, amend the plan subject to approval
      by the superintendent.
        (f)  The  association  shall offer homeowners insurance, as defined in
      subsection (h) of section five thousand four hundred one of this article
      upon a determination of necessity having been made by the superintendent
      pursuant to section five thousand four hundred twelve of this article.
        (g) In addition to fire insurance,  extended  coverage,  coverage  for
      additional  perils  and  homeowners  insurance  should  the same be made
      available through the association in accordance with a determination  of
      necessity  pursuant to section five thousand four hundred twelve of this
      article, the association may offer broad  form  coverage  to  applicants
      seeking to insure real property at fixed locations of this state, or the
      tangible  personal  property  located thereon. The association may offer
      broad  form coverage for a period of five years after the effective date
      of this subsection. The superintendent shall require the association  to
      report  to  him  or  her annually during that five-year period as to the
      number of policies written pursuant to  this  subsection  and  paragraph
      three  of  subsection  (f) of section five thousand four hundred five of
      this article in  the  previous  year,  and  any  other  information  the
      superintendent  may require. The superintendent shall then report to the
      governor and the legislature regarding the  number  of  policies  issued
      pursuant  to  this  subsection and such paragraph annually for the first
      four years such coverage is offered. On or  before  January  first,  two
      thousand  thirteen,  the  superintendent  shall make a final, cumulative
      report  to  the  governor  and  the  legislature  which  shall   include
      recommendations as to the continuation of such insurance offerings.
        (i) Not less than once every thirty days, the association shall report
      to  the  superintendent,  the speaker of the assembly, and the temporary
      president of the senate on the number, location  and  type  of  policies
      written through a coastal market assistance program.