Section 5208. Notice of claim
  • (a)  The  protection  provided  by  the
      corporation on account of motor vehicle accidents caused by  financially
      irresponsible motorists shall be available to:
        (1)  Any qualified person having a cause of action because of death or
      bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring  within
      this  state,  who  files  with the corporation within one hundred eighty
      days of the accrual of the cause of action, as a condition precedent  to
      the  right  to  apply  for  payment  from  the corporation, an affidavit
      stating that:
        (A) the person has a cause of action for damages arising  out  of  the
      accident and setting forth the facts in support,
        (B)  the  cause  of  action  is  against  the  owner  or operator of a
      designated uninsured motor vehicle, and
        (C) the person is making a claim for such damages.
        (2) (A) Any qualified person having a cause of action because of death
      or bodily injury, arising out of  a  motor  vehicle  accident  occurring
      within  this  state  and  reported  within  twenty-four  hours after the
      occurrence to a police, peace or judicial officer in the vicinity or  to
      the  commissioner, and who files with the corporation within ninety days
      of the accrual of the cause of action, as a condition precedent  to  the
      right  to  apply  for payment from the corporation, an affidavit stating
      that:
        (i) the person has the cause of action for damages arising out of  the
      accident and setting forth the supporting facts,
        (ii)  the  cause  of  action  is  against  a  person whose identity is
      unascertainable, and
        (iii) the person is making a claim for those damages.
        (B) The fact that the accident was  not  reported  within  twenty-four
      hours  after the occurrence as required by subparagraph (A) hereof shall
      not prejudice the rights of the person if it is shown that  it  was  not
      reasonably possible to make such a report or that it was made as soon as
      was reasonably possible.
        (3) (A) Any qualified person having a cause of action because of death
      or  bodily  injury,  arising  out  of a motor vehicle accident occurring
      within this state, who files with the  corporation  an  affidavit  as  a
      condition  precedent  to  the  right  to  apply  for  payment  from  the
      corporation, stating that:
        (i) the person has a cause of action for damages arising  out  of  the
      accident for damages and setting forth the supporting facts,
        (ii)  the  insurers of the person alleged to be liable for the damages
      have disclaimed liability or denied coverage  because  of  some  act  or
      omission  of  the  person  alleged  to be liable including the denial of
      coverage based upon the lack of a policy of insurance in effect  at  the
      time the cause of action arose; provided, however, that in the case of a
      denial  of  coverage  based  upon  the  lack of a policy of insurance in
      effect at the time the cause of action arose, timely reasonable  efforts
      had been made to ascertain insurance coverage, and
        (iii) the person is making a claim for those damages.
        (B) The affidavit shall be filed within one hundred eighty days of the
      affiant's receipt of notice of the disclaimer or denial of coverage.
        (b)  If  a qualified person fails to file the affidavit as provided in
      paragraphs one and two of subsection (a)  hereof  within  the  specified
      period,  or  by  reason  of  being  an  infant or mentally or physically
      incapacitated or deceased, is prevented from  filing  the  affidavit  as
      provided  in  paragraph  three  of  such subsection within the specified
      period, or fails to file within one hundred eighty days, due to  receipt
* * *