Section 5102. Definitions
  • In this chapter:
        (a) "Basic  economic  loss"  means,  up  to fifty thousand dollars per
      person of the following combined items, subject to  the  limitations  of
* * *
      psychiatric, physical or occupational therapy and  rehabilitation  after
      the  initial  fifty  thousand  dollars  of  basic economic loss has been
      exhausted. This optional additional coverage shall be made available and
      notice with explanation of such coverage shall be provided by an insurer
      at the first policy renewal after the effective date of this  paragraph,
      or at the time of application.
        (b) "First  party  benefits"  means payments to reimburse a person for
      basic economic loss on account of personal injury arising out of the use
      or operation of a motor vehicle, less:
        (1) Twenty percent of lost earnings computed pursuant to paragraph two
      of subsection (a) of this section.
        (2) Amounts recovered or recoverable on account of such  injury  under
      state  or federal laws providing social security disability benefits, or
      workers' compensation benefits, or  disability  benefits  under  article
      nine  of the workers' compensation law, or medicare benefits, other than
      lifetime  reserve  days  and provided further that the medicare benefits
      utilized herein do not result in a reduction of such  person's  medicare
      benefits for a subsequent illness or injury.
        (3) Amounts deductible under the applicable insurance policy.
        (c) "Non-economic   loss"   means   pain  and  suffering  and  similar
      non-monetary detriment.
        (d) "Serious injury" means a personal injury which results  in  death;
      dismemberment;  significant  disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus;
      permanent loss of use of a  body  organ,  member,  function  or  system;
      permanent  consequential  limitation  of  use of a body organ or member;
      significant limitation of use  of  a  body  function  or  system;  or  a
      medically  determined  injury  or  impairment  of a non-permanent nature
      which prevents the injured person from performing substantially  all  of
      the  material  acts  which  constitute such person's usual and customary
      daily activities for not less than ninety days during  the  one  hundred
      eighty  days  immediately  following  the  occurrence  of  the injury or
      impairment.
        (e) "Owner"  means  an  owner  as  defined  in  section  one   hundred
      twenty-eight of the vehicle and traffic law.
        (f) "Motor  vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in section three
      hundred eleven of the vehicle and traffic law and also includes fire and
      police vehicles. It shall not include any motor vehicle not required  to
      carry financial security pursuant to article six, eight or forty-eight-A
      of the vehicle and traffic law or a motorcycle, as defined in subsection
      (m) hereof.
        (g) "Insurer" means the insurance company or self-insurer, as the case
      may be, which provides the financial security required by article six or
      eight of the vehicle and traffic law.
        (h) "Member of his household" means a spouse, child or relative of the
      named insured who regularly resides in his household.
        (i) "Uninsured  motor  vehicle"  means  a  motor vehicle, the owner of
      which  is  (i)  a  financially  irresponsible  motorist  as  defined  in
      subsection  (j) of section five thousand two hundred two of this chapter
      or (ii) unknown and whose identity is unascertainable.
        (j) "Covered person" means any pedestrian injured through the  use  or
      operation  of,  or  any  owner, operator or occupant of, a motor vehicle
      which has in effect the financial security required by  article  six  or
      eight  of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law  or  which  is referred to in
      subdivision two of section three hundred twenty-one of such law; or  any
      other person entitled to first party benefits.
* * *