Section 5102. Definitions
  • In this chapter:
        (a) "Basic  economic  loss"  means,  up  to fifty thousand dollars per
      person of the following combined items, subject to  the  limitations  of
* * *
      nine  of the workers' compensation law, or medicare benefits, other than
      lifetime  reserve  days  and provided further that the medicare benefits
      utilized herein do not result in a reduction of such  person's  medicare
      benefits for a subsequent illness or injury.
        (3) Amounts deductible under the applicable insurance policy.
        (c) "Non-economic   loss"   means   pain  and  suffering  and  similar
      non-monetary detriment.
        (d) "Serious injury" means a personal injury which results  in  death;
      dismemberment;  significant  disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus;
      permanent loss of use of a  body  organ,  member,  function  or  system;
      permanent  consequential  limitation  of  use of a body organ or member;
      significant limitation of use  of  a  body  function  or  system;  or  a
      medically  determined  injury  or  impairment  of a non-permanent nature
      which prevents the injured person from performing substantially  all  of
      the  material  acts  which  constitute such person's usual and customary
      daily activities for not less than ninety days during  the  one  hundred
      eighty  days  immediately  following  the  occurrence  of  the injury or
      impairment.
        (e) "Owner"  means  an  owner  as  defined  in  section  one   hundred
      twenty-eight of the vehicle and traffic law.
        (f) "Motor  vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in section three
      hundred eleven of the vehicle and traffic law and also includes fire and
      police vehicles. It shall not include any motor vehicle not required  to
      carry financial security pursuant to article six, eight or forty-eight-A
      of the vehicle and traffic law or a motorcycle, as defined in subsection
      (m) hereof.
        (g) "Insurer" means the insurance company or self-insurer, as the case
* * *