Section 5102. Definitions
  • In this chapter:
        (a) "Basic  economic  loss"  means,  up  to fifty thousand dollars per
      person of the following combined items, subject to  the  limitations  of
      section five thousand one hundred eight of this article:
        (1)  All  necessary  expenses  incurred  for:  (i)  medical,  hospital
      (including services rendered in compliance with article forty-one of the
      public health law, whether or not such services are rendered directly by
      a hospital), surgical, nursing, dental, ambulance,  x-ray,  prescription
      drug   and  prosthetic  services;  (ii)  psychiatric,  physical  therapy
      (provided that  treatment  is  rendered  pursuant  to  a  referral)  and
      occupational  therapy and rehabilitation; (iii) any non-medical remedial
      care and treatment rendered in accordance with  a  religious  method  of
      healing  recognized  by  the  laws  of  this  state;  and (iv) any other
      professional  health  services;  all  without  limitation  as  to  time,
      provided that within one year after the date of the accident causing the
      injury  it  is  ascertainable that further expenses may be incurred as a
      result of the injury. For the  purpose  of  determining  basic  economic
      loss,  the expenses incurred under this paragraph shall be in accordance
      with the limitations of section five thousand one hundred eight of  this
      article.
        (2)  Loss  of earnings from work which the person would have performed
      had he not been injured, and reasonable and necessary expenses  incurred
      by such person in obtaining services in lieu of those that he would have
      performed  for income, up to two thousand dollars per month for not more
      than three years from the date of the accident causing  the  injury.  An
      employee  who  is  entitled  to  receive  monetary payments, pursuant to
      statute or  contract  with  the  employer,  or  who  receives  voluntary
      monetary  benefits paid for by the employer, by reason of the employee's
* * *
      utilized herein do not result in a reduction of such  person's  medicare
      benefits for a subsequent illness or injury.
        (3) Amounts deductible under the applicable insurance policy.
        (c) "Non-economic   loss"   means   pain  and  suffering  and  similar
      non-monetary detriment.
        (d) "Serious injury" means a personal injury which results  in  death;
      dismemberment;  significant  disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus;
      permanent loss of use of a  body  organ,  member,  function  or  system;
      permanent  consequential  limitation  of  use of a body organ or member;
      significant limitation of use  of  a  body  function  or  system;  or  a
      medically  determined  injury  or  impairment  of a non-permanent nature
      which prevents the injured person from performing substantially  all  of
      the  material  acts  which  constitute such person's usual and customary
      daily activities for not less than ninety days during  the  one  hundred
      eighty  days  immediately  following  the  occurrence  of  the injury or
      impairment.
        (e) "Owner"  means  an  owner  as  defined  in  section  one   hundred
      twenty-eight of the vehicle and traffic law.
        (f) "Motor  vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in section three
      hundred eleven of the vehicle and traffic law and also includes fire and
      police vehicles. It shall not include any motor vehicle not required  to
      carry financial security pursuant to article six, eight or forty-eight-A
      of the vehicle and traffic law or a motorcycle, as defined in subsection
      (m) hereof.
        (g) "Insurer" means the insurance company or self-insurer, as the case
      may be, which provides the financial security required by article six or
* * *