Section 4904. Appeal of adverse determinations by utilization review agents
  • (a)   An  insured,  the  insured's  designee  and,  in  connection  with
      retrospective adverse determinations, an insured's health care provider,
* * *
      services for an insured  undergoing  a  course  of  continued  treatment
      prescribed  by  a  health  care  provider  or  home health care services
      following discharge from an inpatient  hospital  admission  pursuant  to
      subsection  (c)  of  section  four  thousand  nine hundred three of this
      article or (2)  an  adverse  determination  in  which  the  health  care
      provider   believes   an   immediate  appeal  is  warranted  except  any
      retrospective determination. Such process shall include mechanisms which
      facilitate resolution of the appeal including but  not  limited  to  the
      sharing  of  information from the insured's health care provider and the
      utilization review agent  by  telephonic  means  or  by  facsimile.  The
      utilization review agent shall provide reasonable access to its clinical
      peer  reviewer within one business day of receiving notice of the taking
      of an expedited appeal. Expedited appeals shall be determined within two
      business days of  receipt  of  necessary  information  to  conduct  such
      appeal.   Expedited   appeals  which  do  not  result  in  a  resolution
      satisfactory to the appealing party may be further appealed through  the
      standard appeal process, or through the external appeal process pursuant
      to  section  four  thousand  nine  hundred  fourteen  of this article as
      applicable.
        * NB Effective January 1, 2010
        (c)  A  utilization  review  agent  shall  establish a standard appeal
      process which includes procedures for appeals to be filed in writing  or
      by  telephone.  A utilization review agent must establish a period of no
      less than forty-five days after receipt of notification by  the  insured
      of  the  initial  utilization  review  determination  and receipt of all
      necessary information to file the appeal from  said  determination.  The
      utilization  review  agent  must  provide  written acknowledgment of the
      filing of the appeal to the appealing party within fifteen days of  such
      filing  and  shall make a determination with regard to the appeal within
      sixty days of the  receipt  of  necessary  information  to  conduct  the
      appeal.  The  utilization  review  agent  shall  notify the insured, the
      insured's designee and, where appropriate,  the  insured's  health  care
      provider,  in  writing  of  the appeal determination within two business
      days of the rendering of such determination.
        The notice of the appeal determination shall include:
        (1) the reasons for the determination; provided, however,  that  where
      the  adverse determination is upheld on appeal, the notice shall include
      the clinical rationale for such determination; and
        (2) a notice of the insured's right to  an  external  appeal  together
      with  a  description,  jointly promulgated by the superintendent and the
      commissioner of health as required pursuant to subsection (e) of section
      four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this  article,  of  the  external
      appeal process established pursuant to title two of this article and the
      time frames for such external appeals.
        (d)  Both  expedited  and  standard appeals shall only be conducted by
      clinical peer reviewers, provided that any such appeal shall be reviewed
      by a clinical peer reviewer other than the clinical  peer  reviewer  who
      rendered the adverse determination.
        (e)  Failure  by  the utilization review agent to make a determination
      within the applicable time periods in this section shall be deemed to be
      a reversal of the utilization review agent's adverse determination.