Section 4904. Appeal of adverse determinations by utilization review agents
  • (a)   An  insured,  the  insured's  designee  and,  in  connection  with
      retrospective adverse determinations, an insured's health care provider,
      may appeal an adverse determination rendered  by  a  utilization  review
      agent.
        (a-1)   An   insured   or   the   insured's  designee  may  appeal  an
      out-of-network denial by a health care plan by submitting: (1) a written
      statement  from  the  insured's  attending  physician,  who  must  be  a
      licensed,  board  certified  or  board  eligible  physician qualified to
      practice in the specialty area of  practice  appropriate  to  treat  the
      insured   for   the   health   services   sought,   that  the  requested
      out-of-network health service is materially different  from  the  health
      service the health care plan approved to treat the insured's health care
      needs;  and  (2) two documents from the available medical and scientific
      evidence, that the out-of-network health service is likely  to  be  more
      clinically  beneficial  to  the  insured  than the alternate recommended
      in-network health  service  and  for  which  the  adverse  risk  of  the
      requested  health  service  would  likely not be substantially increased
      over the in-network health service.
        * (b) A utilization review agent shall establish an  expedited  appeal
      process  for  appeal of an adverse determination involving (1) continued
      or extended health care services, procedures or treatments or additional
      services for an insured  undergoing  a  course  of  continued  treatment
      prescribed  by a health care provider or (2) an adverse determination in
      which the health care provider believes an immediate appeal is warranted
      except any  retrospective  determination.  Such  process  shall  include
      mechanisms  which  facilitate resolution of the appeal including but not
      limited to the sharing of information from  the  insured's  health  care
* * *
      business days of  receipt  of  necessary  information  to  conduct  such
      appeal.   Expedited   appeals  which  do  not  result  in  a  resolution
      satisfactory to the appealing party may be further appealed through  the
      standard appeal process, or through the external appeal process pursuant
      to  section  four  thousand  nine  hundred  fourteen  of this article as
      applicable.
        * NB Effective January 1, 2010
        (c)  A  utilization  review  agent  shall  establish a standard appeal
      process which includes procedures for appeals to be filed in writing  or
      by  telephone.  A utilization review agent must establish a period of no
      less than forty-five days after receipt of notification by  the  insured
      of  the  initial  utilization  review  determination  and receipt of all
      necessary information to file the appeal from  said  determination.  The
      utilization  review  agent  must  provide  written acknowledgment of the
      filing of the appeal to the appealing party within fifteen days of  such
      filing  and  shall make a determination with regard to the appeal within
      sixty days of the  receipt  of  necessary  information  to  conduct  the
      appeal.  The  utilization  review  agent  shall  notify the insured, the
      insured's designee and, where appropriate,  the  insured's  health  care
      provider,  in  writing  of  the appeal determination within two business
      days of the rendering of such determination.
        The notice of the appeal determination shall include:
        (1) the reasons for the determination; provided, however,  that  where
      the  adverse determination is upheld on appeal, the notice shall include
      the clinical rationale for such determination; and
        (2) a notice of the insured's right to  an  external  appeal  together
      with  a  description,  jointly promulgated by the superintendent and the
      commissioner of health as required pursuant to subsection (e) of section
      four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this  article,  of  the  external
      appeal process established pursuant to title two of this article and the
      time frames for such external appeals.
        (d)  Both  expedited  and  standard appeals shall only be conducted by
      clinical peer reviewers, provided that any such appeal shall be reviewed
      by a clinical peer reviewer other than the clinical  peer  reviewer  who
      rendered the adverse determination.
        (e)  Failure  by  the utilization review agent to make a determination
      within the applicable time periods in this section shall be deemed to be
      a reversal of the utilization review agent's adverse determination.