Section 4904. Appeal of adverse determinations by utilization review agents
  • (a)   An  insured,  the  insured's  designee  and,  in  connection  with
      retrospective adverse determinations, an insured's health care provider,
* * *
      statement  from  the  insured's  attending  physician,  who  must  be  a
      licensed,  board  certified  or  board  eligible  physician qualified to
      practice in the specialty area of  practice  appropriate  to  treat  the
      insured   for   the   health   services   sought,   that  the  requested
      out-of-network health service is materially different  from  the  health
      service the health care plan approved to treat the insured's health care
      needs;  and  (2) two documents from the available medical and scientific
      evidence, that the out-of-network health service is likely  to  be  more
      clinically  beneficial  to  the  insured  than the alternate recommended
      in-network health  service  and  for  which  the  adverse  risk  of  the
      requested  health  service  would  likely not be substantially increased
      over the in-network health service.
        * (b) A utilization review agent shall establish an  expedited  appeal
      process  for  appeal of an adverse determination involving (1) continued
      or extended health care services, procedures or treatments or additional
      services for an insured  undergoing  a  course  of  continued  treatment
      prescribed  by a health care provider or (2) an adverse determination in
      which the health care provider believes an immediate appeal is warranted
      except any  retrospective  determination.  Such  process  shall  include
      mechanisms  which  facilitate resolution of the appeal including but not
      limited to the sharing of information from  the  insured's  health  care
      provider  and  the  utilization  review  agent by telephonic means or by
      facsimile. The utilization review agent shall provide reasonable  access
      to  its  clinical  peer  reviewer  within  one business day of receiving
      notice of the taking of an expedited appeal. Expedited appeals shall  be
      determined  within two business days of receipt of necessary information
      to conduct such appeal. Expedited appeals  which  do  not  result  in  a
      resolution  satisfactory  to the appealing party may be further appealed
      through the standard appeal process,  or  through  the  external  appeal
      process  pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this
      article as applicable.
        * NB Effective until January 1, 2010
        * (b) A utilization review agent shall establish an  expedited  appeal
      process  for  appeal of an adverse determination involving (1) continued
      or extended health care services, procedures or treatments or additional
      services for an insured  undergoing  a  course  of  continued  treatment
      prescribed  by  a  health  care  provider  or  home health care services
      following discharge from an inpatient  hospital  admission  pursuant  to
      subsection  (c)  of  section  four  thousand  nine hundred three of this
      article or (2)  an  adverse  determination  in  which  the  health  care
      provider   believes   an   immediate  appeal  is  warranted  except  any
      retrospective determination. Such process shall include mechanisms which
      facilitate resolution of the appeal including but  not  limited  to  the
      sharing  of  information from the insured's health care provider and the
      utilization review agent  by  telephonic  means  or  by  facsimile.  The
      utilization review agent shall provide reasonable access to its clinical
      peer  reviewer within one business day of receiving notice of the taking
      of an expedited appeal. Expedited appeals shall be determined within two
      business days of  receipt  of  necessary  information  to  conduct  such
      appeal.   Expedited   appeals  which  do  not  result  in  a  resolution
      satisfactory to the appealing party may be further appealed through  the
      standard appeal process, or through the external appeal process pursuant
      to  section  four  thousand  nine  hundred  fourteen  of this article as
      applicable.
        * NB Effective January 1, 2010
        (c)  A  utilization  review  agent  shall  establish a standard appeal
      process which includes procedures for appeals to be filed in writing  or
      by  telephone.  A utilization review agent must establish a period of no
* * *