Section 4903. Utilization review determinations
  • (a) Utilization review
      shall be conducted by:
        (1) Administrative personnel trained in the principles and  procedures
      of   intake  screening  and  data  collection,  provided  however,  that
* * *
      information except, with respect to home health care services  following
      an  inpatient hospital admission, within seventy-two hours of receipt of
      the necessary information when the day subsequent to the  request  falls
      on  a weekend or holiday. Notification of continued or extended services
      shall include the number of extended services approved, the new total of
      approved services, the date of onset of services  and  the  next  review
      date.  Provided  that  a  request  for home health care services and all
      necessary information is submitted to the utilization review agent prior
      to discharge from an  inpatient  hospital  admission  pursuant  to  this
      subsection,  a  utilization review agent shall not deny, on the basis of
      medical necessity or lack of  prior  authorization,  coverage  for  home
      health  care  services  while  a determination by the utilization review
      agent is pending.
        * NB Effective January 1, 2010
        (d) A  utilization  review  agent  shall  make  a  utilization  review
      determination  involving  health care services which have been delivered
      within thirty days of receipt of the necessary information.
        (e) Notice of an adverse determination made by  a  utilization  review
      agent shall be in writing and must include:
        (1)   the   reasons  for  the  determination  including  the  clinical
      rationale, if any;
        (2)  instructions  on  how  to initiate standard appeals and expedited
      appeals pursuant to section four  thousand  nine  hundred  four  and  an
      external  appeal pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred fourteen
      of this article; and
        (3) notice of the availability, upon request of the  insured,  or  the
      insured's  designee, of the clinical review criteria relied upon to make
      such determination.  Such  notice  shall  also  specify  what,  if  any,
      additional  necessary  information  must be provided to, or obtained by,
      the utilization review agent in  order  to  render  a  decision  on  the
      appeal.
        (f)  In  the  event that a utilization review agent renders an adverse
      determination  without  attempting  to  discuss  such  matter  with  the
      insured's  health  care provider who specifically recommended the health
      care service, procedure or treatment  under  review,  such  health  care
      provider  shall have the opportunity to request a reconsideration of the
      adverse determination. Except in cases of  retrospective  reviews,  such
      reconsideration  shall  occur  within one business day of receipt of the
      request and shall be conducted by the insured's health care provider and
      the clinical  peer  reviewer  making  the  initial  determination  or  a
      designated clinical peer reviewer if the original clinical peer reviewer
      cannot  be  available.  In  the  event that the adverse determination is
      upheld after reconsideration, the utilization review agent shall provide
      notice as required pursuant to subsection (e) of this  section.  Nothing
      in  this  section  shall  preclude the insured from initiating an appeal
      from an adverse determination.
        (g) Failure by the utilization review agent to  make  a  determination
      within the time periods prescribed in this section shall be deemed to be
      an  adverse  determination  subject  to  appeal pursuant to section four
      thousand nine hundred four of this title.