Section 4903. Utilization review determinations
  • (a) Utilization review
      shall be conducted by:
        (1) Administrative personnel trained in the principles and  procedures
      of   intake  screening  and  data  collection,  provided  however,  that
      administrative personnel  shall  only  perform  intake  screening,  data
      collection  and non-clinical review functions and shall be supervised by
      a licensed health care professional;
        (2) A health care professional who is  appropriately  trained  in  the
      principles,  procedures  and standards of such utilization review agent;
      provided, however, that a health care professional who is not a clinical
      peer reviewer may not render an adverse determination; and
        (3) A clinical peer reviewer where  the  review  involves  an  adverse
      determination.
        (b)  A  utilization  review  agent  shall  make  a  utilization review
      determination   involving   health   care   services    which    require
      pre-authorization  and  provide notice of a determination to the insured
      or  insured's  designee  and  the  insured's  health  care  provider  by
      telephone  and  in  writing within three business days of receipt of the
      necessary information.
        * (c) A utilization review agent shall make a determination  involving
      continued  or  extended health care services, or additional services for
      an insured undergoing a course of continued treatment  prescribed  by  a
      health  care  provider  and  provide notice of such determination to the
      insured or the insured's designee, which may be satisfied by  notice  to
      the  insured's  health care provider, by telephone and in writing within
      one business day of receipt of the necessary  information.  Notification
      of  continued  or extended services shall include the number of extended
      services approved, the new total of approved services, the date of onset
      of services and the next review date.
        * NB Effective until January 1, 2010
        * (c) A utilization review agent shall make a determination  involving
      continued  or  extended health care services, additional services for an
      insured undergoing a course  of  continued  treatment  prescribed  by  a
      health  care  provider,  or  home  health  care  services  following  an
      inpatient  hospital  admission,  and  shall  provide  notice   of   such
      determination  to  the  insured  or the insured's designee, which may be
      satisfied by notice to the insured's health care provider, by  telephone
      and  in  writing  within  one  business  day of receipt of the necessary
      information except, with respect to home health care services  following
      an  inpatient hospital admission, within seventy-two hours of receipt of
      the necessary information when the day subsequent to the  request  falls
      on  a weekend or holiday. Notification of continued or extended services
      shall include the number of extended services approved, the new total of
* * *