Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ISC Insurance |
Article 49. UTILIZATION REVIEW AND EXTERNAL APPEAL |
Title 1. REGISTRATION OF AGENTS AND REVIEW PROCESS |
Section 4903. Utilization review determinations
(a) Utilization review shall be conducted by: (1) Administrative personnel trained in the principles and procedures of intake screening and data collection, provided however, that administrative personnel shall only perform intake screening, data collection and non-clinical review functions and shall be supervised by a licensed health care professional; (2) A health care professional who is appropriately trained in the principles, procedures and standards of such utilization review agent; provided, however, that a health care professional who is not a clinical peer reviewer may not render an adverse determination; and (3) A clinical peer reviewer where the review involves an adverse determination. (b) A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review determination involving health care services which require pre-authorization and provide notice of a determination to the insured or insured's designee and the insured's health care provider by telephone and in writing within three business days of receipt of the necessary information. * (c) A utilization review agent shall make a determination involving continued or extended health care services, or additional services for an insured undergoing a course of continued treatment prescribed by a health care provider and provide notice of such determination to the insured or the insured's designee, which may be satisfied by notice to the insured's health care provider, by telephone and in writing within one business day of receipt of the necessary information. Notification of continued or extended services shall include the number of extended services approved, the new total of approved services, the date of onset of services and the next review date. * NB Effective until January 1, 2010 * (c) A utilization review agent shall make a determination involving continued or extended health care services, additional services for an insured undergoing a course of continued treatment prescribed by a health care provider, or home health care services following an inpatient hospital admission, and shall provide notice of such determination to the insured or the insured's designee, which may be satisfied by notice to the insured's health care provider, by telephone and in writing within one business day of receipt of the necessary information except, with respect to home health care services following an inpatient hospital admission, within seventy-two hours of receipt of the necessary information when the day subsequent to the request falls on a weekend or holiday. Notification of continued or extended services shall include the number of extended services approved, the new total of approved services, the date of onset of services and the next review date. Provided that a request for home health care services and all necessary information is submitted to the utilization review agent prior to discharge from an inpatient hospital admission pursuant to this subsection, a utilization review agent shall not deny, on the basis of medical necessity or lack of prior authorization, coverage for home health care services while a determination by the utilization review agent is pending. * NB Effective January 1, 2010 (d) A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review determination involving health care services which have been delivered within thirty days of receipt of the necessary information. (e) Notice of an adverse determination made by a utilization review agent shall be in writing and must include: (1) the reasons for the determination including the clinical rationale, if any; (2) instructions on how to initiate standard appeals and expedited appeals pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred four and an external appeal pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this article; and (3) notice of the availability, upon request of the insured, or the insured's designee, of the clinical review criteria relied upon to make such determination. Such notice shall also specify what, if any, additional necessary information must be provided to, or obtained by, the utilization review agent in order to render a decision on the appeal. (f) In the event that a utilization review agent renders an adverse determination without attempting to discuss such matter with the insured's health care provider who specifically recommended the health care service, procedure or treatment under review, such health care provider shall have the opportunity to request a reconsideration of the adverse determination. Except in cases of retrospective reviews, such reconsideration shall occur within one business day of receipt of the request and shall be conducted by the insured's health care provider and the clinical peer reviewer making the initial determination or a designated clinical peer reviewer if the original clinical peer reviewer cannot be available. In the event that the adverse determination is upheld after reconsideration, the utilization review agent shall provide notice as required pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. Nothing in this section shall preclude the insured from initiating an appeal from an adverse determination. (g) Failure by the utilization review agent to make a determination within the time periods prescribed in this section shall be deemed to be an adverse determination subject to appeal pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred four of this title.