Section 4902. Utilization review program standards
  • (a) Each utilization
      review agent  shall  adhere  to  utilization  review  program  standards
      consistent  with the provisions of this title which shall, at a minimum,
      include:
        (1) Appointment of a medical director, who is  a  licensed  physician;
      provided,  however,  that  the  utilization  review  agent may appoint a
      clinical director  when  the  utilization  review  performed  is  for  a
      discrete  category  of health care service and provided further that the
      clinical director is a licensed health care professional  who  typically
      manages  the  category  of  service.  Responsibilities  of  the  medical
      director, or, where appropriate, the clinical director,  shall  include,
      but  not be limited to, the supervision and oversight of the utilization
      review process;
        (2) Development of written policies and  procedures  that  govern  all
      aspects  of  the  utilization  review  process  and a requirement that a
      utilization review agent shall maintain and make available  to  insureds
      and  health  care  providers  a  written  description of such procedures
      including procedures to appeal an adverse determination together with  a
      description,   jointly   promulgated   by  the  superintendent  and  the
      commissioner of health as required pursuant to subsection (e) of section
      four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this  article,  of  the  external
      appeal process established pursuant to title two of this article and the
      time frames for such appeals;
        (3) Utilization of written clinical review criteria developed pursuant
      to a utilization review plan;
        (4)  Establishment  of  a  process  for  rendering  utilization review
      determinations which shall, at a minimum, include: written procedures to
      assure that utilization reviews and determinations are conducted  within
      the  timeframes  established herein; procedures to notify an insured, an
      insured's designee and/or an insured's health care provider  of  adverse
      determinations;  and  procedures  for  appeal  of adverse determinations
      including the establishment of an expedited appeals process for  denials
      of continued inpatient care or where there is imminent or serious threat
      to the health of the insured;
        (5)  Establishment of a written procedure to assure that the notice of
      an adverse determination includes:
        (i)  the  reasons  for  the  determination  including   the   clinical
      rationale, if any;
        (ii)  instructions  on  how to initiate standard and expedited appeals
      pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred four of this article  and
      an  external  appeal  pursuant  to  section  four  thousand nine hundred
      fourteen of this article; and
        (iii) notice of the availability, upon request of the insured  or  the
      insured's  designee, of the clinical review criteria relied upon to make
      such determination;
        (6) Establishment of a requirement that appropriate personnel  of  the
      utilization   review   agent  are  reasonably  accessible  by  toll-free
      telephone:
        (i) not less than forty hours per week during normal business hours to
      discuss patient care and allow response to telephone  requests,  and  to
      ensure that such utilization review agent has a telephone system capable
      of  accepting,  recording or providing instruction to incoming telephone
      calls during other than normal business hours and to ensure response  to
      accepted  or  recorded messages not less than one business day after the
      date on which the call was received; or
        (ii) notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subparagraph  (i)  of  this
      paragraph,  not  less  than  forty hours per week during normal business
      hours, to discuss patient care and allow response to telephone requests,
      and to ensure that, in the case  of  a  request  submitted  pursuant  to
      subsection (a) of section four thousand nine hundred three of this title
      or  an expedited appeal filed pursuant to subsection (b) of section four
      thousand  nine  hundred four of this title, on a twenty-four hour a day,
      seven day a week basis;
        (7) Establishment of appropriate policies  and  procedures  to  ensure
      that   all   applicable   state   and   federal   laws  to  protect  the
      confidentiality of individual medical records are followed;
        (8) Establishment of a requirement that emergency services rendered to
      an insured shall  not  be  subject  to  prior  authorization  nor  shall
      reimbursement  for  such  services  be  denied  on retrospective review;
      provided,  however,  that  such  services  are  medically  necessary  to
      stabilize or treat an emergency condition.
        (b)  Each  utilization  review  agent  shall  assure  adherence to the
      requirements  stated  in  subsection  (a)  of  this   section   by   all
      contractors, subcontractors, subvendors, agents and employees affiliated
      by contract or otherwise with such utilization review agent.