Section 4900. Definitions
  • For purposes of this article:
        (a)  "Adverse  determination"  means  a determination by a utilization
      review agent that an admission, extension of stay, or other health  care
* * *
      service or procedure is likely to benefit the insured in  the  treatment
      of  the  insured's  rare  disease  and  that such benefit to the insured
      outweighs the risks of such health service or procedure. The  certifying
      physician   shall   disclose  any  material  financial  or  professional
      relationship with the  provider  of  the  requested  health  service  or
      procedure  as part of the application for external appeal of denial of a
      rare disease treatment. If the provision of the requested health service
      or procedure at a health care facility requires  prior  approval  of  an
      institutional  review board, an insured or insured's designee shall also
      submit such approval as part of the external appeal application.
        * NB Effective January 1, 2010
        (h) "Utilization review" means the review to determine whether  health
      care  services  that  have  been  provided,  are  being  provided or are
      proposed to be provided to  a  patient,  whether  undertaken  prior  to,
      concurrent  with  or  subsequent  to  the  delivery of such services are
      medically necessary. For the  purposes  of  this  article  none  of  the
      following shall be considered utilization review:
        (1)  Denials  based  on  failure to obtain health care services from a
      designated  or  approved  health  care  provider  as  required  under  a
      contract;
        (2)  Where  any  determination  is  rendered  pursuant  to subdivision
      three-a of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c  of  the  public  health
      law;
        (3)  The  review  of  the  appropriateness  of  the  application  of a
      particular coding to a patient, including the  assignment  of  diagnosis
      and procedure;
        (4)  Any  issues relating to the determination of the amount or extent
      of payment other than determinations to deny payment based on an adverse
      determination; and
        (5) Any determination of any coverage issues other than whether health
      care services are or were medically necessary.
        (i) "Utilization review agent" means any insurer  subject  to  article
      thirty-two  or forty-three of this chapter and any municipal cooperative
      health benefit plan certified pursuant to article  forty-seven  of  this
      chapter  performing  utilization  review and any independent utilization
      review agent performing utilization  review  under  contract  with  such
      insurer or municipal cooperative health benefit plan.
        (j)  "Utilization review plan" means: (1) a description of the process
      for developing the written clinical review criteria; (2)  a  description
      of  the  types  of  written  clinical  information  which the plan might
      consider in its clinical review, including but not limited to, a set  of
* * *