Section 4802. Grievance procedure
  • (a) An insurer which offers a managed
      care product shall establish and maintain  a  grievance  procedure  with
      regard  to  such  managed  care  product.  Pursuant  to  such procedure,
* * *
      paragraph,  an  insurer  may, in the alternative, designate personnel to
      accept the filing of an insured's grievance by  toll-free  telephone  no
      less  than forty hours per week during normal business hours and, in the
      case of grievances subject to subparagraph (1) of subsection (d) of this
      section, on a twenty-four hour a day, seven day a week basis.
        (d) Within fifteen business days of  receipt  of  the  grievance,  the
      insurer shall provide written acknowledgment of the grievance, including
      the  name,  address and telephone number of the individual or department
      designated by the insurer to respond to the  grievance.  All  grievances
      shall  be  resolved  in an expeditious manner, and in any event, no more
      than:
        (1) forty-eight hours after the receipt of all  necessary  information
      when  a  delay  would  significantly  increase  the risk to an insured's
      health;
        (2) thirty days after the receipt of all necessary information in  the
      case  of  requests  for referrals or determinations concerning whether a
      requested benefit is covered pursuant to the contract; and
        (3) forty-five days after the receipt of all necessary information  in
      all other instances.
        (e)  The  insurer  shall  designate one or more qualified personnel to
      review the grievance; provided further, that when the grievance pertains
      to clinical matters, the personnel shall include, but not be limited to,
      one or more licensed, certified or registered health care professionals.
        (f) The notice of a determination of the grievance shall  be  made  in
      writing  to  the  insured or to the insured's designee. In the case of a
      determination made in conformance with subparagraph  (1)  of  subsection
      (d)  of  this section, notice shall be made by telephone directly to the
      insured with written notice to follow within three business days.
        (g) The notice of a determination shall include:
        (1) the detailed reasons for the determination;
        (2) in cases  where  the  determination  has  a  clinical  basis,  the
      clinical rationale for the determination; and
        (3)  the  procedures for the filing of an appeal of the determination,
      including a form for the filing of such an appeal.
        (h) An insured or an insured's designee shall have not less than sixty
      business days after receipt of notice of the grievance determination  to
      file  a  written  appeal,  which may be submitted by letter or by a form
      supplied by the insurer.
        (i) Within fifteen business days of receipt of the appeal, the insurer
      shall provide written acknowledgment of the appeal, including the  name,
      address and telephone number of the individual designated by the insurer
      to  respond  to the appeal and what additional information, if any, must
      be provided in order for the insurer to render a decision.
        (j) The determination of an appeal on a clinical matter must  be  made
      by  personnel  qualified  to  review  the  appeal,  including  licensed,
      certified or registered health care professionals who did not  make  the
      initial  determination,  at  least  one  of whom must be a clinical peer
      reviewer  as  defined  in  article  forty-nine  of  this  chapter.   The
      determination  of  an  appeal on a matter which is not clinical shall be
* * *