Section 4713. Plan dissolution
  • (a) In any case in which the governing board
      of  a municipal cooperative health benefit plan determines that there is
      reason to believe that the plan  will  terminate,  the  governing  board
      shall   so   inform  the  superintendent  and  submit  a  plan  for  the
      superintendent's approval for  winding  up  the  plan's  affairs  in  an
      orderly  manner designed to result in timely payment of all benefits, in
      such form and manner as the superintendent may prescribe.
        (b) No part of any funds of the municipal cooperative  health  benefit
      plan  shall  be  subject  to  the  claims  of  general  creditors of any
      participating municipal corporation until all plan  benefits  and  other
      plan obligations have been satisfied.
        (c)  The  superintendent  may  maintain  a  proceeding  under  article
      seventy-four of this chapter to rehabilitate or liquidate  the  business
      of   a  municipal  cooperative  health  benefit  plan,  which  shall  be
      considered an insurer for such purpose under section seven thousand four
      hundred one of this chapter.