Section 4413. Prohibitions
  • (a) The trustees of every employee welfare fund
      shall be responsible in a fiduciary capacity for  all  assets  received,
      managed  or  disbursed  by  them, or under their authority, on behalf of
      such fund.
        (b)  (1)  No  such  fund  and  no  employer  or   labor   organization
      representing  any  employees  eligible for employee benefits thereunder,
      and no trustee or other officer or employee of any such  fund,  employer
      or  labor  organization shall receive, directly or indirectly, any thing
      of value from any insurance company, insurance agent,  insurance  broker
      or any hospital, surgical, dental or medical service plan, in connection
      with  the  solicitation,  sale,  service or administration of a contract
      providing employee benefits for  such  fund.  No  such  employer,  labor
      organization,  trustee,  officer  or employee shall receive any thing of
      value from such fund, or which is charged against  such  fund  or  would
      otherwise be payable to such fund, either directly or indirectly, except
      that  any  such  person may receive any employee benefits to which he is
      otherwise entitled, and any such trustee or other officer or employee of
      a fund, may receive from such fund reasonable compensation for necessary
      services and expenses rendered or incurred by him in connection with his
      official duties as such. Nothing in this  subsection  shall  affect  the
      payment of any dividend or rate credit or other adjustment due under the
      terms of any insurance or annuity contract.
        (2)  No  insurance  company,  insurance  agent  or  insurance  broker,
      hospital, surgical, dental or medical service plan,  shall  directly  or
      indirectly, pay any commission, make any loan or give any thing of value
      to  any  employee  welfare fund or to any employer or labor organization
      representing any employees eligible for employee benefits thereunder  or
      to  any  trustee or other officer or employee of any such fund, employer
      or labor  organization,  in  connection  with  the  solicitation,  sale,
      service  or administration of a contract providing employee benefits for
      such fund.
        (3) The superintendent may, after notice and a hearing,  prohibit  the
      trustees  of  an  employee  welfare  fund from employing or retaining or
      continuing to employ  or  retain  any  person  upon  finding  that  such
      employment  or retention involves a conflict of interest which is not in
      the best interests of the fund or adversely  affects  the  interests  of
      covered employees.
        (4)  The  superintendent  may,  by  regulation or order, and upon such
      terms  and  conditions  as  he  requires,  authorize  or   approve   any
      transaction or transactions otherwise prohibited by this subsection upon
      his finding that the transaction or transactions promote or will promote
      the best interests of the relevant employee welfare funds, and do not or
      will not adversely affect the interests of the covered employees.
        (c)  (1)  No  person  who  has been convicted by a court of the United
      States or by a court of any state or territory thereof of a  felony,  or
      of  any  crime  or  offense involving fraudulent or dishonest practices,
      shall  serve,  be  appointed,  designated  or  employed  as  a  trustee,
      administrator,  officer,  agent or employee of any employee welfare fund
      (other  than  an  employee  performing  non-discretionary  clerical   or
      building  maintenance duties exclusively) during or for five years after
      such conviction or the suspension of sentence therefor or from the  date
      of  his  unrevoked  release  from  custody  by  parole,  commutation  or
      termination of sentence, whichever event occurs later, unless  prior  to
      the  expiration  of  said  five  year  period  the conviction is finally
      reversed by a court of competent jurisdiction or he  has  been  pardoned
      therefor  by the governor or other appropriate authority of the state or
      jurisdiction in which he was convicted or he has received a  certificate
      of  relief  from  disabilities  pursuant  to  the  provisions of article
      twenty-three of  the  correction  law  which  specifically  removes  the
      disability herein provided.
        (2)  If  the  superintendent, after notice and a hearing, finds that a
      person has been  or  is  currently  serving,  appointed,  designated  or
      employed  in  violation  of  the provisions of this subsection, he shall
      enter an order removing such person from his position and directing that
      such person shall be disabled from service, appointment, designation  or
      employment  in  any of the capacities hereinabove described for a period
      of five years following the entry of such order. The superintendent may,
      in addition, impose the penalties provided in  subsection  (e)  of  this
      section for the wilful violation hereof.
        (d)  (1)  No insurance company shall pay any dividend or retrospective
      rate credit on any covering  policy  except  by  check  payable  to  the
      affected employee welfare fund or by credit memo forwarded to such fund.
        (2)  No  employee  welfare  fund  shall  pay any premium on a covering
      policy except by check payable to the insurance company directly.
        (3) No political contributions shall be made directly or indirectly by
      or from any employee welfare fund.
        (e)  The  superintendent  may  impose  a  penalty  of  not  to  exceed
      twenty-five  hundred dollars upon any trustee or other officer, agent or
      employee of any employee welfare fund subject to  this  article  or  may
      remove   such  trustee,  officer,  agent  or  employee  from  office  or
* * *