Section 4324. Disclosure of information
  • The requirements of this section
      shall apply to all comprehensive, expense-reimbursed contracts;  managed
      care   products;  or  any  other  contract  or  product  for  which  the
      superintendent deems such disclosure appropriate.
        (a)  Each  health  service,  hospital  service,  or  medical   expense
      indemnity   corporation  subject  to  this  article  shall  supply  each
      subscriber, and  upon  request  each  prospective  subscriber  prior  to
      enrollment,  written  disclosure  information, which may be incorporated
      into the subscriber contract or certificate,  containing  at  least  the
      information  set  forth below. In the event of any inconsistency between
      any separate written disclosure statement and the subscriber contract or
      certificate, the terms of the subscriber contract or  certificate  shall
      be  controlling.  The information to be disclosed shall include at least
      the following:
        (1) a  description  of  coverage  provisions;  health  care  benefits;
      benefit  maximums,  including  benefit  limitations;  and  exclusions of
      coverage,  including  the  definition  of  medical  necessity  used   in
      determining whether benefits will be covered;
        (2) a description of all prior authorization or other requirements for
      treatments and services;
        (3)  a description of utilization review policies and procedures, used
      by the corporation, including:
        (A)  the  circumstances  under  which  utilization  review   will   be
      undertaken;
        (B) the toll-free telephone number of the utilization review agent;
        (C)  the  time frames under which utilization review decisions must be
      made for prospective, retrospective and concurrent decisions;
        (D) the right to reconsideration;
        (E) the right to an  appeal,  including  the  expedited  and  standard
      appeals processes and the time frames for such appeals;
        (F) the right to designate a representative;
        (G)  a  notice  that  all  denials of claims will be made by qualified
      clinical  personnel  and  that  all  notices  of  denials  will  include
      information about the basis of the decision;
        (H)  a  notice  of  the  right  to  an external appeal together with a
      description,  jointly  promulgated  by  the   superintendent   and   the
      commissioner of health as required pursuant to subsection (e) of section
      four  thousand  nine  hundred  fourteen of this chapter, of the external
      appeal process established pursuant to title two of  article  forty-nine
      of this chapter and the time frames for such appeals; and
        (I) further appeal rights, if any;
        (4)  a description prepared annually of the types of methodologies the
      corporation  uses  to  reimburse  providers,  specifying  the  type   of
      methodology  that  is used to reimburse particular types of providers or
* * *
      condition  or disease, or (ii) a degenerative and disabling condition or
      disease, either of  which  requires  specialized  medical  care  over  a
      prolonged  period  of  time  may  request  a  specialist responsible for
      providing  or  coordinating  the  subscriber's  medical  care  and   the
      procedure for requesting and obtaining such a specialist;
        (14)  where applicable, notice that a subscriber enrolled in a managed
      care product offered by the  corporation  with  (i)  a  life-threatening
      condition  or disease, or (ii) a degenerative and disabling condition or
      disease, either of  which  requires  specialized  medical  care  over  a
      prolonged  period  of time may request access to a specialty care center
      and the procedure by which such access may be obtained;
        (15) a description of how  the  corporation  addresses  the  needs  of
      non-English speaking subscribers;
        (16) notice of all appropriate mailing addresses and telephone numbers
      to be utilized by subscribers seeking information or authorization;
        (16-a)  where  applicable,  notice  that an enrollee shall have direct
      access to primary and preventive obstetric and gynecologic services from
      a qualified provider of such services of her choice from within the plan
      for no fewer than two examinations annually for such services or to  any
      care related to pregnancy and that additionally, the enrollee shall have
      direct  access  to  primary  and  preventive  obstetric  and gynecologic
      services required as a result of such annual examinations or as a result
      of an acute gynecologic condition;
        (17)  where  applicable,  a  listing  by  specialty, which may be in a
      separate document that is updated annually, of the  name,  address,  and
      telephone  number  of all participating providers, including facilities,
      and in addition, in the case of physicians, board certification; and
        (18)  a  description  of  the  mechanisms  by  which  subscribers  may
      participate in the development of the policies of the corporation.
        (b)   Each  health  service,  hospital  service,  or  medical  expense
      indemnity corporation  subject  to  this  article,  upon  request  of  a
      subscriber or prospective subscriber shall:
        (1)  provide  a  list  of  the  names, business addresses and official
      positions of the membership of the board  of  directors,  officers,  and
      members of the corporation;
        (2)  provide  a  copy  of  the  most recent annual certified financial
      statement of the corporation, including a balance sheet and  summary  of
      receipts and disbursements prepared by a certified public accountant;
        (3)  provide  a  copy  of  the  most  recent  individual,  direct  pay
* * *