Section 4324. Disclosure of information
  • The requirements of this section
      shall apply to all comprehensive, expense-reimbursed contracts;  managed
      care   products;  or  any  other  contract  or  product  for  which  the
* * *
        (13)  where applicable, notice that a subscriber enrolled in a managed
      care product offered by the  corporation  with  (i)  a  life-threatening
      condition  or disease, or (ii) a degenerative and disabling condition or
      disease, either of  which  requires  specialized  medical  care  over  a
      prolonged  period  of  time  may  request  a  specialist responsible for
      providing  or  coordinating  the  subscriber's  medical  care  and   the
      procedure for requesting and obtaining such a specialist;
        (14)  where applicable, notice that a subscriber enrolled in a managed
      care product offered by the  corporation  with  (i)  a  life-threatening
      condition  or disease, or (ii) a degenerative and disabling condition or
      disease, either of  which  requires  specialized  medical  care  over  a
      prolonged  period  of time may request access to a specialty care center
      and the procedure by which such access may be obtained;
        (15) a description of how  the  corporation  addresses  the  needs  of
      non-English speaking subscribers;
        (16) notice of all appropriate mailing addresses and telephone numbers
      to be utilized by subscribers seeking information or authorization;
        (16-a)  where  applicable,  notice  that an enrollee shall have direct
      access to primary and preventive obstetric and gynecologic services from
      a qualified provider of such services of her choice from within the plan
      for no fewer than two examinations annually for such services or to  any
      care related to pregnancy and that additionally, the enrollee shall have
      direct  access  to  primary  and  preventive  obstetric  and gynecologic
      services required as a result of such annual examinations or as a result
      of an acute gynecologic condition;
        (17)  where  applicable,  a  listing  by  specialty, which may be in a
      separate document that is updated annually, of the  name,  address,  and
      telephone  number  of all participating providers, including facilities,
      and in addition, in the case of physicians, board certification; and
        (18)  a  description  of  the  mechanisms  by  which  subscribers  may
      participate in the development of the policies of the corporation.
        (b)   Each  health  service,  hospital  service,  or  medical  expense
      indemnity corporation  subject  to  this  article,  upon  request  of  a
      subscriber or prospective subscriber shall:
        (1)  provide  a  list  of  the  names, business addresses and official
      positions of the membership of the board  of  directors,  officers,  and
      members of the corporation;
        (2)  provide  a  copy  of  the  most recent annual certified financial
      statement of the corporation, including a balance sheet and  summary  of
      receipts and disbursements prepared by a certified public accountant;
        (3)  provide  a  copy  of  the  most  recent  individual,  direct  pay
      subscriber contracts;
        (4) provide  information  relating  to  consumer  complaints  compiled
      pursuant to section two hundred ten of this chapter;
        (5)  provide  the  procedures  for  protecting  the confidentiality of
      medical records and other subscriber information;
        (6) where applicable, to allow subscribers and prospective subscribers
      to inspect drug formularies  used  by  such  corporation;  and  provided
      further,  that  the  corporation  shall also disclose whether individual
      drugs are  included  or  excluded  from  coverage  to  a  subscriber  or
      prospective subscriber who requests this information;
        (7)  provide  a written description of the organizational arrangements
      and ongoing procedures of the corporation's quality  assurance  program,
      if any;
        (8)   provide   a  description  of  the  procedures  followed  by  the
      corporation   in   making   decisions   about   the   experimental    or
      investigational   nature   of   individual  drugs,  medical  devices  or
      treatments in clinical trials;
        (9)  provide  individual   health   practitioner   affiliations   with
      participating hospitals, if any;
        (10)  upon  written  request, provide specific written clinical review
      criteria relating to  a  particular  condition  or  disease  and,  where
      appropriate,  other  clinical  information  which  the corporation might
      consider in its utilization review and the corporation may include  with
      the  information a description of how it will be used in the utilization
      review process; provided, however, that to the extent  such  information
      is  proprietary  to  the  corporation,  the  subscriber  or  prospective
      subscriber shall only use the information for the purposes of  assisting
      the  subscriber  or  prospective  subscriber  in  evaluating the covered
      services provided by the organization;
        (11) where applicable, provide the written application procedures  and
      minimum  qualification  requirements  for  health  care  providers to be
      considered by the corporation for  participation  in  the  corporation's
      network for a managed care product; and
        (12)   disclose   such   other   information   as   required   by  the
      superintendent, provided that such requirements are promulgated pursuant
      to the state administrative procedure act.
        (c) Nothing in this section shall prevent a corporation from  changing
      or updating the materials that are made available to subscribers.
        (d)  As to any program where the subscriber must select a primary care
* * *