Section 4305. Group contracts
  • (a) A corporation subject to the provisions
      of this article may issue  a  group  contract,  provided  the  group  of
      persons  thereby covered conforms to the requirements of subsections (c)
* * *
      the absence of one month's prior written notice by either party  to  the
      other,  it  shall  be  automatically  renewed  at the termination of any
      period thereunder for a succeeding period of not less than one nor  more
      than  three  years'  duration.  In any case where such contract is for a
      period of more than one year, an appropriate additional rate of  premium
      shall  be  charged  therefor.  Any  such  contract  may  provide for the
      adjustment of the rate of premium based upon the  experience  thereunder
      at  the end of the first period of insurance thereunder or at the end of
      any subsequent period of insurance thereunder and  any  such  adjustment
      may  be  made  retroactive  only for the period of insurance immediately
      preceding such adjustment.
        (c) (1)(A) Any  such  contract  may  provide  that  benefits  will  be
      furnished  to  a member of a covered group, for himself, his spouse, his
      child or children, or other  persons  chiefly  dependent  upon  him  for
      support  and  maintenance; provided that a contract under which coverage
      of a dependent of a member terminates at a  specified  age  shall,  with
      respect  to  an  unmarried  child  who  is  incapable of self-sustaining
      employment by reason of mental illness, developmental disability, mental
      retardation, as defined in the mental hygiene law, or physical  handicap
      and  who  became  so  incapable  prior to attainment of the age at which
      dependent  coverage  would  otherwise  terminate  and  who  is   chiefly
      dependent upon such member for support and maintenance, not so terminate
      while  the  contract  remains in force and the dependent remains in such
      condition, if the member has within thirty-one days of such  dependent's
      attainment  of  the  termination age submitted proof of such dependent's
      incapacity as described herein.
        (B) In addition to  the  requirements  of  subparagraph  (A)  of  this
      paragraph,  every  corporation issuing a group contract pursuant to this
      section  that  provides  coverage  for  dependent  children,  must  make
      available  and if requested by the contractholder, extend coverage under
      that contract to an unmarried child  through  age  twenty-nine,  without
      regard  to  financial  dependence  who is not insured by or eligible for
      coverage under any employee  health  benefit  plan  as  an  employee  or
      member, whether insured or self-insured, and who lives, works or resides
      in  New York state or the service area of the corporation. Such coverage
      shall be made available at the inception of all new contracts  and  with
      respect  to  all other contracts at any anniversary date. Written notice
* * *
      group member would terminate upon such spouse or group member  attaining
      the  age  prescribed  in subchapter XVIII of the Social Security Act, 42
      U.S.C. § 1395 et seq. ("Medicare"), as the age of first eligibility  for
      the  benefits  provided  by  such  law  shall  not so terminate, if such
      dependent spouse is not then eligible for all of such benefits,  for  as
      long  as the contract remains in force and such dependent spouse remains
      ineligible to receive any of such "Medicare" benefits, provided proof of
      such ineligibility is submitted to  the  corporation  within  thirty-one
      days  of  the  date  notice  of termination of coverage is sent by first
      class mail  by  the  corporation  to  the  last  known  address  of  the
      policyholder.
        (d) (1) A group contract issued pursuant to this section shall contain
      a  provision  to  the  effect  that in case of a termination of coverage
      under  such  contract  of  any  member  of  the  group  because  of  (I)
      termination  for  any reason whatsoever of his employment or membership,
      if he has been covered under the  group  contract  for  at  least  three
      months,  or  (II)  termination  for  any  reason whatsoever of the group
      contract itself unless the group contract holder has replaced the  group
      contract with similar and continuous coverage for the same group whether
      insured  or  self-insured, he shall be entitled to have issued to him by
      the corporation, without  evidence  of  insurability,  upon  application
      therefor and payment of the first premium made to the corporation within
      forty-five  days after termination of the coverage, an individual direct
      payment contract, covering such member and his eligible  dependents  who
      were  covered by the group contract, which provides coverage most nearly
      comparable to the type of  coverage  under  the  group  contract,  which
      coverage shall be no less than the minimum standards for basic hospital,
      basic  medical, or major medical as provided for in insurance department
      regulation; provided, however, that if the corporation  does  not  issue
      such  a  major  medical  contract, then to a comprehensive or comparable
      type of coverage which is most commonly being sold  to  group  remitting
      agents.  Notwithstanding  the previous sentence, a corporation may elect
      to issue a standardized individual enrollee contract pursuant to section
      four thousand three hundred twenty two of this  article  in  lieu  of  a
      major  medical  contract,  comprehensive  or comparable type of coverage
      required to be offered upon conversion from an indemnity  contract.  The
      conversion  privilege  afforded herein shall also be available: (A) upon
* * *