Section 4305. Group contracts
  • (a) A corporation subject to the provisions
      of this article may issue  a  group  contract,  provided  the  group  of
      persons  thereby covered conforms to the requirements of subsections (c)
* * *
      duration  shall  be  given  by  the  contract holder to each certificate
      holder upon termination of his group coverage.
        (4) A group contract to  be  issued  to  a  social  services  district
      pursuant  to section three hundred sixty-five of the social services law
      by a corporation subject to the provisions of  this  article  need  not,
      subject  to the approval of the superintendent, provide for the issuance
      of individual certificates and may omit  or  modify  any  of  the  other
      provisions  required to be contained in such contract, provided that the
      superintendent deems such omission  or  modification  suitable  for  the
      character of the coverage provided.
        (e) In addition to the conversion privilege afforded by subsection (d)
      of  this  section, a group contract issued by a hospital service, health
      service or medical expense indemnity corporation shall provide  that  if
      all  or  any  portion  of the insurance on an employee or member insured
      under  the  policy  ceases  because  of  termination  of  employment  or
      membership  in  the  class  or  classes  eligible for coverage under the
      policy, such employee or member shall be entitled  without  evidence  of
      insurability  upon  application to continue his insurance for himself or
      herself and his or her eligible dependents, subject to all of the  group
      contract's  terms  and  conditions applicable to those forms of benefits
      and to the following conditions:
        (1) Continuation shall cease on the date which the employee, member or
      dependant first becomes, after the date of  election:  (A)  entitled  to
      coverage  under  title  XVIII  of  the United States Social Security Act
      (Medicare) as amended or superseded; or  (B)  covered  as  an  employee,
      member  or dependent by any other insured or uninsured arrangement which
      provides hospital, surgical or medical coverage  for  individuals  in  a
      group which does not contain any exclusion or limitation with respect to
      any pre-existing condition of such employee, member or dependent.
        (2) (A) An employee or member who wishes continuation of coverage must
      request  such  continuation  in  writing  within  the  sixty  day period
      following the later of: (i) the date of such termination;  or  (ii)  the
      date  the  employee  is  sent notice by first class mail of the right of
      continuation by the group policyholder.
        (B) An employee or member who wishes continuation  of  coverage  under
      subparagraph  (D)  of paragraph four of this subsection must give notice
      to  the  employer  or  group  policyholder  within  sixty  days  of  the
      determination  under  title  II or title XVI of the United States Social
      Security Act that such employee or member was disabled at  the  time  of
* * *