Section 4304. Individual contracts
  • (a) Every corporation subject to the
      provisions of this article may issue a contract  to  an  individual  the
      premiums  for  which  may  be  paid  to  the corporation directly by the
* * *
      authorized to do business) but only if such coverage is terminated under
      this paragraph uniformly without regard  to  any  health  status-related
      factor  of  covered  individuals. For the purposes of this subparagraph,
      the term "network plan" means health insurance coverage of a corporation
      organized under this article under which the financing and  delivery  of
      health  care  (including  items  and services paid for as such care) are
      provided, in whole or in part, through a defined set of providers  under
      contract  either  with  the  corporation  or  another  entity  that  has
      contracted with the corporation.
        (E) In case of a contract  for  which  the  premiums  are  paid  by  a
      remitting   agent   of  a  group,  discontinuance  of  the  individual's
      membership in such group.
        (F)  Such  other  reasons  as  the  superintendent  may  approve   and
      authorized by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of
      1996,  Public  Law  104-191,  and  any  later  amendments  or  successor
      provisions, or by any federal regulations or rules  that  implement  the
      provisions  of  the  Act,  upon  not less than one month's prior written
      notice.
        (3) Every notice of termination shall be in a form satisfactory to the
      superintendent  and  shall  include  a  statement  of   the   conversion
      privileges, if any, upon such termination.
        (4)  In  the event of termination of a contract, the corporation shall
      return the unearned portion of the premium.
        (d) (1) (A) No contract issued pursuant to this section shall  entitle
      more  than  one  person  to  benefits  except that a contract issued and
      marked as  a  "family  contract"  may  provide  that  benefits  will  be
      furnished  to  a  husband and wife, or husband, wife and their dependent
      child or children, or any child or children not over nineteen  years  of
      age,  provided that an unmarried student at an accredited institution of
      learning may be considered a dependent  until  he  becomes  twenty-three
      years  of  age, provided that the coverage of any such "family contract"
      may include, at the option of the insurer,  any  unmarried  child  until
      attaining  age  twenty-five,  and provided also that the coverage of any
      such  "family  contract"  shall  include  any  other  unmarried   child,
      regardless  of  age,  who  is incapable of self-sustaining employment by
      reason of mental illness, developmental disability, mental  retardation,
      as  defined  in  the  mental  hygiene  law, or physical handicap and who
      became  so  incapable  prior to attainment of the age at which dependent
      coverage would otherwise terminate, so that such child may be considered
      a dependent.
        (B) In addition to  the  requirements  of  subparagraph  (A)  of  this
      paragraph,  every  corporation issuing a contract that provides coverage
      for dependent children must make  available  and  if  requested  by  the
      contractholder, extend coverage under the contract to an unmarried child
      through  age  twenty-nine, without regard to financial dependence who is
      not insured by or  eligible  for  coverage  under  any  employee  health
      benefit  plan as an employee or member, whether insured or self-insured,
      and who lives, works or resides in New York state or the service area of
      the corporation. Such coverage shall be made available at the  inception
      of  all  new  contracts,  at  the  first  anniversary  date  of a policy
      following the  effective  date  of  this  subparagraph,  and  for  group
      remittance  contracts  at  any  anniversary  date. Written notice of the
      availability of such coverage shall be delivered to  the  contractholder
      prior  to the inception of such group contract, thirty days prior to the
      first anniversary date of a policy following the effective date of  this
      subparagraph, and for group remittance contracts annually thereafter.
        (C)  Notwithstanding  any rule, regulation or law to the contrary, any
      "family contract"  shall  provide  that  coverage  of  newborn  infants,
      including  newly  born  infants  adopted by the insured or subscriber if
      such insured or subscriber takes physical custody  of  the  infant  upon
      such infant's release from the hospital and files a petition pursuant to
      section  one  hundred  fifteen-c  of  the  domestic relations law within
      thirty days of birth; and provided further that no notice of  revocation
      to the adoption has been filed pursuant to section one hundred fifteen-b
      of  the  domestic relations law and consent to the adoption has not been
      revoked, shall be effective from the  moment  of  birth  for  injury  or
      sickness  including  the  necessary  care  and  treatment  of  medically
      diagnosed congenital defects and birth abnormalities including premature
      birth, except that  in  cases  of  adoption,  coverage  of  the  initial
      hospital  stay  shall not be required where a birth parent has insurance
      coverage available for  the  infant's  care.  This  provision  regarding
      coverage  of  newborn infants shall not apply to two person coverage. In
      the case of individual or two person coverages the corporation must also
      permit the person to whom the policy is issued to elect such coverage of
      newborn infants from the moment of birth. If notification and/or payment
      of an additional premium or contribution is required  to  make  coverage
* * *