Section 4303. Benefits
  • (a)  Every  contract issued by a hospital service
      corporation or health service corporation which  provides  coverage  for
      in-patient hospital care shall also provide coverage:
* * *
      contract from providing services  through  a  network  of  participating
      providers   who  shall  meet  certain  requirements  for  participation,
      including provider credentialing.
        (C) Nothing in  this  subsection  shall  be  construed  to  require  a
      contract:    (I)  to  cover  mental  health  benefits  or  services  for
      individuals who are presently incarcerated, confined or committed  to  a
      local  correctional  facility  or  a prison, or a custodial facility for
      youth operated by the office of children and family services; or (II) to
      cover services solely because such services are ordered by a court.
        (D) Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to require  a  contract
      to  cover  benefits or services deemed cosmetic in nature on the grounds
      that changing or improving an individual's appearance  is  justified  by
      the individual's mental health needs.
        (i)   A  medical  expense  indemnity  corporation  or  health  service
      corporation which provides coverage  for  physicians,  psychiatrists  or
      psychologists  for  psychiatric  or  psychological  services  or for the
      diagnosis and treatment of mental, nervous or  emotional  disorders  and
      ailments,  however  defined in such contract, must make available and if
      requested by all persons holding individual contracts in a  group  whose
      premiums  are paid by a remitting agent or by the contract holder in the
      case of a group contract issued pursuant to section four thousand  three
      hundred  five  of  this  article,  provide  the  same  coverage for such
      services when performed by a licensed clinical social worker, within the
      lawful scope of his or her practice, who is licensed pursuant to article
      one hundred fifty-four of the education law. The state board for  social
      work  shall  maintain  a  list  of  all licensed clinical social workers
      qualified for reimbursement under this subsection. Such  coverage  shall
      be  made  available  at  the  inception  of  all new contracts and, with
      respect to all other contracts,  at  any  anniversary  date  subject  to
      evidence  of  insurability.  Written  notice of the availability of such
      coverage shall be delivered  to  the  group  remitting  agent  or  group
      contract  holder  prior  to  inception  of  such  contract  and annually
      thereafter, except that this notice shall not be required where a policy
      covers two hundred or more employees or where the benefit structure  was
      the  subject of collective bargaining affecting persons who are employed
      in more than one state.
        (j)(1) A health  service  corporation  or  medical  expense  indemnity
      corporation   which   provides   medical,   major-medical   or   similar
* * *
      prescribe  under title eight of the education law. The coverage required
      by this section shall be included in  contracts  and  certificates  only
      through the addition of a rider.
        (1)   Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this  subsection,  a
      religious employer may request a contract without coverage  for  federal
      food  and  drug  administration  approved contraceptive methods that are
      contrary to the religious employer's religious tenets. If so  requested,
      such  contract  shall  be  provided  without  coverage for contraceptive
      methods.  This paragraph shall not be  construed  to  deny  an  enrollee
      coverage of, and timely access to, contraceptive methods.
        (A)  For  purposes  of  this  subsection, a "religious employer" is an
      entity for which each of the following is true:
        (i) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity.
        (ii) The entity primarily employs  persons  who  share  the  religious
      tenets of the entity.
        (iii)  The  entity  serves  primarily  persons who share the religious
      tenets of the entity.
        (iv) The entity is a nonprofit organization as  described  in  Section   6033(a)(2)(A)i or iii, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
        (B) Every religious employer that invokes the exemption provided under
      this  paragraph  shall  provide  written notice to prospective enrollees
      prior to enrollment with the plan, listing the contraceptive health care
      services the employer refuses to cover for religious reasons.
        (2)(A) Where a group contractholder makes an election not to  purchase
      coverage for contraceptive drugs or devices in accordance with paragraph
      one  of this subsection, each enrollee covered under the contract issued
      to that group contractholder shall have the right to  directly  purchase
      the  rider  required  by  this  subsection  from  the  insurer or health
      maintenance  organization  which  issued  the  group  contract  at   the
      prevailing  small group community rate for such rider whether or not the
      employee is part of a small group.
        (B) Where a group contractholder makes an  election  not  to  purchase
      coverage for contraceptive drugs or devices in accordance with paragraph
      one  of  this subsection, the insurer or health maintenance organization
      that provides such coverage shall provide written  notice  to  enrollees
      upon  enrollment  with the insurer or health maintenance organization of
      their right to directly purchase a rider for coverage for  the  cost  of
      contraceptive  drugs  or  devices.  The  notice  shall  also  advise the
      enrollees of the additional premium for such coverage.
        (3) Nothing in this subsection shall be  construed  as  authorizing  a
* * *