Section 4301. Organization of corporation; purposes; board of directors
  • (a)
      A corporation may be organized under the not-for-profit corporation law,
      and  a  consumers'  cooperative stock corporation may be organized under
* * *
        (B) one-half in number, as nearly as possible, shall be persons  whose
      background and experience indicate that they are qualified to act in the
      broad  public  interest, whether or not they are persons covered under a
      contract or contracts issued by such health service, hospital service or
      medical expense indemnity corporation.
        (C) A person who, or whose spouse  or  minor  child,  is  an  officer,
      director,  or  owner  of  more  than  ten  per  centum of the stock of a
      corporation whose aggregate sales  to  hospitals  and  licensed  medical
      professionals and to facilities of a health service, hospital service or
      medical  expense  indemnity  corporation  exceed  five per centum of its
      total sales may not serve as a director under subparagraph  (A)  or  (B)
      hereof.
        (D)  Each  such  health  service,  hospital service or medical expense
      indemnity corporation shall have an executive committee the  members  of
      which  shall  be  composed, as nearly as possible, of representatives of
      any  member  hospitals  or  licensed  medical  professionals   of   such
      corporation,  employee-officers  of  such  corporation,  persons covered
      under its contracts and the general public in the  same  proportions  as
      the membership of the board of directors.
        (E)  The  board  of directors of a health service, hospital service or
      medical expense indemnity corporation with  a  combined  premium  volume
      exceeding  two  billion  dollars  annually  as of December thirty-first,
      nineteen  hundred  ninety-six  shall,   in   addition   to   its   other
      responsibilities,  have responsibility for ensuring that the corporation
      implements  and  maintains  effective  standards  and   procedures   for
      operating  efficiency  and  for  quality  of consumer service and claims
      payment, including but not limited to coordination of benefits and fraud
      prevention and shall establish one or more committees  comprised  solely
      of  directors who are not officers or employees of the corporation. Such
      committee or committees shall have responsibility for  recommending  the
      selection  of  independent  certified  public accountants, reviewing the
      corporation's  financial  condition,  the  scope  and  results  of   the
      independent  audit  and  any  internal  audit, nominating candidates for
      director for election by members,  and  evaluating  the  performance  of
      officers deemed by such committee or committees to be principal officers
      of  the company and recommending to the board of directors the selection
      and compensation of such principal officers.
        (2) (A) Compliance with the provisions of paragraph one  hereof  shall
      be under the supervision of the superintendent.
        (B)  Within  ten  days  after a vacancy in the board of directors of a
      health  service,  hospital  service   or   medical   expense   indemnity
      corporation   shall   occur,   such   corporation   shall   notify   the
      superintendent in writing that such vacancy exists. Not  more  than  ten
      days  after  the election of a person as a director of a health service,
      hospital  service  or  medical  expense  indemnity   corporation,   such
      corporation  shall furnish, in writing, the following information to the
      superintendent: the name and address of the person so  elected;  whether
      such person is representative of any member hospital or licensed medical
      professional  of such corporation or persons covered under its contracts
      or the general public and qualified to serve pursuant to the  provisions
      of  paragraph  one hereof or is an employee-officer of such corporation;
      and  a  biographical  statement   concerning   such   person.   If   the
      superintendent finds, after a hearing, that the composition of the board
      of  directors  of  a health service, hospital service or medical expense
      indemnity corporation is  not  in  compliance  with  the  provisions  of
      paragraph  one  hereof,  he  may  direct that such board of directors be
      reconstituted in accordance with his finding.
        (3) No person who has served as a director of any corporation  subject
      to  this  article  for ten consecutive years shall thereafter be elected
      for an additional term of office as such until at  least  one  year  has
      elapsed  since the expiration of his prior term of office. The preceding
      sentence shall not apply to a director of  any  corporation  subject  to
      this  article  who is an employee of the corporation and who also serves
      as an officer of the corporation. The superintendent,  upon  application
      by  a  corporation  subject to the provisions of this article, may waive
      the ten year limit in this  paragraph  for  a  non-employee  serving  as
      chairman of its board of directors.
        (4)  A  director  of  a  corporation  subject  to  this  article shall
      automatically forfeit his office if (i) he fails to attend at least  one
      of the regular meetings of the board of directors held during any period
      of  eighteen  consecutive months, or (ii) unless excused by the board of
* * *