Section 4301. Organization of corporation; purposes; board of directors
  • (a)
      A corporation may be organized under the not-for-profit corporation law,
      and  a  consumers'  cooperative stock corporation may be organized under
* * *
      underwrite jointly in such a combined contract  such  benefits  as  each
      might otherwise individually provide under this article. Any one of such
      corporations  may  act  as agent for the other without being required to
      obtain a license as an agent under article twenty-one of this chapter.
        (j) (1) Except as provided in  this  subsection,  no  medical  expense
      indemnity  corporation,  dental  expense  indemnity  corporation, health
      service corporation, or hospital service corporation shall be  converted
      into   a   corporation   organized  for  pecuniary  profit.  Every  such
      corporation shall be maintained and operated  for  the  benefit  of  its
      members and subscribers as a co-operative corporation.
        (2)  An  article  forty-three  corporation which was the subject of an
      initial opinion and decision issued by the superintendent on  or  before
      December  thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, as the same may be
      amended or one or  more  article  forty-three  corporations  whose  main
      offices  on January first, two thousand seven were located in one of the
      counties listed in section one thousand two  hundred  sixty-two  of  the
      public  authorities  law  and  its  or their not-for-profit subsidiaries
      (including, without limitation, any such subsidiary licensed as a health
      service corporation pursuant to this chapter or as a health  maintenance
      organization  organized  pursuant  to  article  forty-four of the public
      health law), hereinafter referred to in the singular, may  be  converted
      into  one or more corporations or other entities organized for pecuniary
      profit, or into one or more for-profit organizations, in any such  case,
      in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  section  seven thousand three
      hundred seventeen of this chapter.
        (3) For the purposes of this subsection  and  section  seven  thousand
      three  hundred  seventeen  of  this  chapter,  "public asset" shall mean
      assets representing ninety-five percent of the fair market value of  the
      corporation  seeking  to  convert  into  a  corporation  or other entity
      organized for  pecuniary  profit  pursuant  to  paragraph  two  of  this
      subsection;  provided,  however, that for the purposes of the conversion
      of a corporation or corporations after the effective date of the chapter
      of the laws of two thousand seven which amended this paragraph,  "public
      asset"  shall mean assets representing ninety percent of the fair market
      value of the corporation or corporations. Fair market value, as  defined
* * *