Section 4240. Separate accounts; fixed and variable life insurance and annuities and funding agreements
  • (a) In accordance with paragraphs one,  two and three of subsection (a) of  section  one  thousand  one  hundred
* * *
      the amounts accumulated in accordance with the terms of  the  applicable
      agreements  with  respect  to such separate account and the reserves for
      annuities in the  course  of  payment  that  vary  with  the  investment
      experience of such separate account.
        (9)  Except  as  may be required by subsection (b) hereof, the insurer
      shall not transfer any investment, or asset held for investment, between
      separate accounts or between separate and other accounts, provided  that
      the  superintendent  may authorize transfers in circumstances where such
      transfers would not be inequitable.
        (10) Except with respect to separate accounts  qualifying  under  item
      (iii)  of  paragraph five of this subsection, assets supporting reserves
      which do not vary with the investment experience of the separate account
      shall be maintained in the separate account at their value determined in
      accordance  with  section  one  thousand  four  hundred fourteen of this
      chapter.
        (11) Any contract providing for benefits, premiums or both, payable on
      a variable basis, delivered or issued for delivery in  this  state,  and
      any  certificate  or  other  writing  furnished  by  the  insurer to the
      employee under such a group contract in evidence of either  benefits  or
      contributions, or both, payable on a variable basis, shall
        (A)  contain a statement of the essential features of the procedure to
      be followed by the insurer in determining  the  dollar  amount  of  such
      variable elements thereunder,
        (B)  state  in  clear  terms that such amount may decrease or increase
      according to such procedure, and
        (C)  contain  on  its  first  page  a  statement  that  such  elements
      thereunder are on a variable basis.
        (12)  Amounts  allocated  by the insurer to separate accounts shall be
      owned by the insurer, the assets therein shall be the  property  of  the
      insurer,  and  no  insurer  by  reason of such accounts shall be or hold
      itself out to be a trustee. If and to the  extent  so  provided  in  the
      applicable  agreements,  the  assets  in a separate account shall not be
      chargeable with liabilities arising out of any  other  business  of  the
      insurer.
        (13)  Every individual variable annuity contract and every certificate
      subject to this section and subsection (a) of section three thousand two
      hundred nineteen of this chapter shall contain a provision, or a  notice
      attached  to  the  contract  or certificate, to the effect that during a
      period, specified in such provision or notice, it may be surrendered  to
      the  insurer  together  with  a  written request for cancellation of the
      contract or certificate, and in such event,  the  insurer  will  pay  an
      amount  equal  to  the  sum of (i) and (ii), where (i) is the difference
      between the premiums paid, including any fees or other charges, and  the
      amounts,  if  any, allocated to any separate accounts under the contract
      or  certificate,  and  (ii)  is  the  cash  value  of  the  contract  or
      certificate,  or,  if  the  contract or certificate does not have a cash
      value, the reserve for the contract  or  certificate,  on  the  date  of
      surrender attributable to the amounts so allocated. The period specified
      in  such  provision  or  notice for a contract or certificate sold other
      than by mail order shall not be less than ten nor more than thirty days,
      and for a contract or certificate sold by mail  order  shall  be  thirty
      days,  from  the  date  the  contract  or certificate is received by the
      owner.
        (14) The superintendent may, from time to time, promulgate  reasonable
      regulations setting forth:
        (A)  standards  to  be  followed  in  the approval of forms for use in
      connection with separate accounts; such standards  may  relate  to,  but
      need  not  be  limited  to, any one or more of the following: guaranteed
      face amounts, termination  of  contract,  withdrawal  of  funds  by  the
      contract  holder, commitments with respect to future price of guaranteed
      annuities, valuation of assets, and other elements  required  to  effect
      compliance with section three thousand two hundred one of this chapter;
        (B)  rules with respect to accounting and reporting of funds allocated
      to separate accounts, identification of assets allocated to any separate
      accounts, and the application of  expenses  to  agreements  relating  to
      separate accounts;
        (C)  rules with respect to adequate disclosure of information relating
      to separate accounts; and
        (D)  rules with respect to required and prohibited contract provisions
      for variable life insurance and variable annuity contracts delivered  or
      issued  for  delivery  in  this state by an authorized fraternal benefit
      society.
        (c) This section shall have no application  to  a  charitable  annuity
      society.
        (d)  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this  section, all pertinent
      provisions  of  this  chapter  shall  apply  to  separate  accounts  and
      agreements relating thereto.
        (1)  The  following  provisions  of  this  chapter  shall not apply to
      annuity contracts  or  to  certificates  subject  to  this  section  and
      subsection  (a)  of  section three thousand two hundred nineteen of this
      chapter:  paragraphs one, seven, eight, and nine of  subsection  (a)  of
      section three thousand two hundred nineteen of this chapter, subsections
* * *