Section 4228. Life insurance and annuity business; limitations of expenses
  • (a) The provisions of this section shall  apply  to  all  domestic  life
      insurance  companies  and  to  all  foreign  and  alien  life  insurance
* * *
      approval,  for  a  period of four years after the effective date of this
      subsection.
        (4) A company may, for a period of one year after the  effective  date
      of  this  subsection,  continue  to  employ  any  plan  of compensation,
      including any expense allowance plan,  that  it  was  using  as  of  the
      effective date, unless the superintendent shall determine that such plan
      was not approvable at the time it was placed in effect.
        (5)  For  the  first  year after the effective date, the total selling
      expense limit described in subsection  (c)  of  this  section  shall  be
      increased  by five percent of the sum of the amounts determined pursuant
      to subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F),  (G),  (H),  and  (I)  of
      paragraph four of subsection (c) of this section.
        (h)  No company shall offer for sale any life insurance policy form or
      annuity contract  form  covered  by  this  section  or  any  debit  life
      insurance  policy  form  which shall not appear to be self-supporting on
      reasonable assumptions as to interest,  mortality,  persistency,  taxes,
      agents'  and  brokers'  survival and expenses resulting from the sale of
      the policy or contract form. For all such forms offered for sale in this
      state, and for all forms filed for use outside this  state  by  domestic
      life  insurance  companies,  a  statement  that the requirements of this
      subsection have been met, signed by an actuary who is a member  in  good
      standing of the American Academy of Actuaries and meets the requirements
      prescribed  by  the superintendent by regulation shall be submitted with
      each such life insurance policy or annuity contract form filed  pursuant
      to  paragraph one or six of subsection (b) of section three thousand two
      hundred one of  this  chapter.  A  demonstration  supporting  each  such
      statement,  signed  by  an actuary meeting such qualifications, shall be
      retained in the company's home office, while such form is being  offered
      in  this state and for a period of six years thereafter and be available
      for  inspection.  The  superintendent  shall  promulgate  a   regulation
      establishing the guidelines applicable to such demonstration.