Section 4228. Life insurance and annuity business; limitations of expenses
  • (a) The provisions of this section shall  apply  to  all  domestic  life
      insurance  companies  and  to  all  foreign  and  alien  life  insurance
* * *
      subsection, with respect to a qualified  annuity  contract,  no  company
      shall  pay  or  permit  to be paid to an agent or broker a commission in
      excess of fourteen  and  one-half  percent  of  periodic  considerations
      incurred  in  the  first  contract year and four and one-half percent of
      periodic considerations incurred respectively in each of three  contract
      years  following  the  first,  or  to  a  general  agent on business not
      personally produced by the general agent,  a  commission  in  excess  of
      sixteen  percent  of  periodic  considerations  incurred  in  the  first
      contract year  and  six  percent  of  periodic  considerations  incurred
      respectively in each of the three contract years following the first.
        (5)  With  respect  to  premiums  and considerations recorded within a
      period of twelve consecutive months on business written by any agent  or
      broker,  no company shall pay or permit to be paid to an agent or broker
      expense allowance greater than the excess, if any, of the sum of:
        (A) ninety-one percent of all qualifying first year premiums; and
        (B) with respect to qualified annuity contracts, fourteen and one-half
      percent of periodic considerations incurred in the first contract  year;
      and
        (C)  seven  percent  of any excess premiums, single considerations and
      periodic considerations, other than those addressed in subparagraph  (B)
      of this paragraph, incurred in the first four contract years,
      over  the  sum  of  commissions paid pursuant to paragraphs one, two and
      four of this subsection,  and  the  value  of  any  goods  and  services
      provided  to  such  agent  or  broker  by  the  company. With respect to
      premiums  and  considerations  recorded  within  a  period   of   twelve
      consecutive  months  on  business  written  under the supervision of any
      general agent, no company shall pay or permit to be paid  to  a  general
      agent,  on  business  not  personally  produced  by  such general agent,
      expense allowances greater than the excess, if any of the sum of
        (D) ninety-nine percent of all qualifying first year premiums; and
        (E) with respect to qualified annuity contracts,  sixteen  percent  of
      periodic considerations incurred in the first contract year; and
        (F)  eight  and  one-half  percent  of  any  excess  premiums,  single
      considerations and periodic considerations, other than  those  addressed
      in  subparagraph  (E)  of  this  paragraph,  incurred  in the first four
      contract years,
      over the sum of commissions paid pursuant to  paragraphs  one,  two  and
      four  of  this  subsection,  and any goods and services provided to such
* * *
      manager, agency supervisor, or service in a similar position  regardless
      of  its  title.  The  additional  compensation  in the sixth year of the
      period shall not be in excess  of  twenty  percent  of  the  first  year
      commission  limit  of the business of the agency, sixteen percent in the
      seventh year of the period, twelve percent in the  eighth  year  of  the
      period,  eight  percent in the ninth year of the period and four percent
      in the tenth year of the period, and shall not be payable pursuant to  a
      plan  of  agent compensation on any business personally obtained by such
      general agent.
        (5) The cost of all security benefits provided to agents shall not  be
      included  in  applying  the limits established in subsection (d) of this
      section.
        (6) A company, including any person, firm or corporation on its behalf
      or under any agreement with it, may pay or award, or permit to  be  paid
      or  awarded,  prizes and awards to agents and brokers pursuant to a plan
      of agent or broker compensation, provided that no single prize or  award
      may  exceed  a  value  of  two hundred fifty dollars, and that the total
      value of such prizes and awards paid or awarded to any agent  or  broker
      within   a   calendar   year   may  not  exceed  one  thousand  dollars.
      Notwithstanding the foregoing, a company may also pay or award not  more
      frequently  than  monthly  a  prize  or  award  valued  at not more than
      twenty-five dollars. The costs of all such prizes and awards  shall  not
      be included in applying the limits established in subsection (d) of this
      section.  The superintendent may authorize higher limits on the value of
      prizes and awards than those set forth herein.
        (7) A company may conduct agent conventions, conferences and  business
      meetings,   and  no  portion  of  the  expenses  associated  with  agent
      conventions, conferences or business meetings, nor  the  value  thereof,
      will  be considered to be a prize or award, or additional commissions or
      compensation, or a payment pursuant to  an  expense  allowance  plan,  a
      direct  payment  of  an  expense  or  an  assumption  of any expense for
      purposes of paragraph five of subsection (d) of  this  section,  or  any
      other  type  of  compensation or payment described in this subsection or
      subsection (d) of this section,  if,  for  conventions,  conferences  or
      business  meetings  held  in the United States, a company's expenses for
      same meet the Internal Revenue Code's current standard for ordinary  and
      necessary business expenses and
        (A)  are  not  includable  in the recipient's gross income for federal
      income tax purposes, and
        (B) represent reasonable allowances for  agents'  incidental  ordinary
* * *