Section 4223. Standard nonforfeiture law for annuities
  • (a) (1) In the case
      of contracts issued on or after the operative date of this  section,  no
      contract  of  annuity,  except  as  provided  in  subsection (b) of this
* * *
      provisions  of  subsections  (d), (e), (f), (g) and (i) of this section,
      additional  benefits  payable  in  the  event  of  total  and  permanent
      disability,  as  reversionary  annuity  or deferred reversionary annuity
      benefits, or as other policy  benefits  additional  to  life  insurance,
      endowment   and  annuity  benefits,  and  considerations  for  all  such
      additional  benefits,  shall  be   disregarded   in   ascertaining   the
      accumulation  amounts, and the paid-up annuity, cash surrender and death
      benefits, that may be required by this section. The  inclusion  of  such
      additional  benefits  shall  not  be  required  in any paid-up benefits,
      unless such additional benefits separately would require minimum paid-up
      annuity, cash surrender or death benefits.
        (k) (1) At least once in each contract year, the company shall mail to
      each holder of a contract subject to this section  under  which  benefit
      payments  have  not  yet  commenced a statement as of a date during such
      year as to any paid-up annuity benefit or  the  amount  available  under
      each  account  to  provide a paid-up annuity benefit, any cash surrender
      benefit and any death benefit, under the contract. If the minimum annual
      effective rate of interest  is  subject  to  redetermination,  then  the
      statement  shall  include  the  current minimum annual effective rate of
      interest and the next redetermination date. For contracts containing  an
      equity   index   account,  the  statement  shall  identify  the  minimum
      accumulation  value,  the  equity  index  value,  any  changes  in   the
      participation  rate,  margin,  cap,  floor  or  other factor used in the
      equity index formula. The statement  shall  be  addressed  to  the  last
      post-office address of the contractholder known to the company.
        (2)  This  subsection  shall not apply to any contract providing for a
      single consideration if the paid-up annuity benefits, any cash surrender
      benefits and any death benefits under  the  contract  are  identical  in
      amount to those specified at issue.
        (l) The operative date of this section shall be:
        (1)  as  to  a  company  which filed with the superintendent a written
      notice of its election to comply with this  section  after  a  specified
      date  before  January first, nineteen hundred eighty-one, such specified
      date; and
        (2) as to a company  which  made  no  such  election,  January  first,
      nineteen hundred eighty-one.