Section 4221. Standard nonforfeiture law
  • (a) In the case of policies issued
      on  or after the operative date of this section as defined in subsection
      (p) hereof, no policy of life insurance, except as stated in  subsection
* * *
      days after the end of a policy year a statement as of a date during such
      year  as to the death benefit, cash surrender value and loan value under
      the policy (and any amount by which such cash surrender value  and  loan
      value  were  adjusted  in  accordance  with  a  market-value  adjustment
      formula) on such date  as  well  as  such  further  information  as  the
      superintendent  requires.  The  statement shall be addressed to the last
      post-office address of the policyholder known to the company.
        (8) Any of the foregoing provisions or portions of this subsection not
      applicable by reason of  the  plan  of  insurance  may,  to  the  extent
      inapplicable, be omitted from the policy.
        The  company  shall reserve the right to defer the payment of any cash
      surrender value for a period of six months after  demand  therefor  with
      surrender of the policy.
        (b) (1) In the case of contracts issued on or after the operative date
      of  this  section  as  defined in subsection (p) hereof and prior to the
      operative date of section four thousand two hundred twenty-three of this
      article, no contract of annuity or pure endowment, except as  stated  in
      subsection (o) hereof, shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this
      state  unless  it  contains  in  substance  the following provisions, or
      corresponding provisions which in the opinion of the superintendent  are
      at least as favorable to the defaulting or surrendering contract holder:
        (A) That in the event of default in any stipulated payment the company
      will  grant  a paid-up nonforfeiture benefit on a plan stipulated in the
      contract, effective as of such  due  date,  of  such  value  as  may  be
      hereinafter specified.
        (B) A statement of the mortality table, if any, and interest rate used
      in  calculating  the  paid-up nonforfeiture benefits available under the
      contract, together with a table showing either the cash surrender  value
      or  the  paid-up  nonforfeiture  benefit,  if  any,  available  on  each
      anniversary of the contract either  during  the  first  twenty  contract
      years  or  during the term of stipulated payments, whichever is shorter,
      such benefits to be calculated upon the assumption  that  there  are  no
      dividends  or  paid-up additions credited to the contract and that there
      is no indebtedness to the company on the contract.
        (C) A statement that  the  paid-up  nonforfeiture  benefits  available
      under  the  contract  are not less than the minimum benefits required by
      any statute of  the  state  in  which  the  contract  is  delivered;  an
      explanation  of  the  manner in which the paid-up nonforfeiture benefits
* * *
      for the increase applies throughout the remaining premium paying period,
      where
        (x) is the amount of the expense charges attributable to  an  increase
      in  face  amount  of insurance in the first policy year of the increase,
      and
        (y)  is  the  arithmetic  average   of   the   corresponding   charges
      attributable to the increase which the policy states would be imposed in
      the  nineteen  policy years following the increase or the premium paying
      period, if shorter.
        (G) "Interest credited" means the amount of interest credited  to  the
      policy  value  but, with respect to policies meeting the requirements of
      subparagraph (A) of paragraph three of this subsection,  not  less  than
      three percent in any year.
        (H) "Net  level  whole  life  annual premium at issue" means an annual
      premium based on face amounts of insurance set forth in the  policy  and
      on the assumption of level annual premiums for life, the mortality table
      rate  used  to  calculate the maximum mortality charges (but not greater
      than that permitted under item (iv) of  subparagraph  (A)  of  paragraph
      three  of  this  subsection) and an interest rate based on the higher of
      four percent or that specified in the policy.
        (I) "Net level whole life annual premium for an increase in  the  face
      amount  of insurance" means an additional annual premium for an increase
      in the face amount of  insurance  determined  as  of  the  date  of  the
      increase in accordance with subparagraph (H) of this paragraph as though
      such increase were a separate policy.
        (J) "Increase  in  face  amount of insurance" means an increase in the
      schedule of face amounts of insurance provided for  in  the  policy  and
      made  at the request of the policyholder and shall not include increases
      in face amount resulting from a change in the death  benefit  option  or
      changes in death benefit pursuant to policy terms that do not affect the
      face amount.
        (K) "Surrender  charge"  means  a  deferred  charge made to the policy
      value in the event of  a  full  or  partial  surrender  of  the  policy,
      reduction  in the face amount of insurance or premium, or a default in a
      premium payment.
        (L) "Cash surrender value" means an amount equal to the  policy  value
      less  any  surrender  charge,  before reduction for outstanding loans or
      other amounts due under the policy.
        (M) "Deferred first year expense charge", at issue or for an  increase
      in  the  face  amount  of  insurance, means any portion of the allowable
      first year expense charge that is not deducted from premiums or  charged
      to  the  policy  value  in the year of issue, or in the policy year of a
* * *