Section 4221. Standard nonforfeiture law
  • (a) In the case of policies issued
      on  or after the operative date of this section as defined in subsection
      (p) hereof, no policy of life insurance, except as stated in  subsection
* * *
      days after the end of a policy year a statement as of a date during such
      year  as to the death benefit, cash surrender value and loan value under
      the policy (and any amount by which such cash surrender value  and  loan
      value  were  adjusted  in  accordance  with  a  market-value  adjustment
      formula) on such date  as  well  as  such  further  information  as  the
      superintendent  requires.  The  statement shall be addressed to the last
      post-office address of the policyholder known to the company.
        (8) Any of the foregoing provisions or portions of this subsection not
      applicable by reason of  the  plan  of  insurance  may,  to  the  extent
      inapplicable, be omitted from the policy.
        The  company  shall reserve the right to defer the payment of any cash
      surrender value for a period of six months after  demand  therefor  with
      surrender of the policy.
        (b) (1) In the case of contracts issued on or after the operative date
      of  this  section  as  defined in subsection (p) hereof and prior to the
      operative date of section four thousand two hundred twenty-three of this
      article, no contract of annuity or pure endowment, except as  stated  in
      subsection (o) hereof, shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this
      state  unless  it  contains  in  substance  the following provisions, or
      corresponding provisions which in the opinion of the superintendent  are
      at least as favorable to the defaulting or surrendering contract holder:
        (A) That in the event of default in any stipulated payment the company
      will  grant  a paid-up nonforfeiture benefit on a plan stipulated in the
      contract, effective as of such  due  date,  of  such  value  as  may  be
      hereinafter specified.
        (B) A statement of the mortality table, if any, and interest rate used
      in  calculating  the  paid-up nonforfeiture benefits available under the
      contract, together with a table showing either the cash surrender  value
      or  the  paid-up  nonforfeiture  benefit,  if  any,  available  on  each
      anniversary of the contract either  during  the  first  twenty  contract
      years  or  during the term of stipulated payments, whichever is shorter,
      such benefits to be calculated upon the assumption  that  there  are  no
      dividends  or  paid-up additions credited to the contract and that there
      is no indebtedness to the company on the contract.
        (C) A statement that  the  paid-up  nonforfeiture  benefits  available
      under  the  contract  are not less than the minimum benefits required by
      any statute of  the  state  in  which  the  contract  is  delivered;  an
      explanation  of  the  manner in which the paid-up nonforfeiture benefits
      are altered by the existence of any paid-up additions  credited  to  the
* * *
        (ii)  Any  surrender  charge provided in the policy shall be such that
      the initial surrender charge together with any excess first year expense
      charges do not exceed the  initial  expense  allowance.  Any  additional
      surrender  charges  that  are  imposed in connection with an increase in
      face amount shall be such that any such additional charge together  with
      any  excess expense charges made in connection with such increase do not
      exceed the increase expense allowance.
        (iii) The policy shall provide that at least once each policy year the
      policyholder has the option to apply the portion of the  cash  surrender
      value  necessary  to  provide  an  amount  of  guaranteed  paid-up  life
      insurance at least as great as the lesser of (I) and (II), where (I)  is
      the  amount  of  paid-up  life  insurance  provided by applying the cash
      surrender value to provide such paid-up insurance, computed on the basis
      of an interest rate (not less  than  four  percent)  guaranteed  in  the
      policy  for  this  purpose, and a mortality basis (not less favorable to
      the policyholder than the mortality basis specified for an  insured  not
      medically  underwritten  in  item  (iv)  of  subparagraph  (A)  of  this
      paragraph) guaranteed in the policy for this purpose, and  (II)  is  the
      amount  of  paid-up  life  insurance such that the amount at risk on the
      paid-up insurance is the same as the amount at risk under the policy. If
      the option is elected, the portion  of  the  cash  surrender  value  not
      applied  to  provide  the  paid-up  life  insurance shall be paid to the
      policyholder. The guaranteed  paid-up  life  insurance  benefit  may  be
      provided  under the policy or by means of a separate single premium life
      insurance policy issued by the company or  an  affiliate  or  subsidiary
      thereof.  For  purposes of this item, the term "cash surrender value" is
      after reduction for outstanding loans or other  amounts  due  under  the
      policy.
        (C)  The  surrender  charge  in policy years after the first shall not
      exceed  the  maximum  initial  surrender  charge  permitted  under  this
      subsection  multiplied  by  the ratio of (i) the value of a life annuity
      due of one dollar per year for the balance of the amortization period to
      (ii)  the  corresponding  annuity value at issue, based on the mortality
      table and interest rate used in calculating the  net  level  whole  life
      annual  premiums.  For  all  policies the maximum amortization period is
      twenty years.
        (D) Any surrender charge that is imposed on  an  increase  in  premium
      payments under a policy meeting the requirements of this subsection that
      does  not  result in any increase in face amount of the policy shall not
* * *