Section 4221. Standard nonforfeiture law
  • (a) In the case of policies issued
      on  or after the operative date of this section as defined in subsection
      (p) hereof, no policy of life insurance, except as stated in  subsection
* * *
      been filed with the insurance supervisory official of the state in which
      the policy is delivered; and a statement of the method  to  be  used  in
      calculating  the  cash surrender value and paid-up nonforfeiture benefit
      available under the policy on any policy  anniversary  beyond  the  last
      anniversary  for  which such values and benefits are consecutively shown
      in the policy.
        (7) That the company shall deliver at issue to each holder of a policy
      under which additional amounts may be credited  pursuant  to  subsection
      (b)  of section four thousand two hundred thirty-two of this article, or
      under which cash surrender values and policy loan values are adjusted in
      accordance  with  a  market-value  adjustment   formula,   a   statement
      containing  such information as the superintendent prescribes, and shall
      mail to each such holder at least once each policy year or within  sixty
      days after the end of a policy year a statement as of a date during such
      year  as to the death benefit, cash surrender value and loan value under
      the policy (and any amount by which such cash surrender value  and  loan
      value  were  adjusted  in  accordance  with  a  market-value  adjustment
      formula) on such date  as  well  as  such  further  information  as  the
      superintendent  requires.  The  statement shall be addressed to the last
      post-office address of the policyholder known to the company.
        (8) Any of the foregoing provisions or portions of this subsection not
      applicable by reason of  the  plan  of  insurance  may,  to  the  extent
      inapplicable, be omitted from the policy.
        The  company  shall reserve the right to defer the payment of any cash
      surrender value for a period of six months after  demand  therefor  with
      surrender of the policy.
        (b) (1) In the case of contracts issued on or after the operative date
      of  this  section  as  defined in subsection (p) hereof and prior to the
      operative date of section four thousand two hundred twenty-three of this
      article, no contract of annuity or pure endowment, except as  stated  in
      subsection (o) hereof, shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this
      state  unless  it  contains  in  substance  the following provisions, or
      corresponding provisions which in the opinion of the superintendent  are
      at least as favorable to the defaulting or surrendering contract holder:
        (A) That in the event of default in any stipulated payment the company
      will  grant  a paid-up nonforfeiture benefit on a plan stipulated in the
      contract, effective as of such  due  date,  of  such  value  as  may  be
      hereinafter specified.
        (B) A statement of the mortality table, if any, and interest rate used
      in  calculating  the  paid-up nonforfeiture benefits available under the
      contract, together with a table showing either the cash surrender  value
      or  the  paid-up  nonforfeiture  benefit,  if  any,  available  on  each
      anniversary of the contract either  during  the  first  twenty  contract
      years  or  during the term of stipulated payments, whichever is shorter,
      such benefits to be calculated upon the assumption  that  there  are  no
      dividends  or  paid-up additions credited to the contract and that there
      is no indebtedness to the company on the contract.
        (C) A statement that  the  paid-up  nonforfeiture  benefits  available
      under  the  contract  are not less than the minimum benefits required by
      any statute of  the  state  in  which  the  contract  is  delivered;  an
      explanation  of  the  manner in which the paid-up nonforfeiture benefits
      are altered by the existence of any paid-up additions  credited  to  the
      contract  or  any  indebtedness  to  the  company  on the contract; if a
      detailed statement of the method of computation of the benefits shown in
      the contract is not stated therein, a  statement  that  such  method  of
      computation  has  been  filed with the insurance supervisory official of
      the state in which the contract is delivered; and  a  statement  of  the
      method  to  be  used  in  calculating  the paid-up nonforfeiture benefit
      available under the contract on any contract anniversary beyond the last
      anniversary for which such  benefits  are  consecutively  shown  in  the
      contract.
        If  a company shall provide for the payment of a cash surrender value,
      it shall reserve the right to defer the payment  of  such  value  for  a
      period  of  six  months  after  demand  therefor  with  surrender of the
      contract.
        (2) Notwithstanding the requirements of this subsection, any  deferred
      annuity  contract  may  provide  that  if  the annuity allowed under any
      paid-up nonforfeiture benefit would be less than sixty dollars annually,
      the company may at its option grant a cash surrender value  in  lieu  of
      such  paid-up nonforfeiture benefit of such amount as may be required by
      subsection (f) hereof.
        (c) (1) Any cash surrender value available under any  policy  referred
      to  in  subsection  (a)  hereof,  in  the  event of default in a premium
      payment due on any policy anniversary, whether or not required  by  such
      subsection,  shall be an amount not less than the excess, if any, of the
      present value, on such anniversary, of the  future  guaranteed  benefits
      which would have been provided for by the policy, including any existing
      paid-up additions, if there had been no default, over the sum of (i) the
* * *