Section 4216. Group life insurance; premium requirements; notice of conversion; filing of compensation
  • (a) (1) In this chapter:    (A) "Group life insurance" means that form of life insurance  covering
* * *
      the  union or any of its officials, representatives or agents, and shall
      provide for the issuance of a certificate to the union for  delivery  to
      the  person  insured  or  to  such  beneficiary,  as  evidence  of  such
      insurance. Any such policy may vary from the foregoing requirements,  as
      follows:
        (A)  if  the policy is cancellable at the option of the insurer at the
      end of any policy year and if the basis of premium rates may be  changed
      by  the insurer at the beginning of any policy year, all members of such
      labor union may be insured thereunder;
        (B) if and when members of such union apply for and pay for additional
      amounts of insurance, a smaller percentage of such  members  than  fifty
      percent  may,  with  evidence of individual insurability satisfactory to
      the insurer, be insured thereunder for such additional amounts.
        (3) (A) A policy issued to a creditor or vendor, or to  a  trustee  or
      agent  designated  by  two or more creditors or vendors, which creditor,
      vendor, trustee, or agent shall be deemed the  policyholder,  except  as
      hereinafter provided.
        (B) The policy shall insure all of the members, but may exclude any as
      to  whom  evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the
      insurer, of a group of debtors or vendees, defined as follows:
        (i) all of the borrowers, or borrowers and guarantors of borrowers, or
      intended borrowers (under a program for defraying the cost of attendance
      of a student at a college or university or at an elementary or secondary
      school providing education required for minors, which  program  includes
      provision  for  immediate periodic payments by the parent or guardian of
      such student and a loan commitment to such  parent  and  guardian  by  a
      financial  institution, or by or on behalf of a college or university or
      such an elementary or secondary school to defray the cost of  attendance
      at  such  college  or  university  or  elementary or secondary school in
      excess of the accumulated periodic payments by the parent  or  guardian)
      from   one  financial  institution  and  its  subsidiary  or  affiliated
      companies, or from two or more creditors or vendors so designating  such
      trustee, trustees or agent, or
        (ii)  all  of  the  purchasers  of  securities,  merchandise  or other
      property from one vendor, or from two or  more  vendors  so  designating
      such trustee or agent, or
        (iii)  all  of  any  class  or  classes  of such debtors or purchasers
      determined by conditions pertaining  to  the  type  of  indebtedness  or
      purchase.
        (C)  The  policy  may specify the ages to which the insurance provided
      shall be limited, provided however that if the insurance terminates at a
* * *
      event, the time allowed for the exercise of such privilege of conversion
      shall be extended for forty-five days after the giving of  such  notice.
      If  such  notice  be not given within ninety days after the happening of
      the event,  the  time  allowed  for  the  exercise  of  such  conversion
      privilege shall expire at the end of such ninety days. Written notice by
      the  policyholder  given  to  the  certificate  holder  or mailed to the
      certificate holder at his last known address, or written notice  by  the
      insurer  mailed  to the certificate holder at the last address furnished
      to the insurer by the policyholder, shall be deemed full compliance with
      the provisions of this subsection for the giving of notice.
        (e) Each domestic insurer and each  foreign  or  alien  insurer  doing
      business  in  this state shall file with the superintendent its schedule
      of rates of commissions, compensation and other fees  or  allowances  to
      agents  and brokers pertaining to the solicitation or sale of group life
      insurance and of fees or allowances, exclusive  of  amounts  payable  to
      persons  who  are  in  the  regular  employ of the insurer other than as
      agent, to any individuals,  firms  or  corporations  pertaining  to  the
      service  or  administration  of group life insurance, whether transacted
      within or without this state. An insurer may revise such schedules  from
      time   to   time,  and  shall  file  such  revised  schedules  with  the
      superintendent. No insurer shall pay to  an  agent,  agents,  broker  or
      brokers  or any combination of licensees for the solicitation or sale of
      a policy of group life insurance or for any  other  purpose  related  to
      such  group  insurance  any  commission,  compensation  or other fees or
      allowances in excess of that determined on the basis of the schedules of
      such insurer as then on file with the  superintendent;  nor  shall  such
      insurer  pay  for  services  pertaining to the service or administration
      thereof to any individual, firm or corporation any fees, commissions  or
      allowances in excess of that determined on the basis of the schedules of
      such  insurer  as  then  on  file  with  the  superintendent or for such
      services except  such  as  are  rendered  in  behalf  of  such  insurer,
      provided, however, nothing contained herein shall apply to or affect the
      computation of dividends or experience rating credits.
        (f)  Any policy of group life insurance may include provisions for the
      payment by the insurer of life insurance benefits upon the death of  the
      spouse  of  the insured employee or member or his or her child dependent
      upon him or  her  for  support  and  maintenance  or  any  other  person
* * *