Section 4207. Dividends to shareholders of life, and accident and health insurance companies
  • (a)  (1)  Notwithstanding  paragraph  two  of  this  subsection,  any  domestic stock life insurance company may distribute a
* * *
      dividend  and  the  amount  thereof  shall  have  been  filed  with  the
      superintendent  not  less  than  thirty days in advance of such proposed
      declaration. The superintendent  may  disapprove  such  distribution  by
      giving  written  notice  to  such  company within thirty days after such
      filing that he finds that the financial condition of  the  company  does
      not warrant such distribution.
        (b)  (1)  Except  as  provided  in paragraph three hereof, no domestic
      stock accident and health insurance company shall declare or  distribute
      any  dividend  on  its  capital  stock, except out of earned surplus, as
      defined in subsection (a) of section four thousand one hundred  five  of
      this  chapter.  Notwithstanding  the  forgoing,  the  superintendent may
      permit a domestic stock accident and health insurance company to restate
      its earned surplus under a plan of  quasi-reorganization  in  accordance
      with  regulations  as  may  be  promulgated  by  the  superintendent. No
      domestic stock accident and health insurance company  shall  declare  or
      distribute  any  dividend  to shareholders which, together with all such
      dividends declared or distributed by it during the next preceding twelve
      months,  exceeds  the  lesser  of  ten  percent  of   its   surplus   to
      policyholders,  as  shown  by  its  last  statement  on  file  with  the
      superintendent, or one hundred percent of adjusted net investment income
      for  such  period  unless,  upon   prior   application   therefor,   the
      superintendent  approves  a  greater  dividend  payment  based  upon his
      finding that the insurer will retain sufficient surplus to  support  its
      obligations and writings.  Within the meaning of this section, "adjusted
      net investment income" means net investment income for the twelve months
      immediately  preceding  the  declaration  or distribution of the current
      dividend increased by the excess, if any, of net investment income  over
      dividends   declared   or   distributed  during  the  period  commencing
      thirty-six months prior  to  the  declaration  or  distribution  of  the
      current dividend and ending twelve months prior thereto; "surplus" means
      the amount of the insurer's admitted assets in excess of its capital and
      its liabilities; and both "surplus" and "surplus to policyholders" shall
* * *