Section 3411. Automobile physical damage insurance covering private passenger automobiles; standard provisions; required inspections; duties of insurers and insureds
  • (a) The provisions of this  section  shall  be  applicable to all automobile physical damage insurance policies covering
* * *
      conducted  by  the insurer or its authorized representative and shall be
      recorded on a form prescribed by the superintendent. Such form shall  be
      retained  by the insurer with its policy records for such insured, and a
      copy of such form shall be made available to the insured upon request.
        (i) Payment of a physical damage claim shall not be  conditioned  upon
      the  repair  of  the  automobile,  provided,  however, the insured shall
      replace  any  inflatable  restraint  system  (airbag),  as  defined   in
      subparagraph (b) of S 4.1.5.1 of standard 208 of part 571 of title 49 of
      the code of federal regulations, that inflated and deployed, or that was
      stolen,  which  is  included  in  a  physical damage or theft claim. The
      insurer may request that the automobile be made available for inspection
      whether or not  the  automobile  is  repaired.    The  results  of  such
      inspection  may form a basis for determining the value of the automobile
      in the event of a subsequent loss.  If the automobile  is  repaired  the
      insurer  shall  request the repair invoice and shall require the insured
      and the automobile repairer to  certify,  under  penalties  of  perjury,
      whether  the  applicable  deductible  has  been  paid  to the automobile
      repairer, whether any repairs have been made and whether the repairs did
      not include all items allowed by the insurer.
        (j)  The  superintendent  may approve policy forms for physical damage
      coverage, for new and renewable business,  which  exclude  coverage  for
      specified items of personal property located in or upon the automobile.
        (k) Each insurer which offers physical damage insurance subject to the
      provisions  of  this  section shall offer such insurance with a standard
      deductible of two hundred  dollars  for  each  occurrence.  The  insured
      shall,  however,  at  the  inception  of  the  policy  or  at the annual
      anniversary date, or at the time of the replacement or  addition  of  an
      automobile,  have  the  option  of  purchasing  a  policy  with a lesser
      deductible, but in no event  may  the  insurer  sell  a  policy  with  a
      deductible  of  less than fifty dollars for fire, theft or comprehensive
      insurance coverages (one hundred  dollars  for  assigned  risk  policies
      issued  pursuant  to  paragraph  two  of  subsection (a) of section five
      thousand three hundred three of this chapter) and  one  hundred  dollars
      for  collision  insurance coverage except that window glass coverage may
      be sold without a deductible.  Each insurer which offers physical damage
      insurance subject to the provisions of this  section  shall  also  offer
      physical  damage coverages with co-insurance or deductible provisions or
      combinations thereof as the superintendent may prescribe, including  but
      not  limited  to  deductibles of two hundred fifty dollars, five hundred
      dollars and one thousand dollars.
        (l) Every insurer subject to the  provisions  of  this  section  shall
      report   to   the   commissioner  of  motor  vehicles  any  evidence  of
      overcharges, improper repairs or  adjustments  or  other  wrongdoing  by
      motor  vehicle  repair  shops,  in  order  that  the department of motor
      vehicles may properly discharge its responsibilities under  the  vehicle
      and  traffic  law  to  protect  consumers  from dishonest, deceptive and
      fraudulent practices in the repair of automobiles, to protect the public
      from improper repairs and to eliminate unqualified motor vehicle  repair
      shops.
        (m) (1) The superintendent, in regulations implementing the provisions
      of  this  section,  shall  also  require  that insurers take appropriate
      action to  ensure  that  there  is  wide  public  dissemination  of  the
      provisions  of  this  section  relating to the rights and obligations of
      insureds and insurers.
        (2) The inspections provided for in this section may be dispensed with
      or  deferred  under  circumstances  specified  in  regulations  of   the
      superintendent.  Such  circumstances may include but are not limited to,
      the insuring of a new automobile, the insuring of  an  automobile  whose
      inspection  would  constitute  a  serious  hardship  to the insurer, the
      insured or an applicant for insurance, and the insuring of an automobile
      for a limited specified period of time.
        (3) Inspections made  pursuant  to  this  section  shall  be  made  at
      locations and times reasonably convenient to the insured. The results of
      any  inspection  may  be  considered  in  determining  the  value of the
      automobile.
        (n) If the superintendent, after notice and hearing,  finds  that  any
      insurer  or  its authorized representative has violated any provision of
      this section, he shall order the payment of a  penalty,  not  to  exceed
      five  hundred  dollars for each such offense. Each issuance, procurement
      or negotiation of a policy of insurance in  violation  of  this  section
      shall be a separate offense.