Section 3408. Fire insurance; appraisal of loss; procedure for selection of umpire on failure to agree
  • (a) Whenever application shall be  made  for  the  selection  of  an  umpire  pursuant  to  the provisions relating to
      appraisals contained in the standard fire insurance policy of the  state
      of  New York it shall be made to a justice of the supreme court residing
      in the county or to a county judge of the county in which  the  lost  or
      damaged  property  is  or was located.  The application shall be on five
      days' notice in writing to the other party. Any such notice in  writing,
      when  served  by  the insured, may be served upon any local agent of the
      insurer.
        (b) The court shall, on proof by affidavit of the failure  or  neglect
      of  the  appraisers  to  agree upon and select an umpire within the time
      provided in such policy, and  of  the  service  of  notice  pursuant  to
      subsection  (a)  hereof, forthwith appoint a competent and disinterested
      person to act as such umpire in the ascertainment of the amount of  such
      loss or damage.