Section 3404. Fire insurance contracts; standard policy provisions; permissible variations
  • (a)  The  printed  form  of  a  policy  of  fire  insurance,  as  set  forth  in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and
* * *
      ........................................................................
      ........................................................................
                          Secretary.                              President.
        Countersigned this .... day of ....., 19 ....   ......................
                                                                  Agent.
                         SECOND PAGE OF STANDARD FIRE POLICY
        Concealment,  fraud.  This  entire  policy  shall  be void if, whether
      before  or  after  a  loss,  the  insured  has  wilfully  concealed   or
      misrepresented   any  material  fact  or  circumstance  concerning  this
      insurance or the  subject  thereof,  or  the  interest  of  the  insured
      therein,  or  in  case  of  any  fraud  or false swearing by the insured
      relating thereto.
        Uninsurable  and  excepted  property.  This  policy  shall  not  cover
      accounts,   bills,   currency,   deeds,  evidences  of  debt,  money  or
      securities; nor, unless specifically named hereon in writing, bullion or
      manuscripts.
        Perils not included. This company shall not be liable for loss by fire
      or other perils insured against  in  this  policy  caused,  directly  or
      indirectly, by: (a) enemy attack by armed forces, including action taken
      by  military,  naval  or  air  forces  in  resisting  an  actual  or  an
      immediately impending enemy attack; (b) invasion; (c) insurrection;  (d)
* * *
        When  loss  payable.  The amount of loss for which this Company may be
      liable shall be payable sixty  days  after  proof  of  loss,  as  herein
      provided,  is  received by this Company and ascertainment of the loss is
      made either by agreement between the insured and this Company  expressed
      in  writing  or  by  the  filing with this Company of an award as herein
      provided.
        Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of  any  claim
      shall  be  sustainable  in  any  court  of  law or equity unless all the
      requirements of this policy shall have been complied  with,  and  unless
      commenced within twenty-four months next after inception of the loss.
        Subrogation.  This  Company may require from the insured an assignment
      of all right of recovery against any party for loss to the  extent  that
      payment therefor is made by this Company.
                         THIRD PAGE OF STANDARD FIRE POLICY
                             ATTACH FORM BELOW THIS LINE
                            BACK OF STANDARD FIRE POLICY
                                     (OPTIONAL)
                   Standard Fire Insurance Policy of the States of
                Expires _______________________________________
                Property ______________________________________
                Assured _______________________________________
                        No. _______________________
                                      (COMPANY)
* * *
                at once.
        (f)  (1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which
      insures solely against the peril of fire or which  insures  against  the
      peril  of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a
      divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions  of
      subsection (e) of this section, provided:
        (A)  the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and
      provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in  the
      standard fire policy;
        (B)  the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations
      in such  standard  fire  policy  are  incorporated  without  substantive
      change; and
        (C)  the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without
      reference to the standard  form  fire  insurance  policy  or  any  other
      policy.
        (2)  Policies  of  automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or
      policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore  without
      reference  to  the  limitations  contained  in  paragraph  one  of  this
      subsection.
        (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to  the  contrary,  the
      provisions  of  the  appraisal  clause set out on the second page of the
      standard fire policy and the provisions of section three  thousand  four
      hundred eight of this chapter, including determinations as to the amount
      of  loss  or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties
      to the contract of fire insurance evidenced by the policy.
        (h) As used in this section, "binder" means  a  written  document  (1)
      which  includes  the  name and address of the insured and any additional
      named  insureds,  mortgagees,  or  lienholders;  a  description  of  the
      property  insured;  a  description  of the nature and amount of coverage
      which shall be  deemed  to  include  the  terms  of  the  standard  fire
      insurance  policy  except  as  conspicuously  noted  on  the binder; the
      identity of the insurer and of the authorized  representative  executing
      the  binder;  the  effective  date of coverage; the binder number or the
      policy number where applicable to a  policy  extension,  and  (2)  which
* * *