Section 3404. Fire insurance contracts; standard policy provisions; permissible variations
  • (a)  The  printed  form  of  a  policy  of  fire  insurance,  as  set  forth  in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and
* * *
                   Standard Fire Insurance Policy of the States of
                Expires _______________________________________
                Property ______________________________________
                Assured _______________________________________
                        No. _______________________
                                      (COMPANY)
                It  is  important  that  the written portions of all
                policies covering the  same  property  read  exactly
                alike.  If  they do not, they should be made uniform
                at once.
        (f)  (1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which
      insures solely against the peril of fire or which  insures  against  the
      peril  of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a
      divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions  of
      subsection (e) of this section, provided:
        (A)  the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and
      provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in  the
      standard fire policy;
        (B)  the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations
      in such  standard  fire  policy  are  incorporated  without  substantive
      change; and
        (C)  the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without
      reference to the standard  form  fire  insurance  policy  or  any  other
      policy.
        (2)  Policies  of  automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or
      policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore  without
      reference  to  the  limitations  contained  in  paragraph  one  of  this
      subsection.
        (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to  the  contrary,  the
      provisions  of  the  appraisal  clause set out on the second page of the
      standard fire policy and the provisions of section three  thousand  four
      hundred eight of this chapter, including determinations as to the amount
      of  loss  or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties
      to the contract of fire insurance evidenced by the policy.
        (h) As used in this section, "binder" means  a  written  document  (1)
      which  includes  the  name and address of the insured and any additional
      named  insureds,  mortgagees,  or  lienholders;  a  description  of  the
      property  insured;  a  description  of the nature and amount of coverage
      which shall be  deemed  to  include  the  terms  of  the  standard  fire
      insurance  policy  except  as  conspicuously  noted  on  the binder; the
      identity of the insurer and of the authorized  representative  executing
      the  binder;  the  effective  date of coverage; the binder number or the
      policy number where applicable to a  policy  extension,  and  (2)  which
      temporarily  obligates  the  insurer  to provide that insurance coverage
      pending issuance of the insurance policy. The  cancellation  of  such  a
      binder  shall  be  governed  at  the  minimum  by  the provisions of the
      standard fire insurance  policy  and  the  provisions  of  this  chapter
      applicable  thereto.  No exempt organization, as defined in section five
      hundred ninety of the banking law, or  licensed  mortgage  banker  which
      originates mortgage loans shall, at the time of title closing for a loan
      secured  by  a  one  to four family residential real property, refuse to
      accept  a  binder,  issued  by  an  insurer,  or   a   duly   authorized
      representative  of an insurer, licensed to do business in this state, as
      evidence that hazard insurance  has  been  procured  for  the  mortgaged
      premises.  Nothing herein is intended to prohibit the mortgage banker or
      exempt organization from  requiring  the  borrower  to  also  furnish  a
      receipt  indicating  that  the  annual  or  installment  premium on such
      insurance policy has been paid.