Section 3404. Fire insurance contracts; standard policy provisions; permissible variations
  • (a)  The  printed  form  of  a  policy  of  fire  insurance,  as  set  forth  in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and
* * *
                It  is  important  that  the written portions of all
                policies covering the  same  property  read  exactly
                alike.  If  they do not, they should be made uniform
                at once.
        (f)  (1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which
      insures solely against the peril of fire or which  insures  against  the
      peril  of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a
      divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions  of
      subsection (e) of this section, provided:
        (A)  the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and
      provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in  the
      standard fire policy;
        (B)  the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations
      in such  standard  fire  policy  are  incorporated  without  substantive
      change; and
        (C)  the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without
      reference to the standard  form  fire  insurance  policy  or  any  other
      policy.
        (2)  Policies  of  automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or
      policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore  without
      reference  to  the  limitations  contained  in  paragraph  one  of  this
      subsection.
        (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to  the  contrary,  the
      provisions  of  the  appraisal  clause set out on the second page of the
      standard fire policy and the provisions of section three  thousand  four
      hundred eight of this chapter, including determinations as to the amount
      of  loss  or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties
      to the contract of fire insurance evidenced by the policy.
        (h) As used in this section, "binder" means  a  written  document  (1)
* * *