Section 3404. Fire insurance contracts; standard policy provisions; permissible variations
  • (a)  The  printed  form  of  a  policy  of  fire  insurance,  as  set  forth  in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and
      designated as the "standard fire insurance policy of the  state  of  New
      York."
        (b)  (1) No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued
      or delivered by any insurer or by any agent or  representative  thereof,
      on  any  property  in  this  state,  unless  it  shall conform as to all
      provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with  such  form  of
      policy,  except  policies  subject  to  the  provisions of section three
      thousand one hundred two of this chapter  which  shall  be  required  to
      comply  with  the  provisions of paragraph one of subsection (f) of this
      section.
        (2) There shall be printed or typewritten at the head of  such  policy
      the  name and home office address of the insurer or insurers issuing the
      policy and a statement whether such insurer or  insurers  are  stock  or
      mutual  corporations  or are reciprocal insurers or Lloyds underwriters.
      In lieu of such statement a corporation organized under a special act of
      the legislature of any state may so indicate upon its policy.  The  head
      of  the  policy  may  also  have such devices as the insurer or insurers
      issuing it desire.
        (3) The standard fire insurance policy need not be used for  effecting
      reinsurance between insurers.
        (4)  If  the  policy  is issued by a mutual, cooperative or reciprocal
      insurer having special regulations with respect to the  payment  by  the
      policyholder  of assessments, such regulations shall be printed upon the
      policy, and any such insurer may print upon the policy such  regulations
      as may be appropriate to or required by its form of organization.
        (c)  Two  or  more  insurers  authorized  to  do  the business of fire
      insurance in this state may, with the approval  of  the  superintendent,
* * *
        .1) THE ACTUAL CASH VALUE OF THE PROPERTY AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS, OR
        2) THE AMOUNT WHICH IT WOULD COST TO REPAIR OR  REPLACE  THE  PROPERTY
      WITH  MATERIAL  OF  LIKE KIND AND QUALITY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME AFTER
      SUCH LOSS, WITHOUT  ALLOWANCE  FOR  ANY  INCREASED  COST  OF  REPAIR  OR
      RECONSTRUCTION BY REASON OF ANY ORDINANCE OR LAW REGULATING CONSTRUCTION
      OR REPAIR, AND WITHOUT COMPENSATION FOR LOSS RESULTING FROM INTERRUPTION
      OF BUSINESS OR MANUFACTURE, OR
        3)  TO  AN  AMOUNT  NOT EXCEEDING ................ DOLLARS, BUT IN ANY
      EVENT FOR NO MORE THAN THE INTEREST OF THE INSURED, AGAINST  ALL  DIRECT
      LOSS  BY  FIRE, LIGHTNING AND BY REMOVAL FROM PREMISES ENDANGERED BY THE
      PERILS INSURED AGAINST IN THIS POLICY, EXCEPT AS  HEREINAFTER  PROVIDED,
      to  the  property  described  hereinafter  while located or contained as
      described in this policy, or pro rata for five days at each proper place
      to  which  any  of  the  property  shall  necessarily  be  removed   for
      preservation  from  the  perils  insured against in this policy, but not
      elsewhere.
        Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with  the  written
      consent of this Company.
        This  policy  is made and accepted subject to the foregoing provisions
      and stipulations and those hereinafter stated, which are hereby  made  a
      part  of  this policy, together with such other provisions, stipulations
      and agreements as may be added hereto, as provided in this policy.
      In  Witness  Whereof, this  Company  has  executed  and  attested  these
      presents; but this policy shall not be valid unless countersigned by the
      duly authorized Agent of this Company at ...............................
      ........................................................................
* * *
                It  is  important  that  the written portions of all
                policies covering the  same  property  read  exactly
                alike.  If  they do not, they should be made uniform
                at once.
        (f)  (1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which
      insures solely against the peril of fire or which  insures  against  the
      peril  of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a
      divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions  of
      subsection (e) of this section, provided:
        (A)  the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and
      provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in  the
      standard fire policy;
        (B)  the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations
      in such  standard  fire  policy  are  incorporated  without  substantive
      change; and
        (C)  the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without
      reference to the standard  form  fire  insurance  policy  or  any  other
      policy.
        (2)  Policies  of  automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or
      policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore  without
      reference  to  the  limitations  contained  in  paragraph  one  of  this
      subsection.
        (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to  the  contrary,  the
      provisions  of  the  appraisal  clause set out on the second page of the
      standard fire policy and the provisions of section three  thousand  four
      hundred eight of this chapter, including determinations as to the amount
      of  loss  or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties
      to the contract of fire insurance evidenced by the policy.
        (h) As used in this section, "binder" means  a  written  document  (1)
* * *