Section 3231. Rating of individual and small group health insurance policies; approval of superintendent
  • (a) No individual health insurance  policy and no group health insurance policy  covering  between  two  and
      fifty  employees  or  members  of  the  group  exclusive  of spouses and
      dependents, hereinafter referred to as a small group, providing hospital
      and/or medical  benefits,  including  medicare  supplemental  insurance,
      shall be issued in this state unless such policy is community rated and,
      notwithstanding  any  other  provisions of law, the underwriting of such
      policy involves no more than the imposition of a pre-existing  condition
      limitation  as permitted by this article. Any individual, and dependents
      of such individual, and any small  group,  including  all  employees  or
      group  members  and  dependents  of  employees  or members, applying for
      individual health insurance coverage,  including  medicare  supplemental
      coverage,  or  small group health insurance coverage, including medicare
      supplemental insurance, must be accepted at  all  times  throughout  the
      year  for any hospital and/or medical coverage offered by the insurer to
      individuals or small groups in this state. Once accepted  for  coverage,
      an  individual or small group cannot be terminated by the insurer due to
      claims experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall  be
      based  only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (g) of
      section three thousand two hundred sixteen or subsection (p) of  section
      three  thousand  two  hundred twenty-one of this article. Group hospital
      and/or medical  coverage,  including  medicare  supplemental  insurance,
      obtained  through  an  out-of-state  trust  covering a group of fifty or
      fewer employees or participating persons who are residents of this state
      must be community rated regardless of  the  situs  of  delivery  of  the
      policy. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of
      such  policy  may  involve no more than the imposition of a pre-existing
      condition limitation as permitted by this article, and once accepted for
      coverage, an individual or small  group  cannot  be  terminated  due  to
      claims  experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall be
      based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (p)  of
      section  three  thousand two hundred twenty-one of this article. For the
      purposes of this section, "community rated" means a  rating  methodology
      in  which  the  premium  for all persons covered by a policy or contract
      form is the same based on the experience of the  entire  pool  of  risks
      covered  by  that  policy  or  contract form without regard to age, sex,
      health status or occupation.
        (b) Nothing herein shall prohibit the use of premium  rate  structures
      to  establish  different  premium  rates  for  individuals as opposed to
* * *