Section 3221. Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions
  • (a) No policy of  group  or  blanket  accident  and  health  insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be
* * *
      insurance must be added to such class for which they are eligible.
        (4)  That  all  premiums due under the policy shall be remitted by the
      employer or employers of the persons insured or by some other designated
      person acting on behalf of the association  or  group  insured,  to  the
      insurer  on or before the due date thereof, with such period of grace as
      may be specified therein.
        (5) The conditions under which the insurer may decline  to  renew  the
      policy.
        (6)  That  the insurer shall issue either to the employer or person in
      whose name such policy is issued, for delivery to  each  member  of  the
      insured  group,  a certificate setting forth in summary form a statement
      of the essential features of the insurance coverage and in substance the
      following provisions of this subsection.
        (7) The ages,  to  which  the  insurance  provided  therein  shall  be
      limited;  and  the ages, for which additional restrictions are placed on
      benefits, and the additional restrictions placed on the benefits at such
      ages.
        (8) That written notice of claim must be given to the  insurer  within
      twenty  days after the occurrence or commencement of any loss covered by
      the policy. Failure to give notice within such time shall not invalidate
      or reduce any claim if it shall be shown not  to  have  been  reasonably
      possible  to  give  such notice and that notice was given as soon as was
      reasonably possible.
        * (9) That in the case of claim  for  loss  of  time  for  disability,
      written  proof  of  such  loss  must  be furnished to the insurer within
      thirty days after the commencement of the period for which  the  insurer
      is liable, and that subsequent written proofs of the continuance of such
      disability  must  be  furnished  to the insurer at such intervals as the
* * *
      date  the  employee  is  sent notice by first class mail of the right of
      continuation by the group policyholder.
        (B) An employee or member who wishes continuation  of  coverage  under
      subparagraph  (D)  of paragraph four of this subsection must give notice
      to  the  employer  or  group  policyholder  within  sixty  days  of  the
      determination  under  title  II or title XVI of the United States Social
      Security Act that such employee or member was disabled at  the  time  of
      termination  of employment or membership or at any time during the first
      sixty days of continuation of coverage.
        (3) An employee or member electing continuation must pay to the  group
      policyholder  or his employer, but not more frequently than on a monthly
      basis in advance, the amount of the required premium  payment,  but  not
      more  than  one  hundred  two percent of the group rate for the benefits
      being continued under the group policy on the due date of each  payment.
      The  employee's  or  member's written election of continuation, together
      with the first premium payment required to establish premium payment  on
      a  monthly  basis  in  advance,  must  be  given  to the policyholder or
      employer within sixty days  of  the  date  the  employee's  or  member's
      benefits would otherwise terminate.
        (4)  Subject  to  paragraph  one  of  this subsection, continuation of
      benefits under the group policy for any person shall  terminate  at  the
      first to occur of the following:
        (A)  The  date  thirty-six  months  after  the  date the employee's or
      member's benefits under  the  policy  would  otherwise  have  terminated
      because of termination of employment or membership; or
        (B) The end of the period for which premium payments were made, if the
      employee  or  member  fails to make timely payment of a required premium
      payment; or
* * *