Section 3221. Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions
  • (a) No policy of  group  or  blanket  accident  and  health  insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be
* * *
      exclude  diagnostic  tests  and  procedures  provided  as  part  of such
      hospital care that are necessary to determine infertility  or  that  are
      necessary  in  connection  with  any  surgical  or medical treatments or
      prescription  drug  coverage  provided  pursuant  to   this   paragraph,
      including  such  diagnostic tests and procedures as hysterosalpingogram,
      hysteroscopy, endometrial biopsy,  laparoscopy,  sono-hysterogram,  post
      coital tests, testis biopsy, semen analysis, blood tests and ultrasound;
      and
        (iii)  provided,  further  however,  every  such policy which provides
      coverage for prescription drugs shall  include,  within  such  coverage,
      coverage  for  prescription  drugs approved by the federal Food and Drug
      Administration for use in the diagnosis and treatment of infertility  in
      accordance with subparagraph (C) of this paragraph.
        (B)  Every  group  policy  issued  or  delivered  in  this state which
      provides coverage for  surgical  and  medical  care  shall  not  exclude
      coverage  for  surgical  and medical care for diagnosis and treatment of
      correctable medical conditions otherwise covered by  the  policy  solely
      because  the medical condition results in infertility; provided, however
      that:
        (i) subject to the provisions of subparagraph (C) of  this  paragraph,
      in  no  case  shall such coverage exclude surgical or medical procedures
      which would correct malformation, disease or  dysfunction  resulting  in
      infertility; and
        (ii)  provided,  further  however,  that  subject to the provisions of
      subparagraph (C) of this paragraph,  in  no  case  shall  such  coverage
      exclude  diagnostic tests and procedures that are necessary to determine
      infertility or that are necessary in connection  with  any  surgical  or
      medical  treatments  or  prescription drug coverage provided pursuant to
      this paragraph,  including  such  diagnostic  tests  and  procedures  as
      hysterosalpingogram,   hysteroscopy,  endometrial  biopsy,  laparoscopy,
      sono-hysterogram, post coital  tests,  testis  biopsy,  semen  analysis,
      blood tests and ultrasound; and
        (iii)  provided,  further  however,  every  such policy which provides
      coverage for prescription drugs shall  include,  within  such  coverage,
      coverage  for  prescription  drugs approved by the federal Food and Drug
      Administration for use in the diagnosis and treatment of infertility  in
      accordance with subparagraph (C) of this paragraph.
        (C)   Coverage  of  diagnostic  and  treatment  procedures,  including
      prescription drugs, used in the diagnosis and treatment  of  infertility
      as  required  by  subparagraphs  (A)  and (B) of this paragraph shall be
* * *
      cancer chemotherapy and  cancer  hormone  therapy,  provided  that  such
      services  and medications are related to and necessary for the treatment
      or diagnosis of the patient's  illness  or  injury,  and  ordered  by  a
      physician.
        (C)  Such coverage shall be made available at the inception of all new
      policies and, with respect to  policies  issued  before  January  first,
      nineteen  hundred  eighty-three,  at  the  first annual anniversary date
      thereafter, without evidence  of  insurability  and  at  any  subsequent
      annual anniversary date subject to evidence of insurability.
        (4)  (A)  Every  insurer  delivering a group policy or issuing a group
      policy for delivery, in this state,  which  provides  reimbursement  for
      psychiatric or psychological services or for the diagnosis and treatment
      of  mental, nervous or emotional disorders and ailments, however defined
      in such policy, by physicians, psychiatrists or psychologists, must make
      available and if requested by the policyholder provide the same coverage
      to insureds for such services when  performed  by  a  licensed  clinical
      social  worker,  within  the lawful scope of his or her practice, who is
      licensed pursuant to article one hundred  fifty-four  of  the  education
      law.  Written  notice  of  the  availability  of  such coverage shall be
      delivered to the policyholder prior to inception of  such  group  policy
      and  annually  thereafter, except that this notice shall not be required
      where a policy covers two hundred or more employees or where the benefit
      structure was the subject of collective bargaining affecting persons who
      are employed in more than one state.
        (B) The state board for social work  shall  maintain  a  list  of  all
      licensed  clinical social workers qualified for reimbursement under this
      paragraph.
        (C) Such coverage shall be made available at the inception of all  new
      policies  and,  with  respect  to  all  other policies at any subsequent
      annual  anniversary  date  of  the  policy  subject   to   evidence   of
      insurability.
        (D)  In  addition  to  the  requirements  of  subparagraph (A) of this
      paragraph, every insurer issuing a group policy  for  delivery  in  this
      state which policy provides reimbursement to insureds for psychiatric or
      psychological  services  or  for  the diagnosis and treatment of mental,
      nervous or emotional disorders and ailments,  however  defined  in  such
      policy,  by physicians, psychiatrists or psychologists, must provide the
      same coverage to insureds for such services when performed by a licensed
      clinical social worker, within the lawful scope of his or her  practice,
      who  is  licensed  pursuant to subdivision two of section seven thousand
* * *