Section 3220. Group life insurance policies; standard provisions
  • (a) No
      policy of group life insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery
      in this state unless it contains in substance the  following  provisions
* * *
      entitled in accordance with paragraphs six and seven hereof.
        (5) That the benefits payable under any such policy shall  be  payable
      to  the  beneficiary  or beneficiaries designated by the insured except,
      where the policy contains conditions pertaining to  family  status,  the
      beneficiary  may be the family member specified by the policy terms, but
      if there is no such designated or specified beneficiary as to all or any
      part of the insurance payable at the death  of  the  insured,  then  the
      amount  of insurance so payable for which there is no such designated or
      specified beneficiary shall be payable to the  estate  of  the  insured,
      except that the policy may provide that the insurer may in such case, at
      its  option,  pay  such  insurance  to  any one or more of the following
      surviving relatives: wife, husband, mother, father, child  or  children,
      brothers  or  sisters;  and  except that the policy may provide that the
      insurer may, in any case, deduct from the aggregate  sum  payable  under
      such  policy  on  account  of the death of the insured, an amount not to
      exceed five hundred  dollars  to  be  paid  to  any  person  or  persons
      appearing  to  the insurer to be equitably entitled to same by reason of
      having incurred expenses on behalf of the insured  or  for  his  or  her
      burial. Payment in accordance with any of the foregoing provisions shall
      completely  discharge the insurer's liability with respect to the amount
      of insurance so paid.
        (6) That if the insurance on an employee or member covered  under  the
      policy,  other  than  one  issued  in accordance with paragraph three or
      eight of subsection (b) of section four thousand two hundred sixteen  of
      this  chapter, (A) ceases because of termination of (i) employment or of
      membership in the class or  classes  eligible  for  coverage  under  the
      policy,  or  (ii)  the  policy,  or  (B) is reduced (i) in the case of a
      policy covering an employee or union member under a plan arranged by the
      insured person's employer or union, on or after the employee's or  union
      member's  attainment  of  age  sixty  in  any  increment  or  series  of
      increments aggregating twenty percent or more of the amount of  coverage
      in  force before the first reduction on account of such age, (ii) in the
      case of a policy covering any member other than as described in item (i)
      of this subparagraph, at the time of the first reduction  of  insurance,
      (iii)  due  to change in class or (iv) due to an amendment of the policy
      to take effect immediately or at any subsequent date, such  employee  or
      such  member  shall  be  entitled  to have issued to him by the insurer,
      without evidence of insurability, upon application made to  the  insurer
      within  thirty-one days after such termination or reduction of insurance
      and payment of the premium applicable to the class of risk to  which  he
      belongs  and  to  the form and amount of the policy at his then attained
      age, a  policy  of  life  insurance  only,  in  any  one  of  the  forms
      customarily  issued by such insurer, except term insurance, in an amount
      equal to the amount of his protection under such group insurance  policy
      at  the  time  of such termination or reduction, less any amount of life
      insurance remaining in force, except however, in the case of a reduction
      in accordance with item (ii) of subparagraph (B) of this  paragraph,  in
      an  amount  equal to eighty percent of his insurance coverage under such
      group policy immediately prior to such reduction. Under a  group  policy
      issued  pursuant to paragraph twelve, thirteen or fourteen of subsection
      (b) of section four thousand two hundred sixteen  of  this  chapter,  an
      insured  shall  be  entitled  to  convert,  just as if he had terminated
      membership in  the  class  or  classes  eligible  for  coverage,  within
      thirty-one days after notice from the insurer that, in order to continue
      his  coverage  under  the group policy, he must contribute more than one
      hundred thirty-three percent of the net premiums computed  according  to
      the  Commissioners  1960 Standard Group Mortality Table at three percent
      interest.  The  group  policy  may  contain  a  provision  that  if  the
      policyholder  or  insurer shall terminate the policy, the amount of life
      insurance that may be converted shall in no event exceed the  amount  of
      such employee's or member's life insurance protection less any amount of
      life  insurance  for  which  he  may be or may become eligible under any
      group policy issued or reinstated by the same or another insurer  within
      forty-five days after the date of such cessation. However, at the option
      of  such  employee or member, he shall be entitled to have issued to him
      in accordance with the conditions prescribed above,  a  policy  of  life
      insurance only, in any one of such forms, preceded by term insurance for
      a  period  of  one  year  with the premium payable, at the option of the
      employee or member, in any mode customarily offered by the  insurer.  In
      addition,  the  group  policy  shall  contain  a  provision  that if the
      coverage of an employee or  member  ceases  because  of  termination  of
      employment  due  to  the  employee's  total  and permanent disability or
      termination of membership  due  to  the  member's  total  and  permanent
* * *