Section 3216. Individual accident and health insurance policy provisions
  • (a) In this section the term:
        (1) "Policy of accident and health insurance" includes any  individual
      policy  or contract covering the kind or kinds of insurance described in
* * *
      portion of the text of the policy and of any  endorsements  or  attached
      papers is plainly printed in light-faced type of a style in general use,
      the  size  of  which shall be uniform and not less than ten-point with a
      lower-case  unspaced  alphabet  length  not  less   than   one   hundred
      twenty-point  (the  "text"  shall  include all printed matter except the
      name and address of the insurer, name or title of the policy, the  brief
      description, if any, and captions and subcaptions).
        (7)  The  exceptions  and reductions of indemnity are set forth in the
      policy and, except those which are set forth in subsection (d)  of  this
      section,  are printed, at the insurer's option, either included with the
      benefit provision to which they apply, or under an  appropriate  caption
      such  as  "EXCEPTIONS", or "EXCEPTIONS AND REDUCTIONS", provided that if
      an exception or reduction specifically  applies  only  to  a  particular
      benefit  of the policy, a statement of such exception or reduction shall
      be included with the benefit provision to which it applies.
        (8) Each such  form,  including  riders  and  endorsements,  shall  be
      identified  by  a form number in the lower left-hand corner of the first
      page thereof.
        (9) It contains no provision purporting to make  any  portion  of  the
      charter,  rules,  constitution,  or by-laws of the insurer a part of the
      policy unless such portion is set forth in full in the policy, except in
      the case of the incorporation of, or reference to, a statement of  rates
      or   classification  of  risks,  or  short-rate  table  filed  with  the
      superintendent.
        (10) There is prominently printed on the first page thereof  or  there
      is  attached  thereto  a  notice  to  the effect that during a specified
      period of time, which shall not be less than  ten  days  nor  more  than
      twenty  days  from the date the policy is delivered to the policyholder,
      it may be surrendered to the insurer together with a written request for
      cancellation of the policy and in such event the insurer will refund any
* * *
      five  years from its date of issue, may contain in lieu of the foregoing
      the following provision (from which the clause  in  parentheses  may  be
      omitted at the insurer's option) under the caption "INCONTESTABLE":
        After  this  policy has been in force for a period of two years during
      the lifetime of the insured  (excluding  any  period  during  which  the
      insured is disabled), it shall become incontestable as to the statements
      contained in the application.)
        (ii)  No  claim  for  loss  incurred  or disability (as defined in the
      policy) commencing after two years from the date of issue of this policy
      shall be reduced or denied on the ground  that  a  disease  or  physical
      condition  not  excluded  from  coverage by name or specific description
      effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the effective date of
      coverage of this policy.
        (C) GRACE PERIOD: A grace period of ........................ (insert a
      number not less than "7" for weekly premium policies, "10"  for  monthly
      premium  policies  and "31" for all other policies) days will be granted
      for the payment of each premium falling due  after  the  first  premium,
      during which grace period the policy shall continue in force.
        (A  policy  in  which the insurer reserves the right to refuse renewal
      shall have, at the beginning  of  the  above  provision,  the  following
      clause:
        "Unless  not  less  than  thirty  days  prior  to the renewal date the
      insurer has delivered to the insured or has sent by first class mail  to
      his  last  address as shown by the records of the insurer written notice
      of its intention not to renew this policy beyond the  period  for  which
      the premium has been accepted,"
        Furthermore, such a policy, except an accident only policy, shall also
* * *