Section 3216. Individual accident and health insurance policy provisions
  • (a) In this section the term:
        (1) "Policy of accident and health insurance" includes any  individual
      policy  or contract covering the kind or kinds of insurance described in
* * *
      portion of the text of the policy and of any  endorsements  or  attached
      papers is plainly printed in light-faced type of a style in general use,
      the  size  of  which shall be uniform and not less than ten-point with a
      lower-case  unspaced  alphabet  length  not  less   than   one   hundred
      twenty-point  (the  "text"  shall  include all printed matter except the
      name and address of the insurer, name or title of the policy, the  brief
      description, if any, and captions and subcaptions).
        (7)  The  exceptions  and reductions of indemnity are set forth in the
      policy and, except those which are set forth in subsection (d)  of  this
      section,  are printed, at the insurer's option, either included with the
      benefit provision to which they apply, or under an  appropriate  caption
      such  as  "EXCEPTIONS", or "EXCEPTIONS AND REDUCTIONS", provided that if
      an exception or reduction specifically  applies  only  to  a  particular
      benefit  of the policy, a statement of such exception or reduction shall
      be included with the benefit provision to which it applies.
        (8) Each such  form,  including  riders  and  endorsements,  shall  be
      identified  by  a form number in the lower left-hand corner of the first
      page thereof.
        (9) It contains no provision purporting to make  any  portion  of  the
      charter,  rules,  constitution,  or by-laws of the insurer a part of the
      policy unless such portion is set forth in full in the policy, except in
      the case of the incorporation of, or reference to, a statement of  rates
      or   classification  of  risks,  or  short-rate  table  filed  with  the
      superintendent.
        (10) There is prominently printed on the first page thereof  or  there
      is  attached  thereto  a  notice  to  the effect that during a specified
* * *
        (B)  has  his or her active duty voluntarily or involuntarily extended
      during a period when the president is authorized to order units  of  the
      ready reserve or members of a reserve component to active duty, provided
      that  such  additional  active  duty  is  at  the  request  and  for the
      convenience of the federal government, and
        (C) serves no more than four years of active duty.
        (d) Each policy of accident and health insurance delivered  or  issued
      for  delivery  to  any person in this state shall contain the provisions
      specified herein  in  the  words  in  which  the  same  appear  in  this
      subsection,  except  that the insurer may, at its option, substitute for
      one or more of such provisions  corresponding  provisions  of  different
      wording  approved  by the superintendent which are not less favorable in
      any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Each provision  contained
      in  the policy shall be preceded by the applicable caption herein or, at
      the insurer's option, by such appropriate captions or subcaptions as the
      superintendent may approve.
        (1) Each policy shall, except with respect to designation  by  numbers
      or letters as used below, contain the following provisions:
        (A)  ENTIRE CONTRACT; CHANGES: This policy, including the endorsements
      and the attached papers, if any,  constitutes  the  entire  contract  of
      insurance.  No change in this policy shall be valid until approved by an
      executive officer of the insurer and unless such  approval  be  endorsed
      hereon  or  attached  hereto. No agent or broker has authority to change
      this policy or to waive any of its provisions.
        (B) TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES:
        (i) After two  years  from  the  date  of  issue  of  this  policy  no
* * *
      policy or to any change of beneficiary or beneficiaries, or to any other
      changes in this policy.
      (The  first  clause  of  this  provision,  relating  to  the irrevocable
      designation of beneficiary, may be omitted at the insurer's option.)
        (M)  "CONVERSION  PRIVILEGE"  (under  this  caption) a provision which
      shall set forth in  substance  the  conversion  privileges  and  related
      provisions  required of certain policies by paragraph five of subsection
      (c) of this section.
        (2) Other provisions. No such policy delivered or issued for  delivery
      to  any  person  in  this  state shall contain provisions respecting the
      matters set forth below unless such provisions are  in  the  words  (not
      including  the designation by number or letter) in which the same appear
      in this paragraph except that the insurer may, at  its  option,  use  in
      lieu  of  any  such  provision  a  corresponding  provision of different
      wording approved by the superintendent which is not  less  favorable  in
      any  respect  to  the  insured  or  the  beneficiary. Any such provision
      contained  in  the  policy  shall  be  preceded  individually   by   the
      appropriate  caption  appearing herein or, at the option of the insurer,
      by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions  as  the
      superintendent may approve.
        (A)  CHANGE  OF  OCCUPATION:  If  the  insured  be injured or contract
      sickness after having changed his occupation to one  classified  by  the
      insurer as more hazardous than that stated in this policy or while doing
      for compensation anything pertaining to an occupation so classified, the
      insurer  will  pay only such portion of the indemnities provided in this
      policy as the premium paid would have purchased at the rates and  within
* * *