Section 3205. Insurable interest in the person; consent required; exceptions
  • (a) In this section:    (1) The term, "insurable interest" means:
        (A) in the case of persons closely related  by  blood  or  by  law,  a
      substantial interest engendered by love and affection;
        (B)  in  the  case of other persons, a lawful and substantial economic
      interest in the continued life, health or bodily safety  of  the  person
      insured, as distinguished from an interest which would arise only by, or
      would  be  enhanced in value by, the death, disablement or injury of the
      insured.
        (2) The term "contract of insurance  upon  the  person"  includes  any
      policy  of  life  insurance  and  any  policy  of  accident  and  health
      insurance.
        (3) The term "person insured" means the natural  person,  or  persons,
      whose life, health or bodily safety is insured.
        (b)  (1) Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or
      effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for  the  benefit  of
      any  person,  firm,  association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be
      deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so
      procured or effectuated.
        (2) No person shall procure or cause to be procured,  directly  or  by
      assignment  or  otherwise  any  contract of insurance upon the person of
      another unless the benefits under  such  contract  are  payable  to  the
      person  insured  or his personal representatives, or to a person having,
      at the time when such contract is made, an  insurable  interest  in  the
      person insured.
        (3)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of paragraphs one and two of this
      subsection, a Type B charitable, educational  or  religious  corporation
      formed  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b)  of  section two hundred one of the
      not-for-profit corporation law, or its agent, may procure or cause to be
      procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise,  a  contract  of  life
      insurance  upon  the person of another and may designate itself or cause
      to have itself designated as the beneficiary of such contract.
        (4) If the beneficiary, assignee or other  payee  under  any  contract
      made  in  violation  of  this  subsection  receives from the insurer any
      benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement  or  injury  of
      the  person insured, the person insured or his executor or administrator
      may maintain  an  action  to  recover  such  benefits  from  the  person
      receiving them.
        (c) No contract of insurance upon the person, except a policy of group
      life  insurance,  group  or  blanket  accident  and health insurance, or
      family  insurance,  as  defined  in  this  chapter,  shall  be  made  or
      effectuated  unless  at or before the making of such contract the person
      insured, being of lawful age or competent to contract therefor,  applies
      for  or consents in writing to the making of the contract, except in the
      following cases:
        (1) A wife or a husband may effectuate insurance upon  the  person  of
      the other.
        (2)  Any  person  having  an insurable interest in the life of a minor
      under the age of fourteen years and six months or any person  upon  whom
      such  minor  is  dependent for support and maintenance, may effectuate a
      contract of insurance upon the life of such minor, in  an  amount  which
      shall  not  exceed  the  limits  specified in section three thousand two
      hundred seven of this article.
        (d) In addition to any other basis under which either an employer,  or
      an irrevocable trust established by one or more employers or one or more
      employers  and  one  or more labor unions, have an insurable interest in
      the lives  of  any  of  its  employees  or  retirees  or  those  of  its
      subsidiaries  or affiliated companies, an employer or such a trust shall
      have an insurable interest  in  the  lives  of  any  such  employees  or
      retirees  who  are participants or who are eligible to participate, upon
      the  satisfaction of age, service or similar eligibility criteria, in an
      employee benefit plan, established  or  maintained  by  an  employer  as
      defined  by the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974,
      29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., provided that:
        (1) The employer providing for  insurance  coverage  or  causing  such
      coverage  to  be  issued  under  this subsection: (A) prior to or at the
      commencement of any  such  coverage  notifies  prospective  insureds  in
      writing  that  coverage  is being obtained on their lives, requires that
* * *