Section 3105. Representations by the insured
  • (a) A representation is a
      statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by  the
      authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at
      or  before  the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the
      making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation,  and  the
      facts  misrepresented  are  those  facts  which  make the representation
      false.
        (b) No misrepresentation shall avoid  any  contract  of  insurance  or
      defeat  recovery  thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material.
      No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless  knowledge  by  the
      insurer  of  the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the
      insurer to make such contract.
        (c) In determining  the  question  of  materiality,  evidence  of  the
      practice  of  the  insurer  which made such contract with respect to the
      acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible.
        (d) A misrepresentation that an applicant for  life  or  accident  and
      health insurance has not had previous medical treatment, consultation or
      observation,  or has not had previous treatment or care in a hospital or
      other like institution, shall be deemed, for the purpose of  determining
      its  materiality, a misrepresentation that the applicant has not had the
      disease, ailment or other medical impairment for which such treatment or
      care  was  given  or  which  was  discovered  by  any  licensed  medical
      practitioner  as a result of such consultation or observation. If in any
      action to rescind any such contract or  to  recover  thereon,  any  such
      misrepresentation is proved by the insurer, and the insured or any other
      person having or claiming a right under such contract shall prevent full
      disclosure  and  proof  of  the  nature of such medical impairment, such
      misrepresentation shall be presumed to have been material.