Section 2336. Motor vehicle liability, comprehensive and collision insurance rates; premium reductions in certain cases
  • * (a) Any schedule of rates  or  rating  plan  for  motor  vehicle  liability and collision insurance
* * *
      premium  charges  shall  be  subsequently   modified   to   the   extent
      appropriate, based upon analysis of loss experience statistics and other
      relevant   factors.  All  such  accident  prevention  courses  shall  be
      monitored  by  the  department  of  motor  vehicles  and  shall  include
      components  of  instruction  in  "Road Rage" awareness and in "Work Zone
      Safety" awareness as defined by the commissioner of motor vehicles.  The
      provisions  of  this  section shall not apply to attendance at a program
      pursuant to article twenty-one of the  vehicle  and  traffic  law  as  a
      result of any traffic infraction.
        * NB  Repealed  five years after the date that the accident prevention
      course internet, and other technology pilot program is  established  and
      implemented  by  the  commissioner of motor vehicles pursuant to article
      12-C of the vehicle and traffic law
        * (a) Any schedule of rates or rating plan for motor vehicle liability
      and collision insurance submitted to the  superintendent  shall  provide
      for  an  appropriate  reduction in premium charges for any insured for a
      three year period after successfully completing a motor vehicle accident
      prevention course, known as  the  national  safety  council's  defensive
      driving  course,  or  any  driver  improvement  course  approved  by the
      department of motor vehicles as being equivalent to the national  safety
      council's  defensive driving course, provided that in either event there
      shall be no reduction in  premiums  for  a  self  instruction  defensive
      driving  course  or a course which does not provide for actual classroom
      instruction  for  a  minimum  number  of  hours  as  determined  by  the
      department of motor vehicles. Such reduction in premium charges shall be
      subsequently  modified to the extent appropriate, based upon analysis of
      loss experience statistics and other relevant factors. All such accident
      prevention courses  shall  be  monitored  by  the  department  of  motor
      vehicles  and  shall  include  components  of instruction in "Road Rage"
      awareness and  in  "Work  Zone  Safety"  awareness  as  defined  by  the
      commissioner of motor vehicles. The provisions of this section shall not
      apply  to  attendance at a program pursuant to article twenty-one of the
      vehicle and traffic law as a result of any traffic infraction.
        * NB Effective five years after the date that the accident  prevention
      course  internet,  and other technology pilot program is established and
      implemented by the commissioner of motor vehicles  pursuant  to  article
      12-C of the vehicle and traffic law
        * (b) Any schedule or rating plan for non-commercial private passenger
* * *