Section 2324. Rebating and discrimination
  • (a) No authorized insurer, no
      licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no  employee
      or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall make,
      procure  or  negotiate  any  contract of insurance other than as plainly
      expressed in the policy or other written contract issued or to be issued
      as evidence thereof, or shall  directly  or  indirectly,  by  giving  or
      sharing  a commission or in any manner whatsoever, pay or allow or offer
      to pay or allow to the insured or to any employee of the insured, either
      as an inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has  been
      effected,  any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy,
      or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other  benefit  to
      accrue   thereon,   or   shall  give  or  offer  to  give  any  valuable
      consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or  indirectly,  which
      is  not  specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of
      merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars  in  value  which  shall  have
      conspicuously  stamped  or  printed  thereon  the  advertisement  of the
      insurer, agent or broker, or shall give, sell or purchase, or  offer  to
      give, sell or purchase, as an inducement to the making of such insurance
      or  in  connection therewith, any stock, bond or other securities or any
      dividends or profits accrued thereon, nor shall the insured,  his  agent
      or  representative  knowingly  receive  directly or indirectly, any such
      rebate or special favor or  advantage,  provided,  however,  a  licensed
      insurance  agent  or  a  licensed  insurance broker may retain the usual
      commission or underwriting fee on insurance placed on his  own  property
      or risks, if the aggregate of such commissions or underwriting fees will
      not  exceed  five  percent  of the total net commissions or underwriting
      fees received by such  licensed  insurance  agent  or  insurance  broker
      during the calendar year.
        (b)  Within  the  meaning  of  subsection (a) hereof, the sharing of a
      commission with the insured shall be deemed to include any case in which
      a licensed insurance agent or a licensed insurance  broker  which  is  a
      subsidiary  corporation  of,  or  a  corporation  affiliated  with,  any
      corporation  insured,  received  commissions  for  the  negotiation   or
      procurement of any policy or contract of insurance for the insured.
        (c)  This  section  shall  not  prohibit  any  insurer  from equitably
      distributing to its policyholders  dividends  payable  from  surplus  on
      earned  premiums, nor prohibit the return at any time during the term or
      at the termination of the contract of insurance of dividends, savings or
      the unused or unabsorbed portion of premiums  and  premium  deposits  to
      policyholders  of  a  mutual  insurer  or to subscribers of a reciprocal
      insurer, nor  prohibit  any  insurer  or  insurance  agent  from  paying
      commissions  to  a licensed insurance broker for negotiating a policy or
      contract of insurance, nor prohibit any licensed insurance  broker  from
      sharing  or  dividing  a  commission  earned or received by him with any
      other licensed insurance broker or brokers who shall have aided  him  in
      respect to the insurance for the negotiation of which the commission has
      been earned or paid.
        (d)  This section shall not prohibit the making of temporary contracts
      of insurance, either by temporary binders or  other  memoranda,  if  the
      premium  applicable  to the insurance shall be due and shall be paid for
      the time during which the  insurance  is  in  force  by  virtue  of  the
      temporary contract.
        (e)  This  section  shall  not  apply  to  any  policy  or contract of
      reinsurance nor to any contract or policy of  life  insurance,  accident
      insurance  or  health  insurance  which  is subject to the provisions of
      section four thousand two hundred twenty-four of this  chapter,  nor  to
      any  contract  or  policy  of  marine insurance, other than contracts or
      policies of automobile insurance, or of marine protection and  indemnity
      insurance,  nor  to  any  insurance  contract,  or  rate of insurance in
      connection with any insurance contract either against loss or damage to,
      or legal liability in  connection  with,  any  property  located  wholly
      outside  of  this state or any activity carried on outside of this state
      or any motor vehicle or aircraft principally garaged and used outside of
      this state.
        (f) Any person or corporation violating the provisions of this section
      shall, in addition to all other penalties provided by law,  pay  to  the
      people  of  this  state as a penalty the sum of five hundred dollars for
      each such violation.