Section 2119. Insurance agents, brokers, consultants; written contract for compensation; excess charges prohibited
  • (a) (1) No person  licensed  as  an insurance agent, broker or consultant may receive any fee, commission
      or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any
      insurance  policy,  bond, annuity or pension or profit-sharing contract,
      plan or program or for making  recommendations  or  giving  advice  with
      regard  to  any  of  the above, unless such compensation is based upon a
      written memorandum signed by the party to be charged and  specifying  or
      clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.
        (2)  A  copy of every such memorandum or contract shall be retained by
      the licensee for not less than three years after such services have been
      fully performed.
        (b) (1) No  person  licensed  as  an  insurance  agent,  broker  or  a
      consultant may receive any compensation, direct or indirect, as a result
      of  the  sale  of insurance or annuities to, or the use of securities or
      trusts in connection with pensions for, any  person  to  whom  any  such
      licensee  has  performed any related consulting service for which he has
      received a fee or contracted to  receive  a  fee  within  the  preceding
      twelve months unless such compensation is provided for in the memorandum
      or contract required pursuant to subsection (a) hereof.
        (2)  This  chapter shall not prohibit the offset, in whole or in part,
      of compensation payable under  subsection  (a)  hereof  by  compensation
      otherwise  payable  to such consultant as agent or broker as a result of
      such sale of insurance or annuities or the use of securities  or  trusts
      in  connection  with pensions, if any such offset is provided for in the
      written memorandum or contract required under subsection (a) hereof.
        (c) (1) No insurance broker may receive any compensation,  other  than
      commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts,
      from  any  insured or prospective insured for or on account of the sale,
      solicitation or negotiation of, or other services  in  connection  with,
      any  contract  of  insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any
      other services on account  of  such  insurance  policies  or  contracts,
      including   adjustment   of   claims   arising  therefrom,  unless  such
      compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party  to
      be  charged,  and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of
      such compensation.
        (2) A copy of every such memorandum shall be retained  by  the  broker
      for  not  less  than  three  years  after  such services have been fully
      performed.
        (3) This subsection shall not affect the right of any such  broker  to
      recover  from  the  insured  the  amount  of any premium or premiums for
      insurance effectuated by or through such broker.
        (4) This subsection shall not affect the  requirements  of  subsection
      (a)  or  (b)  hereof, subsection (g) of section two thousand one hundred
      one or section two thousand one hundred eight of this article.
        (d)  No  insurance  broker  shall,  in  connection  with   the   sale,
      solicitation  or  negotiation,  issuance,  delivery  or transfer in this
      state of any contract of insurance made or  negotiated  in  this  state,
      directly   or  indirectly  charge,  or  receive  from,  the  insured  or
      prospective insured therein any greater sum than  the  rate  of  premium
      fixed  therefor  by  the  insurer obligated as such therein, unless such
      broker has a right to compensation for services created  in  the  manner
      specified in subsection (c) of this section.