Section 2118. Excess line brokers; duties
  • (a) (1) Every licensee licensed
      pursuant to section two thousand one hundred five of this article  shall
      be  required  to use due care in selecting the unauthorized insurer from
* * *
      article to deliver in this state any declarations page of  an  insurance
      policy or cover note evidencing insurance unless such insurance document
      is  stamped  by  the  excess  line  association  or  is exempt from such
      requirements; provided, however, that a  licensee's  failure  to  comply
      with  the  requirements of this subsection shall not affect the validity
      of the coverage.
        (7) Compliance by a licensee with the requirements set forth  in  this
      section  in  connection  with  submitting  for  recording  and  stamping
      declarations pages,  cover  notes,  binders,  endorsements,  affidavits,
      notices  of  excess  line  placement  and  other  excess  line insurance
      documents may be accomplished by means  of  electronic  or  other  media
      transmission, provided the superintendent first approves such methods of
      submitting for recording and stamping.
        (8)  For  purposes of this article, unless exempt under the provisions
      of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this article, a  policy
      of  insurance  obtained  from  an  insurer  not  authorized  to transact
      business in this state must be  procured  pursuant  to  an  excess  line
      license  when  the  entire property or risk exposure insured or any part
      thereof, is located in this state and:
        (A) the insured negotiated to acquire the coverage  from  within  this
      state; or
        (B) the policy was delivered to the insured in this state.
        (9)  Nothing  in  this  article shall prohibit an excess line licensee
      from placing risks under the excess or surplus line law of another state
      provided that the excess line licensee:
        (A) is licensed under the applicable state law as an excess or surplus
      line broker or places such risk through a  licensed  excess  or  surplus
      line broker in such state; and
        (B)  either  no  portion  of  the property or risk exposure is in this
      state, or the insured has property or risk exposure both in  this  state
      and in another state where the insured maintains a bona fide office from
      which  it  negotiated to acquire the coverage and to which the policy is
      delivered.
        * NB Effective until July 1, 2014
        * (b) (1) When any policy of insurance is procured under the authority
      of a license issued pursuant to section two thousand one hundred five of
      this article,  there  shall  be  submitted,  both  by  the  licensee  or
      sub-licensee  and  by the insured, statements subscribed and affirmed by
      them as true under the penalties of perjury setting forth facts  showing
      that such insured and such licensee were unable after diligent effort to
      procure, from authorized insurers, each authorized to write coverages of
      the kind requested, the full amount of insurance required to protect the
* * *