Section 2117. Acting for or aiding unlicensed or unauthorized insurers or health maintenance organizations
  • (a) No person,  firm,  association  or  corporation  shall  in this state act as agent for any insurer or health
      maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized  to  do  an
      insurance  or health maintenance organization business in this state, in
      the doing of any insurance or health maintenance  organization  business
      in  this  state  or  in  soliciting,  negotiating  or  effectuating  any
      insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or  shall
      in  this  state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in
      any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance  organization  or
      annuity  contract  of,  or  in  placing  risks with, any such insurer or
      health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in  any  way  or
      manner  aid  any  such  insurer  or  health  maintenance organization in
      effecting any insurance,  health  maintenance  organization  or  annuity
      contract.
        (b)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subsection  (a) hereof, any
      insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (B)  of  paragraph  one  of
      subsection  (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article
      may negotiate a contract of insurance, or place insurance, in an insurer
      not authorized to do business in this state, as follows:
        (1) a contract of reinsurance on risks produced by such broker;
        (2) insurance against loss of or damage to property having a permanent
      situs outside of this state; and
        (3) marine insurance of the following  kind  or  kinds,  where  it  is
      reasonable  so  to  do with due regard to the interests of all concerned
      and whether or not, at the time of such negotiation, the subject  matter
      of such insurance is within or without this state:
        (A)  insurance against perils of navigation, transit or transportation
      upon hulls, freights or disbursements,  or  other  shipowner  interests,
      goods,  wares, merchandise and all other personal property and interests
      therein, in course of exportation from or importation into any  country,
      or  transportation  coastwise, including transportation by land or water
      from point of origin to final destination and including  war  risks  and
      marine builders' risks; and
        (B)  insurance  in  connection with ocean going vessels against any of
      the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section
      one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter.
        (c) Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  subsection  (a)  hereof,  any
      insurance  broker  licensed  under  subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of
      subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this  article
      may  negotiate  a  contract  of  insurance  or  place  insurance  in  an
      unauthorized insurer as follows:
* * *