Section 2117. Acting for or aiding unlicensed or unauthorized insurers or health maintenance organizations
  • (a) No person,  firm,  association  or  corporation  shall  in this state act as agent for any insurer or health
* * *
      in  this  state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in
      any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance  organization  or
      annuity  contract  of,  or  in  placing  risks with, any such insurer or
      health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in  any  way  or
      manner  aid  any  such  insurer  or  health  maintenance organization in
      effecting any insurance,  health  maintenance  organization  or  annuity
      contract.
        (b)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subsection  (a) hereof, any
      insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (B)  of  paragraph  one  of
      subsection  (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article
      may negotiate a contract of insurance, or place insurance, in an insurer
      not authorized to do business in this state, as follows:
        (1) a contract of reinsurance on risks produced by such broker;
        (2) insurance against loss of or damage to property having a permanent
      situs outside of this state; and
        (3) marine insurance of the following  kind  or  kinds,  where  it  is
      reasonable  so  to  do with due regard to the interests of all concerned
      and whether or not, at the time of such negotiation, the subject  matter
      of such insurance is within or without this state:
        (A)  insurance against perils of navigation, transit or transportation
      upon hulls, freights or disbursements,  or  other  shipowner  interests,
      goods,  wares, merchandise and all other personal property and interests
      therein, in course of exportation from or importation into any  country,
      or  transportation  coastwise, including transportation by land or water
      from point of origin to final destination and including  war  risks  and
      marine builders' risks; and
        (B)  insurance  in  connection with ocean going vessels against any of
      the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section
      one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter.
        (c) Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  subsection  (a)  hereof,  any
      insurance  broker  licensed  under  subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of
      subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this  article
      may  negotiate  a  contract  of  insurance  or  place  insurance  in  an
      unauthorized insurer as follows:
        (1) insurance against legal liability arising out  of  the  ownership,
      operation  or  maintenance  of  any  motor  vehicle or aircraft which is
      neither principally garaged nor principally used in this state,  arising
      out  of  any activity carried on wholly outside of this state or arising
      out of the ownership, operation or maintenance of any property having  a
      permanent situs outside of this state, but in case such property or risk
* * *
      hundred  dollars  for  each  month  during  which any such person, firm,
      association or corporation shall continue to act in  violation  of  this
      section.
        (h)  (1) This section shall not prohibit any person, firm, association
      or corporation from acting within the scope of the  authority  conferred
      by section two thousand one hundred five of this article.
        (2)  Notwithstanding  subsection  (a)  of  this  section,  a  licensed
      insurance broker may deliver to  the  insured  an  insurance  policy  or
      contract procured by any person, firm, association or corporation acting
      pursuant  to the authority conferred by section two thousand one hundred
      five of this article.
        (3) Notwithstanding subsection (a)  of  this  section  and  any  other
      provision  of  law  to  the  contrary,  any  excess line broker licensed
      pursuant to section two thousand one hundred five of  this  article  may
      exercise  binding authority and execute an authority to bind coverage on
      behalf of an insurer not licensed or authorized to do business  in  this
      state  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  subsection  (f) of section two
      thousand one hundred eighteen of this article.
        (i) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a licensed insurer
      may provide, from its office in  the  state,  services  to  support  the
      insurance   business  of  an  unauthorized  insurer  with  which  it  is
      affiliated, provided that the unauthorized  insurer  has  satisfied  all
      applicable  requirements  for  placements  by excess line brokers as set
      forth in section two thousand one hundred eighteen of this article. Such
      services may include, but shall not be limited to, computer  operations,
      clerical and staffing support, underwriting, negotiating contract terms,
      quoting  premiums,  binding  coverage, drafting and issuing policies and
      claims handling,  investigation  and  payment,  among  other  incidental
      services.  Services  expressly prohibited under this section include the
      marketing,  soliciting  or  advertising  by  the  unauthorized   insurer
      directly  to  policyholders. Notwithstanding paragraph two of subsection
      (a) of section two thousand one hundred twenty-two of this article, such
      unauthorized insurers shall be permitted to advertise to, and market and
      solicit  through,  excess  line brokers licensed pursuant to section two
      thousand one hundred five of this article, from  an  office  within  the
      state.  All obligations of such licensee under this article shall remain
      in full force and effect. Any document issued by an unauthorized insurer
      that indicates any location within this state in which it  conducts  its
      operations  shall  include  a  prominent  notice that the insurer is not
* * *