Section 2112. Certificate of appointment of an insurance producer to act as an agent and notice of termination of an insurance producer
  • (a)  Every  insurer,  fraternal  benefit  society or health maintenance organization
      doing business in this state shall file a certificate of appointment  in
      such  form  as  the  superintendent  may  prescribe  in order to appoint
      insurance agents to represent such insurer, fraternal benefit society or
      health maintenance organization.
        (b) To appoint a producer, the appointing insurer  shall  file,  in  a
      format  approved  by  the superintendent, a notice of appointment within
      fifteen days from the date the agency contract is executed or the  first
      insurance application is submitted.
        (c) Certificates of appointment shall be valid until (i) terminated by
      the  appointing  insurer  after  a  termination  in  accordance with the
      provisions of the agency contract; (ii)  the  license  is  suspended  or
      revoked  by  the superintendent; or (iii) the license expires and is not
      renewed.
        (d) Every insurer, fraternal benefit  society  or  health  maintenance
      organization  or  insurance producer or the authorized representative of
      the insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance  organization
      or   insurance  producer  doing  business  in  this  state  shall,  upon
      termination of the certificate of appointment as set forth in subsection
      (a) of this section of any insurance agent licensed in  this  state,  or
      upon termination for cause for activities as set forth in subsection (a)
      of  section  two  thousand  one  hundred  ten  of  this  article, of the
      certificate of appointment,  of  employment,  of  a  contract  or  other
      insurance  business  relationship with any insurance producer, file with
      the superintendent within thirty days a statement, in such form  as  the
      superintendent  may prescribe, of the facts relative to such termination
      for cause. The insurer, fraternal benefit  society,  health  maintenance
      organization, insurance producer or the authorized representative of the
      insurer,  fraternal  benefit society, health maintenance organization or
      insurance producer shall provide, within fifteen days after notification
      has been sent to the superintendent, a copy of the statement filed  with
      the  superintendent to the insurance producer at his, or her or its last
      known address by  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  postage
      prepaid  or by overnight delivery using a nationally recognized carrier.
      Every statement made pursuant to  this  subsection  shall  be  deemed  a
      privileged communication.
        (e)   The  insurer,  fraternal  benefit  society,  health  maintenance
      organization, insurance producer or the authorized representative of the
      insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance  organization  or
      insurance  producer shall promptly notify the superintendent in a format
      acceptable  to  the  superintendent   if,   upon   further   review   or
* * *
      maintenance  organization  or  insurance  producer  or  the   authorized
      representative   of  the  insurer,  fraternal  benefit  society,  health
      maintenance organization  or  insurance  producer  discovers  additional
      information  that  would  have been reportable to the superintendent had
      the insurer then known of its existence. Every statement  made  pursuant
      to this subsection shall be deemed a privileged communication.
        (f)(1)  Within  fifteen days after making the notification required by
      subsection (e) of this section the insurer, fraternal  benefit  society,
      health  maintenance organization or insurance producer or the authorized
      representative  of  the  insurer,  fraternal  benefit  society,   health
      maintenance  organization or insurance producer shall mail a copy of the
      notification to the insurance producer at his, her  or  its  last  known
      address  by certified mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid or
      by overnight delivery using a nationally recognized carrier.
        (2) Within thirty days after the insurance producer has  received  the
      original  or  additional  notification,  the insurance producer may file
      written comments concerning the substance of the notification  with  the
      superintendent.  The  insurance  producer  shall,  by  the  same  means,
      simultaneously  send  a  copy  of the comments to the reporting insurer,
      fraternal benefit society, health maintenance organization or  insurance
      producer  or  the  authorized  representative  of the insurer, fraternal
      benefit society, health maintenance organization or  insurance  producer
      and  the  comments  shall become a part of the superintendent's file and
      accompany every copy of a report distributed or disclosed for any reason
      about the insurance producer as permitted by section one hundred ten  of
      this chapter.
* * *