Section 2107. Insurance consultants; licensing and duties
  • (a) (1) The
      superintendent may  issue  an  insurance  consultant's  license  to  any
      person,  firm, association or corporation who or which has complied with
      the requirements of this chapter with respect to either: life insurance,
      meaning all of those kinds of insurance authorized  in  paragraphs  one,
      two  and  three  of  subsection  (a) of section one thousand one hundred
      thirteen of this chapter; or general insurance,  meaning  all  of  those
      kinds of insurance authorized in paragraphs four through twenty-three of
      such subsection, as specified in such license.
        (2)  Any  such license issued to a firm or association shall authorize
      only the members of such firm or association named in  such  license  as
      sub-licensees  to  act  individually  as consultants thereunder, and any
      such license issued to a corporation shall authorize only  the  officers
      and  directors  thereof  named  in  such license as sub-licensees to act
      individually as consultants thereunder. Each sub-licensee named in  such
      license   must  be  qualified  to  obtain  a  license  as  an  insurance
      consultant,  and  for  each  such  sub-licensee  the  fee  specified  in
      subsection  (b)  of this section must be paid. Every sub-licensee acting
      individually as a consultant pursuant to a license  issued  to  a  firm,
      association  or  corporation shall be authorized to act only in the name
      of such firm, association or corporation.
        (b) (1) Before an insurance consultant's license shall  be  issued  or
      renewed  the  prospective  licensee shall properly file in the office of
      the superintendent an application therefor in such  form  or  forms  and
      supplements  that  the superintendent prescribes, and pay a fee of fifty
      dollars for each year or fraction of a year in which a license shall  be
      valid  and  pay  an  additional  fee  of  fifty dollars for each year or
      fraction of  a  year  in  which  a  license  shall  be  valid  for  each
      sub-licensee. Every consultant's license issued pursuant to this section
      to a business entity shall expire on the thirty-first day of March, with
      respect  to (A) life insurance in the odd year and (B) general insurance
      in the even year, next following the date of issue. On and after January
      first, two thousand seven, every license issued pursuant to this section
      to an individual consultant,  and  every  license  in  effect  prior  to
      January  first  two  thousand  seven  that  was  issued pursuant to this
      section to an individual consultant, who was born  in  an  odd  numbered
      year,  shall  expire  on  the individual's birthday in each odd numbered
      year. On and after January first,  two  thousand  seven,  every  license
      issued  pursuant  to this section to an individual consultant, and every
      license in effect prior to January first, two thousand  seven  that  was
      issued  pursuant  to  this  section to an individual consultant, who was
      born in an even numbered year, shall expire on the individual's birthday
      in each even numbered  year.  Every  license  issued  pursuant  to  this
      section may be renewed for the ensuing period of twenty-four months upon
      the filing of an application in conformity with this subsection.
        (2)  (A) If an application for a renewal license shall have been filed
      with the superintendent before  the  expiration  of  such  license,  the
      license  sought  to  be  renewed shall continue in full force and effect
      either until the issuance by the superintendent of the  renewal  license
      applied  for  or  until  five  days  after the superintendent shall have
      refused to issue such renewal license and shall  have  given  notice  of
      such refusal to the applicant.
        (B) Before refusing to renew any such license, except on the ground of
      failure  to  pass  a written examination required pursuant to subsection
      (c) of this section, the superintendent shall notify  the  applicant  of
      his intention so to do and shall give such applicant a hearing.
        (c) (1) The superintendent shall, in order to determine the competency
      of  every applicant for license as an insurance consultant, require such
      applicant to submit to and pass to his satisfaction a personal,  written
      examination  concerning  the  kinds of insurance specified in paragraphs
      one, two and three of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred
      thirteen  of  this chapter for a life insurance consultant's license and
      paragraphs four through twenty-three of such subsection  for  a  general
      insurance  consultant's license. The fee for each such examination taken
      shall be fifty dollars.
        (2) The superintendent may accept, in lieu of any part or all of  such
      examination, the result of any previous written examination given by the
      superintendent,  The  American College, the American College of Property
      and Liability Underwriters,  the  Society  of  Actuaries,  the  Casualty
      Actuarial  Society,  the  American  Academy  of Actuaries or any similar
      organization which administers professional examinations.
        (d) The superintendent may refuse to issue an  insurance  consultant's
      license  if, in his judgment, the applicant or any proposed sub-licensee
      is not trustworthy and competent to act as a consultant,  or  has  given
      cause  for  revocation  or  suspension of such license, or has failed to
      comply with any prerequisite for the issuance of such license.
        (e) No person licensed as an insurance consultant under  this  section
      may be an executive in or employee of or own any shares which give him a
* * *