Section 2101. Definitions
  • (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
      authorized or  acknowledged  agent  of  an  insurer,  fraternal  benefit
      society  or  health  maintenance  organization  issued  a certificate of
* * *
      director or regular salaried employee of an authorized insurer or of any
      adjustment bureau or association owned and maintained by  insurers,  who
      writes,  or  who  directly  supervises the writing of, any motor vehicle
      body repair estimate in this state, on behalf of  such  insurer  in  the
      work   of  diagnosing  or  estimating  motor  vehicle  repair  costs  or
      procedures relative to appraising, investigating or adjusting claims for
      motor vehicle body repair work pursuant to an insurance contract.
        (k) In this article, "insurance producer" means  an  insurance  agent,
      insurance  broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any
      other person required to be licensed under the laws  of  this  state  to
      sell, solicit or negotiate insurance. Such term shall not include:
        (1)  an officer, director or employee of a licensed insurer, fraternal
      benefit society or health maintenance  organization  or  of  a  licensed
      insurance producer, provided that the officer, director or employee does
      not  receive  any commission on policies written or sold to insure risks
      residing, located or to be performed in this state and:
        (A) the officer, director  or  employee's  activities  are  executive,
      administrative,  managerial, clerical or a combination of these, and are
      only indirectly related to the  sale,  solicitation  or  negotiation  of
      insurance; or
        (B)   the   officer,   director  or  employee's  function  relates  to
      underwriting, loss control, inspection  or  the  processing,  adjusting,
      investigating or settling of a claim on a contract of insurance; or
        (C)  the  officer, director or employee is acting in the capacity of a
      special  agent  or  agency  supervisor  assisting   licensed   insurance
      producers  where  the  person's  activities  are  limited  to  providing
* * *