Section 2101. Definitions
  • (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
      authorized or  acknowledged  agent  of  an  insurer,  fraternal  benefit
      society  or  health  maintenance  organization  issued  a certificate of
      authority pursuant to article forty-four of the public health  law,  and
      any sub-agent or other representative of such an agent, who acts as such
      in  the  solicitation  of,  negotiation  for,  or sale of, an insurance,
      health maintenance organization or annuity contract,  other  than  as  a
      licensed insurance broker, except that such term shall not include:
        (1)  any  regular  salaried officer or employee of a licensed insurer,
      fraternal benefit society or health maintenance  organization  or  of  a
      licensed  insurance  agent,  who  does  not  solicit  or accept from the
      public, outside  of  an  office  of  such  insurer,  health  maintenance
      organization  or agent, applications or orders for any such contract, if
      such officer  or  employee  does  not  receive  a  commission  or  other
      compensation  for his services which commission or other compensation is
      directly dependent upon the amount of business done;
        (2) employees of  insurers,  fraternal  benefit  societies  or  health
      maintenance   organizations   or  organizations  employed  by  insurers,
      fraternal benefit societies or health maintenance organizations who  are
      engaging in the inspection, rating or classification of risks, or in the
      supervision  of the training of licensed insurance producers and who are
      not individually engaged in the sale,  solicitation  or  negotiation  of
      insurance;
        (3)  any agent or representative of a fraternal benefit society, other
      than agents representing societies governed  by  section  four  thousand
      five  hundred  twenty-seven  of this chapter, who devotes, or intends to
      devote, less than fifty percent of the person's time to the solicitation
      and negotiation or sale of insurance  contracts  for  fraternal  benefit
      societies and who receives or intends to receive any commission or other
      compensation  directly  dependent  on  the amount of insurance, provided
      that any person who  in  the  preceding  calendar  year  has  solicited,
      negotiated or sold any of the following contracts of insurance on behalf
      of  a fraternal benefit society is presumed to have devoted, or intended
      to devote, fifty percent of  the  person's  time  to  the  solicitation,
      negotiation and sale of insurance contracts;
        (A)  life  insurance  contracts  that,  in  the  aggregate, exceed two
      hundred thousand dollars of coverage  for  all  lives  insured  for  the
      preceding calendar year;
        (B)  a  permanent  life  insurance  contract  offering  more  than ten
      thousand dollars of coverage on an individual life;
        (C) a term life insurance contract offering more than  fifty  thousand
      dollars of coverage on an individual life;
* * *
        (b) In this article, "independent insurance agent" means an "insurance
      agent" who is not owned or controlled by any insurer, fraternal  benefit
      society or health maintenance organization or group of such insurers and
      whose  agency  agreement  does  not prohibit the representation of other
      insurers or groups of insurers and which provides that upon  termination
      of  the agreement the agent's records and use and control of expirations
      remain the property of the agent. Only an "independent insurance  agent"
      shall  be represented to the public as an independent insurance agent or
      agency.
        (c) In this  article,  "insurance  broker"  means  any  person,  firm,
      association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission
      or  other  thing  of  value  acts  or  aids in any manner in soliciting,
      negotiating or selling, any insurance or annuity contract or in  placing
      risks  or  taking  out  insurance,  on  behalf  of an insured other than
      himself, herself or itself  or  on  behalf  of  any  licensed  insurance
      broker, except that such term shall not include:
        (1) any salaried full-time employee who counsels or advises his or her
      employer  relative  to the insurance interests of the employer or of the
      subsidiaries or business affiliates of the employer  provided  that  the
      employee does not sell or solicit insurance or receive a commission;
        (2) an officer, director or employee of a licensed insurance producer,
      provided  that  the  officer,  director or employee does not receive any
      commission on policies written or sold to insure risks residing, located
      or to be performed in this state and:
        (A) the officer, director  or  employee's  activities  are  executive,
      administrative,  managerial, clerical or a combination of these, and are
      only indirectly related to the  sale,  solicitation  or  negotiation  of
      insurance; or
        (B)   the   officer,   director  or  employee's  function  relates  to
      underwriting, loss control, inspection  or  the  processing,  adjusting,
      investigating or settling of a claim on a contract of insurance; or
        (C)  the  officer, director or employee is acting in the capacity of a
      special  agent  or  agency  supervisor  assisting   licensed   insurance
      producers  where  the  person's  activities  are  limited  to  providing
      technical advice and assistance to licensed insurance producers  and  do
      not include the sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance;
        (3) any foreign freight forwarder registered with the federal maritime
      commission  or  any  custom  house  broker licensed by the United States
      treasury department, when such forwarder or broker negotiates, issues or
* * *