Section 2101. Definitions
  • (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
      authorized or  acknowledged  agent  of  an  insurer,  fraternal  benefit
      society  or  health  maintenance  organization  issued  a certificate of
* * *
      conferring directly with or offering advice directly to a  purchaser  or
      prospective  purchaser  of a particular contract of insurance concerning
      any of the substantive benefits, terms or conditions  of  the  contract,
      provided  that  the person engaged in that act either sells insurance or
      obtains insurance from licensed insurers, fraternal benefit societies or
      health maintenance organizations for purchasers.
        (n) In this article, "sell" or "sale" means to exchange a contract  of
      insurance  by  any  means,  for  money or its equivalent, on behalf of a
      licensed  insurer,  fraternal  benefit  society  or  health  maintenance
      organization.
        (o)  In  this article, "solicit" or "solicitation" means attempting to
      sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply  for  a  particular
      kind  of insurance from a particular licensed insurer, fraternal benefit
      society or health maintenance organization.
        (p)  In  this  article,  "business  entity"   means   a   corporation,
      association,  partnership,  limited liability company, limited liability
      partnership or other legal entity.
        (q) In this article,  "person"  means  an  individual  or  a  business
      entity.
        (r) In this article, "line of authority" means any of the following:
        (1)  life:  insurance  coverage  on  human lives including benefits of
      endowment and annuities, and may include benefits in the event of  death
      or dismemberment by accident and benefits for disability income;
        (2)  accident and health or sickness: insurance coverage for sickness,
      bodily  injury  or  accidental  death  and  may  include  benefits   for
      disability income;
        (3)  property: insurance coverage for the direct or consequential loss
      or damage to property of every kind;
* * *