Section 2101. Definitions
  • (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
      authorized or  acknowledged  agent  of  an  insurer,  fraternal  benefit
      society  or  health  maintenance  organization  issued  a certificate of
* * *
      thereof, individual or corporate, when  the  claim  to  be  adjusted  is
      submitted  under an insurance contract issued by another insurer and the
      claim: (i) is within the scope of a contract of reinsurance between  the
      two  insurers for all of the underlying risks and none of the underlying
      risks are later reinsured back to the ceding insurer; and  (ii)  relates
      to  a  kind  of  insurance  that  the  authorized life insurance company
      adjusting the claim is licensed to write;
        (F) any adjustment bureau  or  association  owned  and  maintained  by
      insurers  to  adjust  or  investigate  losses,  or  any regular salaried
      employee or manager thereof who devotes substantially all of his time to
      the business of such bureau or association, unless  acting  as  an  auto
      body repair estimator as defined in subsection (j) of this section;
        (G) any licensed agent of an authorized insurer who adjusts losses for
      such  insurer  solely  under  policies issued through his or its agency,
      provided the agent receives no compensation for such services in  excess
      of fifty dollars per loss adjusted;
        (H) any licensed attorney at law of this state;
        (I) any average adjuster or adjuster of maritime losses; or
        (J)  any  agent  or  other  representative of an insurer authorized to
      issue life and annuity contracts, provided he receives  no  compensation
      for such services.
        (2)   "Public   adjuster"  means  any  person,  firm,  association  or
      corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any other  thing  of
      value, acts or aids in any manner on behalf of an insured in negotiating
      for,  or  effecting,  the  settlement  of  a claim or claims for loss or
      damage to property of the insured in this state caused by, or  resulting
      from,  any  of  the  risks  as enumerated in paragraphs four, five, six,
      seven, eight, nine and ten and subparagraphs (B) and  (C)  of  paragraph
      twenty of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of
      this chapter, not including loss or damage to persons under subparagraph
      (B)  of  paragraph  twenty  of subsection (a) of such section or who, or
      which, advertises for, or solicits employment as  an  adjuster  of  such
      claims,  and shall also include any person who, for money, commission or
      any other thing of value, solicits, investigates, or adjusts such claims
      on behalf of any such public adjuster, except that such term  shall  not
      include:
* * *