Section 109. Penalties; civil actions
  • (a) Every violation of any provision
      of this chapter shall, unless  the  same  constitutes  a  felony,  be  a
      misdemeanor.
        (b)  Every penalty imposed by this section shall be in addition to any
      penalty or forfeiture otherwise provided by law.
        (c) (1) If the superintendent finds after notice and hearing that  any
      authorized  insurer,  representative of such insurer, licensed insurance
      agent, licensed insurance  broker  or  licensed  adjuster  has  wilfully
      violated  the  provisions  of  this  chapter, he may order such insurer,
      representative, agent, broker, or adjuster, as the case may be,  to  pay
      to  the  people  of  this  state  a  penalty in a sum not exceeding five
      hundred dollars for each such offense.
        (2) Failure to pay such penalty within thirty days  after  the  order,
      unless it is suspended by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction,
      shall constitute a further violation of the provisions of this chapter.
        (3)  No  penalty  shall  be  imposed  pursuant to this subsection if a
      monetary penalty is otherwise provided in this chapter.
        (d) The superintendent may maintain a civil action in the name of  the
      people of the state to recover a judgment for a money penalty imposed by
      law for the violation of any provision of this chapter.