Section 1411. Authorization of, and restrictions on, investments
  • (a) No
      domestic insurer shall make any loan or investment, except  as  provided
      in  subsection (h) hereof, unless authorized or approved by its board of
      directors or a committee thereof responsible for supervising  or  making
      such investment or loan. The committee's minutes shall be recorded and a
      report submitted to the board of directors at its next meeting.
        (b)  No  such  insurer  shall  participate  in any underwriting of the
      purchase or sale of securities in advance of their issuance.   Any  such
      insurer  may  enter into any agreement to sell or withhold from sale any
      of its property as long as  the  insurer  is  not  participating  in  an
      underwriting.   The   disposition   of   its   property   shall  be  the
      responsibility of its board of directors, in accordance with its charter
      and by-laws.
        (c) Except as otherwise specifically  provided  in  this  chapter,  no
      domestic  insurer  shall pledge or transfer any securities as collateral
      for a loan (including a sale of securities subject to  an  unconditional
      obligation   to  repurchase  the  same)  if  such  loan  and  all  other
      outstanding loans secured by pledge or deposit of  its  securities  will
      exceed,  when  the  loan is made, five percent of its admitted assets as
      shown by its last sworn statement  to  the  superintendent,  unless  the
      superintendent  shall  first  give  his  permission  for  such  loan  as
      necessary in the conduct of  the  insurer's  business.    No  pledge  or
      transfer  of securities for a loan shall be made if the insurer does not
      receive the loan's proceeds.  Nothing in this section shall be construed
      as prohibiting an insurer from selling or purchasing individually or  on
      its  account jointly with one or more of its subsidiaries the securities
      of  any  investment  company  to  which  the  insurer  or  any  of   its
      subsidiaries  renders management, investment advisory or sales services,
      nor from participating in such  sales  or  purchases  jointly  with  any
      person  in  the  insurer's holding company system, as defined in section
      one thousand five hundred one of this chapter.
        (d) No domestic stock insurer shall purchase its  own  capital  shares
      except  pursuant  to  section  seven  thousand three hundred two of this
      chapter or pursuant  to  a  plan  of  stock  redemption  and  retirement
      approved  by the superintendent as reasonable and equitable. No domestic
      insurer shall enter into any agreement in connection with  the  sale  of
      any  property  to  repurchase  such property or any part thereof, except
      that such an insurer may (subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of
      this section) sell securities subject to an unconditional obligation  to
      repurchase  the  same  on a date not more than one year from the date of
* * *