Section 1405. Investments of life insurers
  • (a) The assets of a domestic
      insurer that is authorized to make investments under this section may be
      invested  in  the  following  types  of  investments,  in  addition   to
* * *
      are: (aa) issued by or traded on a securities exchange or board of trade
      regulated under the laws of the United States or Canada  or  a  province
      thereof  or  (bb)  entered  into  with:  (aaa)  a  United States banking
      institution which has assets in excess of five billion dollars and which
      has obligations outstanding, or  has  a  parent  corporation  which  has
      obligations  outstanding,  which  are  rated  in  one of the two highest
      rating categories  by  an  independent,  nationally  recognized,  United
      States   rating  agency;  (bbb)  a  broker-dealer  registered  with  the
      Securities and Exchange Commission which has net capital  in  excess  of
      two hundred fifty million dollars; or
        (ccc) any other banking institution which has assets in excess of five
      billion  dollars  and which has obligations outstanding, or has a parent
      corporation which has obligations outstanding, which are rated in one of
      the  two  highest  rating  categories  by  an  independent,   nationally
      recognized, United States rating agency and which is organized under the
      laws  of  a jurisdiction which is rated in one of the two highest rating
      categories by  an  independent,  nationally  recognized,  United  States
      rating agency; and
        (iii)  provided  that  an insurer shall not make any investment in any
      foreign country pursuant  to  this  subparagraph,  if  such  investment,
      together  with all other investments in the same foreign country so made
      and then held by such insurer, would exceed six percent of the insurer's
      admitted assets.
        (D) In  addition  to  the  foreign  investments  permitted  under  the
      preceding  subparagraphs of this paragraph, foreign investments that are
      substantially of the same types as those eligible for  investment  under
      paragraphs  one  through  six  of  this subsection, provided that, after
      giving effect to  any  investment  made  under  this  subparagraph,  the
      aggregate  amount  of  investments made under this subparagraph and then
      held  by  such  insurer  shall  not exceed four percent of the insurer's
      admitted assets, and provided further that an insurer shall not make any
      investment in any foreign country pursuant to this subparagraph, if such
      investment, together with all other  investments  in  the  same  foreign
      country  so made and then held by such insurer, would exceed two percent
      of the insurer's admitted assets.
        (8) Other investments. Investments that do  not  qualify  or  are  not
      permitted  under  any other paragraph of this subsection, provided that,
      after giving effect to any such investment, (i) if such investment is of
      a type described in paragraph three or five or  item  (i)  of  paragraph
* * *
      such  subsidiaries  and shall be subject to the provisions of subsection
      (d) of section one thousand seven hundred four of this chapter.
        (c) In addition to other requirements of law (statutory or  otherwise)
      that   affect  the  standard  of  care  of  directors  and  officers  of
      corporations, in making investments under this  section,  directors  and
      officers  shall  perform their duties in good faith and with that degree
      of care that an ordinarily prudent individual in a like  position  would
      use  under  similar circumstances. In the case of investments made under
      paragraphs two and six of subsection (a) of this section and investments
      that  are  substantially  of  the  same  types  as  those  eligible  for
      investment  under such paragraphs, but are made under paragraph seven of
      such subsection, the institution that determines the eligibility of  any
      such  investment  shall  be  a solvent institution whose obligations, if
      any, are not in  default  as  to  principal  or  interest,  unless  such
      investment is necessary to protect an investment theretofore made in the
      securities of such institution.
        (d)  After giving effect to any investment of a type described in item
      (i), (ii) or (iii) below, the aggregate amount  of  (i)  investments  in
      subsidiaries  charged  against  the  limit contained in paragraph one of
      subsection (a) of section  one  thousand  seven  hundred  five  of  this
      chapter,  (ii)  investments  made  under  item (i) of paragraph four and
      paragraphs five and six of subsection (a) of  this  section,  and  (iii)
      investments  of  the  types described in said item (i) of paragraph four
      and such paragraphs five and six but made under paragraph seven or eight
      of subsection (a) of this section, shall not exceed forty percent of the
      insurer's  admitted  assets  plus,  to  the  extent  permitted  by   the
      superintendent, investments (not exceeding five percent of the insurer's
      admitted  assets)  of  the  types  referred to above in (I) new business
      enterprises  located  in  the  state;  (II)   technologically   oriented
      businesses located in the state; (III) minority-owned businesses located
      in  the  state;  (IV) businesses located in areas in the state that have
      experienced a high rate of chronic unemployment; and (V) development  of
      housing  in the state for families and persons of low income. If, at the
      time of the making of any investment of a type described  in  item  (i),
      (ii)  or  (iii)  of the first sentence of this subsection, the aggregate
      amount of investments of the  types  described  in  clauses  (I),  (II),
      (III), (IV) and (V) of such sentence made by the insurer on or after the
* * *