Section 1322. Risk-based capital for life and accident and health insurance companies
  • (a) Definitions. In this section:    (1) "Adjusted RBC report" means a RBC report which has  been  adjusted
      by  the  superintendent in accordance with paragraph three of subsection
* * *
        (2)   If   a   hearing   is  requested  within  five  days  after  the
      superintendent gives a notification specified in paragraph one  of  this
      subsection,  the  superintendent  shall  give  notice  and  a hearing in
      accordance with the provisions of article three of this chapter.
        (3)  The  superintendent  shall set a date for the hearing, which date
      shall be no less than ten nor more than thirty days after  the  date  of
      the insurer's hearing request.
        (i)  Confidentiality  and  prohibition  on  announcements. (1) All RBC
      reports and adjusted RBC reports (to the extent the information  therein
      is not required to be set forth in a publicly available annual statement
      schedule),  RBC  plans,  revised  RBC  plans,  results  or report of any
      examination or analysis of an insurer  performed  pursuant  hereto,  and
      corrective  orders  filed  with  or issued by the superintendent contain
      information that may be damaging to the insurer if made available to its
      competitors, and shall be confidential and not made public or subject to
      subpoena, except to the  extent  the  superintendent  finds  release  of
      information necessary to protect the public.
        (2)(A) The comparison of an insurer's total adjusted capital to any of
      its  RBC  levels  is  a  regulatory tool which may indicate the need for
      possible corrective action with respect  to  the  insurer,  and  is  not
      intended  as  a  means  to  rank  insurers generally, and the use of the
      information to rank insurers may be misleading to the general public.
        (B) Except as otherwise required under the provisions of this section,
      no authorized insurer,  licensed  insurance  agent,  licensed  insurance
      broker,  or any person on behalf of the insurer, agent or broker, or any
      other person licensed pursuant to this  chapter  shall,  make,  publish,
      disseminate, circulate or place before the public, or cause, directly or
      indirectly,  to  be  made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed
      before the public, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or  in
      the  form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter or poster, or over any
      radio or television station, or in  any  other  way,  an  advertisement,
      announcement  or  statement  containing  an assertion, representation or
      statement with regard to the RBC  Levels  of  any  insurer,  or  of  any
      component derived in the calculation.
        (C)   Notwithstanding   subparagraph  (B)  of  this  paragraph,  if  a
      materially false or  inappropriate  statement,  comparing  an  insurer's
      total adjusted capital or other amount to one or more of its RBC levels,
      is  published  in  a  written  publication,  and  the insurer is able to
      demonstrate to the superintendent the falsity  or  inappropriateness  of
      the statement, then the insurer may publish an announcement in a written
      publication to rebut the statement.
        (j)  Foreign  insurers.  (1) A foreign insurer shall, upon the written
      request of the superintendent, submit to the superintendent a RBC report
      as of the end of the calendar year just ended by the later of:
        (A) The date a RBC report would be required to be filed by a  domestic
      insurer under this section; or
        (B) Fifteen days after the date of the request.
        (2)  A  foreign  insurer  shall,  upon  the  written  request  of  the
      superintendent, within five days, submit to the superintendent a copy of
      its RBC plan or revised RBC  plan  that  is  filed  with  the  insurance
      commissioner of any other state.
        (3)  (A)  If  there is a company action level event, regulatory action
      level event, or  authorized  control  level  event,  and  the  insurance
      commissioner  of  the  state  of  incorporation  or  organization of the
      insurer  does  not  require  the  insurer  to  file  a  RBC  plan,   the
      superintendent  may  require  the  insurer  to file an RBC plan with the
      superintendent  within   forty-five   days   of   the   superintendent's
      notification.
        (B)  If  the  RBC  plan  is  unsatisfactory or if the insurer fails to
      timely file the RBC plan with the superintendent, the superintendent may
      order the insurer not to issue any new insurance policies  or  contracts
      in this state.
        (4)  If  there  is a mandatory control level event, the superintendent
      may make application under article seventy-four of this chapter.
        (k) Notices. Unless a later date  is  specified,  any  notice  by  the
      superintendent  to  an  insurer  under  this section which may result in
      regulatory action hereunder shall be  effective  upon  delivery,  except
      that, if the notice is mailed, it shall be effective three days after it
      is mailed.
        (l)  Phase-in  provision.  For  RBC  reports  required  to be filed in
      nineteen hundred ninety-four with  respect  to  calendar  year  nineteen
      hundred  ninety-three,  the  following  requirements  shall apply to the
      provisions of subsections (d), (e), (f) and (g) of this section:
        (1) In the event of a company action level event  with  respect  to  a
      domestic  insurer,  the  superintendent  shall take no regulatory action
      hereunder.
        (2)  In  the  event  of  an  regulatory  action  level   event   under
      subparagraph  (A), (B) or (C) of paragraph one of subsection (e) of this
      section  the  superintendent  shall  take  the  actions  required  under
      subsection (d) of this section.
* * *