Section 1308. Reinsurance, when permitted; effect on reserves
  • (a) (1) Any
      authorized  insurer,  hereinafter  called  the  "ceding  insurer",  may,
      subject  to  the  limitations  of  this  chapter, reinsure its risks and
* * *
      its valuation reserves, is reduced below the  amount  required  by  this
      chapter.
        (d) In determining its financial condition, any assuming insurer shall
      be charged:
        (1)  in  its  unearned  premium  liability with an amount equal to the
      deduction specified in paragraph one of subsection (b) hereof, and
        (2) in its valuation reserve liability with an amount at  least  equal
      to  the amount which it would be required to maintain in accordance with
      the provisions of this chapter if it were the  direct  insurer  of  such
      assumed risks on the basis specified in the reinsurance agreement.
        (e)  (1)  During  any period of twelve consecutive months, without the
      superintendent's permission:
        (A) no  domestic  insurer,  except  life,  shall  by  any  reinsurance
      agreement  or  agreements  cede  an amount of its insurance on which the
      total gross reinsurance premiums are more  than  fifty  percent  of  the
      unearned  premiums  on  the  net amount of its insurance in force at the
      beginning of such period, and
        (B) no alien insurer, except life, shall by any reinsurance  agreement
      or  agreements,  involving the withdrawal or transfer of any interest in
      any of its trusteed assets in the United States, cede an amount  of  its
      insurance  on  which  the total gross reinsurance premiums are more than
      fifty percent of  the  unearned  premiums  on  the  net  amount  of  its
      insurance  in  force  in  the  United  States,  at the beginning of such
      period.
        (2) Paragraph one hereof shall not apply to reinsurance  made  in  the
      ordinary  course of business reinsuring specified individual risks under
      reinsurance agreements relating to current business.
        (3) If any agreement or agreements at any time effect  reinsurance  of
      substantially  all of the net insurance in force of such ceding insurer,
      no credit by way of deduction pursuant to subsection (b) hereof shall be
      allowed to such ceding insurer, unless either:
        (A) the assuming insurer or insurers assume or have assumed the policy
      obligations of the ceding insurer as their  direct  obligations  to  the
      obligees  under  such  policies  and the provisions for cancellation, if
      any,  of  such  reinsurance  agreements  have  been  approved   by   the
      superintendent, or
        (B)  such  reinsurance agreement or agreements were made under pooling
      arrangements between insurers associated in  a  group  for  underwriting
      purposes  and  were  approved by the superintendent as not impairing the
      protection of policyholders of such ceding or assuming insurers.
        (f) (1) Unless the superintendent permits:
        (A) No domestic life insurance company shall (i)  reinsure  its  whole
      risk  on  any  individual  life  or  joint  lives,  or  (ii)  reinsure a
      substantial portion of its life insurance in force.
        (B) No foreign or alien insurer shall reinsure its whole risk  on  any
* * *