Section 1308. Reinsurance, when permitted; effect on reserves
  • (a) (1) Any
      authorized  insurer,  hereinafter  called  the  "ceding  insurer",  may,
      subject  to  the  limitations  of  this  chapter, reinsure its risks and
      policy liabilities in any other assuming insurer with the effects herein
      prescribed.  No  prohibition  or  limitation  in  this   chapter   shall
      invalidate any reinsurance agreement as between the parties thereto.
        (2)  (A) No credit shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or deduction
      from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance ceded, renewed, or
      otherwise becoming  effective  after  January  first,  nineteen  hundred
      forty, unless:
        (i)  the  reinsurance  shall be payable by the assuming insurer on the
      basis of the  liability  of  the  ceding  insurer  under  the  contracts
      reinsured  without  diminution  because  of the insolvency of the ceding
      insurer, and
        (ii)  under  the  reinsurance  agreement  the   liability   for   such
      reinsurance  is assumed by the assuming insurer as of the same effective
      date.
        (B) Except as provided by subsection (a) of section four thousand  one
      hundred  eighteen  of  this chapter, no such credit shall be allowed any
      ceding insurer for reinsurance ceded,  renewed,  or  otherwise  becoming
      effective  after September first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, unless the
      reinsurance agreement provides that payments  by  the  assuming  insurer
      shall be made directly to the ceding insurer or its liquidator, receiver
      or statutory successor, except where:
        (i)  the  agreement specifies another payee of such reinsurance in the
      event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer, or
        (ii) the assuming insurer with the consent of the direct insureds  has
      assumed  such  policy  obligations  of  the ceding insurer as its direct
      obligations to the payees under such policies, in substitution  for  the
      obligations of the ceding insurer to such payees.
        (3)  Such  reinsurance  agreement  may  provide  that  the liquidator,
      receiver or statutory successor of an  insolvent  ceding  insurer  shall
      give  written  notice of the pendency of a claim against such insurer on
      the contract reinsured within a reasonable  time  after  such  claim  is
      filed  in the insolvency proceeding and that during the pendency of such
      claim any assuming insurer may investigate such claim and interpose,  at
      its own expense, in the proceeding where such claim is to be adjudicated
      any  defenses  which  it  deems  available  to  the  ceding company, its
      liquidator, receiver or  statutory  successor.  Such  expense  shall  be
      chargeable  subject  to  court  approval  against  the  insolvent ceding
      insurer as part of the  expense  of  liquidation  to  the  extent  of  a
      proportionate  share  of  the  benefit  which  may  accrue to the ceding
* * *
      its valuation reserves, is reduced below the  amount  required  by  this
      chapter.
        (d) In determining its financial condition, any assuming insurer shall
      be charged:
        (1)  in  its  unearned  premium  liability with an amount equal to the
      deduction specified in paragraph one of subsection (b) hereof, and
        (2) in its valuation reserve liability with an amount at  least  equal
      to  the amount which it would be required to maintain in accordance with
      the provisions of this chapter if it were the  direct  insurer  of  such
      assumed risks on the basis specified in the reinsurance agreement.
        (e)  (1)  During  any period of twelve consecutive months, without the
      superintendent's permission:
        (A) no  domestic  insurer,  except  life,  shall  by  any  reinsurance
      agreement  or  agreements  cede  an amount of its insurance on which the
      total gross reinsurance premiums are more  than  fifty  percent  of  the
      unearned  premiums  on  the  net amount of its insurance in force at the
      beginning of such period, and
        (B) no alien insurer, except life, shall by any reinsurance  agreement
      or  agreements,  involving the withdrawal or transfer of any interest in
      any of its trusteed assets in the United States, cede an amount  of  its
      insurance  on  which  the total gross reinsurance premiums are more than
      fifty percent of  the  unearned  premiums  on  the  net  amount  of  its
      insurance  in  force  in  the  United  States,  at the beginning of such
      period.
        (2) Paragraph one hereof shall not apply to reinsurance  made  in  the
      ordinary  course of business reinsuring specified individual risks under
      reinsurance agreements relating to current business.
        (3) If any agreement or agreements at any time effect  reinsurance  of
      substantially  all of the net insurance in force of such ceding insurer,
      no credit by way of deduction pursuant to subsection (b) hereof shall be
      allowed to such ceding insurer, unless either:
        (A) the assuming insurer or insurers assume or have assumed the policy
      obligations of the ceding insurer as their  direct  obligations  to  the
      obligees  under  such  policies  and the provisions for cancellation, if
      any,  of  such  reinsurance  agreements  have  been  approved   by   the
      superintendent, or
        (B)  such  reinsurance agreement or agreements were made under pooling
      arrangements between insurers associated in  a  group  for  underwriting
      purposes  and  were  approved by the superintendent as not impairing the
      protection of policyholders of such ceding or assuming insurers.
        (f) (1) Unless the superintendent permits:
        (A) No domestic life insurance company shall (i)  reinsure  its  whole
* * *