Section 1113. Kinds of insurance authorized
  • (a) The kinds of insurance
      which may be authorized in this state, subject to  other  provisions  of
      this   chapter,  and  their  scope,  are  set  forth  in  the  following
      paragraphs. The power to do any kind of insurance  against  loss  of  or
      damage  to  property  shall  include  the  power  to  insure  all lawful
      interests in such property  and  to  insure  against  loss  of  use  and
      occupancy,  rents  and profits resulting therefrom. No kind of insurance
      shall include life insurance, title insurance or insurance against legal
      liability for personal injury or death unless specified in this section.
      In addition to any power  specifically  conferred  by  this  chapter  to
      engage  in  any  other  kind of business than an insurance business, any
      insurer authorized to do business in this  state  may  engage  in  other
      kinds  of  business  to the extent necessarily or properly incidental to
      the kinds of insurance business it is authorized to do in this state.
        (1) "Life Insurance," means every insurance upon the  lives  of  human
      beings, and every insurance appertaining thereto, including the granting
      of  endowment  benefits,  additional  benefits  in the event of death by
      accident, additional benefits to  safeguard  the  contract  from  lapse,
      accelerated  payments  of  part or all of the death benefit or a special
      surrender value upon (A) diagnosis of terminal illness defined as a life
      expectancy of  twelve  months  or  less,  (B)  diagnosis  of  a  medical
      condition  requiring  extraordinary medical care or treatment regardless
      of  life  expectancy,  (C)  certification  by  a  licensed  health  care
      practitioner  of  any  condition  which requires continuous care for the
      remainder of the insured's life in an eligible facility or at home  when
      the  insured  is  chronically  ill  as defined by Section 7702(B) of the
      Internal  Revenue  Code  and  regulations   thereunder,   provided   the
      accelerated  payments  qualify  under  Section 101(g)(3) of the Internal
      Revenue Code and all other applicable sections of federal law  in  order
      to  maintain favorable tax treatment, or (D) certification by a licensed
      health care practitioner that the insured is chronically ill as  defined
      by  Section  7702  (B)  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code and regulations
      thereunder, provided the  accelerated  payments  qualify  under  Section   101(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and all other applicable sections
      of  federal  law  in  order  to maintain favorable tax treatment and the
      insurer that issues such policy is a qualified long term care  insurance
      carrier  under  Section  4980c of the Internal Revenue Code or provide a
      special surrender value, upon total  and  permanent  disability  of  the
      insured,  and optional modes of settlement of proceeds. "Life insurance"
* * *
      contracts between such persons and teams or entities cannot be fulfilled
      due  to  a  sports  participant's, entertainer's or business executive's
      death, personal injury by accident, sickness, ailment or  bodily  injury
      that  causes disability, where such indemnification is for the amount of
      financial loss that is sustained by the insured party or parties due  to
      the inability to fulfill the terms of the contract.
        (F)  Indemnifying any person for expenses disbursed or to be disbursed
      for a ticket to an event, including any fees, when the person cannot use
      the ticket and the event does not fully reimburse  the  person  for  the
      expenses or provide a ticket of equal value or a rain check.
        (18)  "Title  insurance,"  means insuring owners of, and other persons
      lawfully interested in, real property and chattels real against loss  by
      reason of defective titles and encumbrances and insuring the correctness
      of searches for all instruments, liens or charges affecting the title to
      such  property,  including  power  to  procure  and  furnish information
      relative thereto, and such other incidental powers as  are  specifically
      granted in this chapter.
        (19)  "Motor  vehicle  and  aircraft physical damage insurance," means
      insurance against loss of or damage to motor vehicles  or  aircraft  and
      their  equipment  resulting  from any cause; and insurance reimbursing a
      driver  for  costs  including   replacement   car   rental,   commercial
      transportation  and accommodations resulting from an automobile accident
      or mechanical breakdown occurring fifty miles or more from the  driver's
      principal place of residence or garaging.
        (20) "Marine and inland marine insurance," means insurance against any
      and all kinds of loss of or damage to:
        (A)  Vessels,  hulls, craft, aircraft, cars, automobiles, trailers and
      vehicles of every kind, and all goods, freights,  cargoes,  merchandise,
      effects,  disbursements,  profits,  moneys,  bullion,  precious  stones,
      securities, choses  in  action,  evidences  of  debt,  valuable  papers,
      bottomry  and respondentia interests and all other kinds of property and
      interests therein, in respect to, appertaining to or in connection  with
      any  and  all risks or perils of navigation, transit, or transportation,
      including war risks, on or under any seas or other waters, on land or in
      the air, or while being assembled, packed, crated, baled, compressed  or
      similarly prepared for shipment or while awaiting the same or during any
      delays,   storage,   transshipment,   or  reshipment  incident  thereto,
      including marine builder's  risks  and  all  personal  property  floater
      risks;
* * *