Section 1113. Kinds of insurance authorized
  • (a) The kinds of insurance
      which may be authorized in this state, subject to  other  provisions  of
      this   chapter,  and  their  scope,  are  set  forth  in  the  following
* * *
      the lessor, creditor, or the lessor's or  creditor's  assignee  has  not
      waived the obligation of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount.
        (27)   "Prize  indemnification  insurance,"  means  insurance  against
      financial loss by reason of payment of any sum  or  item  awarded  to  a
      participant in any lawful contest or sports related event.
        (28) "Service contract reimbursement insurance" means insurance issued
      to  a  provider pursuant to article seventy-nine of this chapter whereby
      the insurer agrees, for the benefit  of  service  contract  holders,  to
      discharge  the  obligations  and  liabilities of such provider under the
      terms of the service contracts issued by such  provider,  including  the
      return of unearned provider fees upon any termination or cancellation of
      service   contracts,  in  the  event  of  non-performance  of  any  such
      obligations or liabilities by such provider.  Such  insurance  may  also
      include  insurance  issued  to  a provider to indemnify the provider for
      losses sustained  by  reason  of  the  performance  of  such  provider's
      obligations   under   service   contracts  issued  pursuant  to  article
      seventy-nine of this chapter.
        (29)  "Legal  services  insurance"  means  insurance  providing  legal
      services or reimbursement of the cost of legal services.
        (30)  "Involuntary unemployment insurance" means insurance against the
      loss of income due to the involuntary loss of full-time employment which
      is the result of an individual or mass layoff or employer termination, a
      temporary suspension or permanent cessation of employment or a  business
      failure.
        (31)  "Salary  protection insurance" means insurance against financial
      loss caused by the cessation of earned income  due  to  disability  from
      sickness, ailment or bodily injury, in an amount up to: (A) that portion
      of an individual's annual earned income which is in excess of the amount
      of  in  force disability insurance as defined in paragraph three of this
      subsection in an amount  not  to  exceed  seventy-five  percent  of  the
      individual's  annual earned income in total based upon the sum of the in
      force disability insurance and  salary  protection  insurance  when  the
      benefits  are payable to the individual or the individual's beneficiary;
      or (B) where such underlying disability insurance cannot be obtained  by
      an  individual  from  an  authorized insurer, in an amount not to exceed
      seventy-five percent of the individual's annual earned income  when  the
      benefits  are payable to the individual or the individual's beneficiary.
      Any insurer  licensed  to  write  disability  insurance  as  defined  in
      paragraph  three  of  this  subsection  may also write salary protection
      insurance as defined in this paragraph.
        (32) "Substantially similar kind of insurance," means  such  insurance
      which  in  the  opinion  of  the  superintendent  is  determined  to  be
      substantially similar to one of the foregoing  kinds  of  insurance  and
      thereupon  for  the  purposes  of  this  chapter  shall  be deemed to be
      included in that kind of insurance.
        (b) Nothing herein contained shall require any insurer to insure every
      kind of risk which it is authorized to insure.