Section 1113. Kinds of insurance authorized
  • (a) The kinds of insurance
      which may be authorized in this state, subject to  other  provisions  of
      this   chapter,  and  their  scope,  are  set  forth  in  the  following
* * *
      personal  property caused by larceny, misplacement, destruction or other
      stated perils including loss while being transported in an armored motor
      vehicle or by messenger; and insurance for loss caused by the forgery of
      signatures on,  or  alteration  of,  specified  documents  and  valuable
      papers;
        (B)  Insurance  against  losses  that  financial  institutions  become
      legally obligated to pay by reason of loss of customers'  property  from
      safe deposit boxes;
        (C) Any contract bond; including a bid, payment or maintenance bond or
      a  performance  bond where the bond is guaranteeing the execution of any
      contract other  than  a  contract  of  indebtedness  or  other  monetary
      obligation;
        (D)  An  indemnity  bond for the benefit of a public body, railroad or
      charitable organization; a lost security or utility payment bond;
        (E) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, any lawful
      contract, not specifically provided for in this paragraph, but does  not
      include becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of:
        (i)  any  insurance  contract except as authorized pursuant to section
      one thousand one hundred fourteen of this article; or
        (ii)  any  contract,  if  becoming  surety  on,  or  guaranteeing  the
      performance of that contract, would constitute:
        a. mortgage guaranty insurance as defined in subsection (a) of section
      six thousand five hundred one of this chapter;
        b.  financial  guaranty  insurance  as  defined  in  subsection (a) of
      section six thousand nine hundred one of this chapter; or
        c. service contract reimbursement insurance as  defined  in  paragraph
      twenty-eight of this subsection;
        (F)  Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, bonds and
      undertakings required  or  permitted  in  all  judicial  proceedings  or
      otherwise  by law allowed, including surety bonds accepted by states and
      municipal  authorities  in  lieu  of  deposits  as  security   for   the
      performance of insurance contracts;
        (G)  Becoming  surety  on,  or  guaranteeing  the  performance of, any
      agreement for the lease or rental of non-residential  real  property  or
      tangible  personal property, provided that the obligation of the insurer
      shall not exceed a period of five years, and  the  bond  is  not  issued
      directly  or  indirectly  in  connection  with the sale of securities, a
      pooling of financial assets or a  credit  default  swap  as  defined  by
      article sixty-nine of this chapter;
        (H) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, a contract
      of  indebtedness  or  other monetary obligation where: (i) the aggregate
      gross principal, interest, and other amounts of  indebtedness  or  other
      monetary  obligations of any obligor whose obligations are guaranteed by
      the  insurer  under  all  bonds  issued to that obligor pursuant to this
      subparagraph by the insurer does not exceed  ten  million  dollars;  and
      (ii)  the  bond  is not issued directly or indirectly in connection with
      the sale of securities, a pooling  of  financial  assets,  or  a  credit
      default swap as defined by article sixty-nine of this chapter; and (iii)
      the  bond by its terms terminates upon any sale or other transfer of the
      insured obligation in connection with the sale of securities, a  pooling
      of  financial  assets,  or  a  credit default swap as defined by article
      sixty-nine of this chapter;
        (I) A depository bond that insures deposits in financial  institutions
* * *