Section 1113. Kinds of insurance authorized
  • (a) The kinds of insurance
      which may be authorized in this state, subject to  other  provisions  of
      this   chapter,  and  their  scope,  are  set  forth  in  the  following
      paragraphs. The power to do any kind of insurance  against  loss  of  or
      damage  to  property  shall  include  the  power  to  insure  all lawful
      interests in such property  and  to  insure  against  loss  of  use  and
      occupancy,  rents  and profits resulting therefrom. No kind of insurance
      shall include life insurance, title insurance or insurance against legal
      liability for personal injury or death unless specified in this section.
      In addition to any power  specifically  conferred  by  this  chapter  to
      engage  in  any  other  kind of business than an insurance business, any
      insurer authorized to do business in this  state  may  engage  in  other
      kinds  of  business  to the extent necessarily or properly incidental to
      the kinds of insurance business it is authorized to do in this state.
        (1) "Life Insurance," means every insurance upon the  lives  of  human
      beings, and every insurance appertaining thereto, including the granting
      of  endowment  benefits,  additional  benefits  in the event of death by
      accident, additional benefits to  safeguard  the  contract  from  lapse,
      accelerated  payments  of  part or all of the death benefit or a special
      surrender value upon (A) diagnosis of terminal illness defined as a life
      expectancy of  twelve  months  or  less,  (B)  diagnosis  of  a  medical
      condition  requiring  extraordinary medical care or treatment regardless
      of  life  expectancy,  (C)  certification  by  a  licensed  health  care
      practitioner  of  any  condition  which requires continuous care for the
      remainder of the insured's life in an eligible facility or at home  when
      the  insured  is  chronically  ill  as defined by Section 7702(B) of the
      Internal  Revenue  Code  and  regulations   thereunder,   provided   the
      accelerated  payments  qualify  under  Section 101(g)(3) of the Internal
      Revenue Code and all other applicable sections of federal law  in  order
      to  maintain favorable tax treatment, or (D) certification by a licensed
      health care practitioner that the insured is chronically ill as  defined
      by  Section  7702  (B)  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code and regulations
      thereunder, provided the  accelerated  payments  qualify  under  Section   101(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and all other applicable sections
      of  federal  law  in  order  to maintain favorable tax treatment and the
      insurer that issues such policy is a qualified long term care  insurance
      carrier  under  Section  4980c of the Internal Revenue Code or provide a
      special surrender value, upon total  and  permanent  disability  of  the
      insured,  and optional modes of settlement of proceeds. "Life insurance"
* * *
      expense  arising  out  of,  or  incident  to,  the ownership, operation,
      chartering, maintenance, use, repair  or  construction  of  any  vessel,
      craft  or instrumentality in use in ocean or inland waterways, including
      liability of the insured for personal injury, illness or  death  or  for
      loss of or damage to the property of another person.
        (22)  "Residual  value insurance" means insurance issued in connection
      with a lease or contract which sets forth a specific  termination  value
      at the end of the term of the lease or contract for the property covered
      by  such  lease  or contract, and which insures against loss of economic
      value of tangible personal property or  real  property  or  improvements
      thereto  except  loss  due to physical damage to property, excluding any
      lease or contract that falls within the definition of financial guaranty
      insurance as set forth in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six
      thousand nine hundred one of this chapter.
        (23) "Mortgage  guaranty  insurance,"  means  the  kind  of  insurance
      specified in section six thousand five hundred one of this chapter.
        (24)  "Credit  unemployment  insurance" means insurance on a debtor in
      connection with a specified loan or other credit transaction within  the
      state  to provide payments to a creditor in the event of unemployment of
      the debtor for the installments or other periodic payments becoming  due
      while a debtor is unemployed.
        (25)  "Financial  guaranty  insurance,"  means  the  kind of insurance
      defined in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six thousand  nine
      hundred one of this chapter.
        (26)  "Gap insurance" means insurance covering the gap amount which is
      payable upon the total loss of personal property, which is  the  subject
      of  a  lease or loan or other credit transaction occasioned by its theft
      or physical damage. The kinds of gap insurance are:
        (A) "Motor vehicle lessor/creditor gap insurance"  which  insures  the
      lessor,  creditor, or the lessor's or creditor's assignee, under a motor
      vehicle lease or loan or other credit transaction pursuant to which  the
      lessor,  creditor,  or,  in  the  absence  of  a waiver by the lessor or
      creditor, the assignee has waived the obligation of the lessee or debtor
      for the gap amount;
        (B) "Motor vehicle lessee/debtor  gap  insurance"  which  insures  the
      lessee  or  debtor  under  a motor vehicle lease or loan or other credit
      transaction pursuant to which the lessor, creditor, or the  lessor's  or
      creditor's  assignee  has  not  waived  the  obligation of the lessee or
      debtor for the gap amount;
        (C) "Non-motor vehicle lessor/creditor gap  insurance"  which  insures
* * *