Section 1113. Kinds of insurance authorized
  • (a) The kinds of insurance
      which may be authorized in this state, subject to  other  provisions  of
      this   chapter,  and  their  scope,  are  set  forth  in  the  following
* * *
      matter  of  such  insurance  (but not including life insurance or surety
      bonds nor insurance against loss by  reason  of  bodily  injury  to  the
      person arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of automobiles);
        (C)  Precious stones, jewels, jewelry, gold, silver and other precious
      metals, whether used in business or trade or otherwise and  whether  the
      same be in course of transportation or otherwise; and
        (D) Bridges, tunnels and other instrumentalities of transportation and
      communication  (excluding buildings, their improvements and betterments,
      furniture and furnishings, fixed contents and supplies held in storage),
      including auxiliary facilities and equipment attendant  thereto;  piers,
      wharves,  docks  and slips; other aids to navigation and transportation,
      including dry docks and marine railways.
        In this chapter "inland marine" insurance shall not include  insurance
      of  vessels,  crafts,  their  cargoes,  marine builders' risks, or other
      similar risks,  commonly  insured  only  under  ocean  marine  insurance
      policies.
        (21)  "Marine  protection  and  indemnity  insurance," means insurance
      against, or against legal liability of the insured for, loss, damage  or
      expense  arising  out  of,  or  incident  to,  the ownership, operation,
      chartering, maintenance, use, repair  or  construction  of  any  vessel,
      craft  or instrumentality in use in ocean or inland waterways, including
      liability of the insured for personal injury, illness or  death  or  for
      loss of or damage to the property of another person.
        (22)  "Residual  value insurance" means insurance issued in connection
      with a lease or contract which sets forth a specific  termination  value
      at the end of the term of the lease or contract for the property covered
      by  such  lease  or contract, and which insures against loss of economic
      value of tangible personal property or  real  property  or  improvements
      thereto  except  loss  due to physical damage to property, excluding any
      lease or contract that falls within the definition of financial guaranty
      insurance as set forth in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six
      thousand nine hundred one of this chapter.
        (23) "Mortgage  guaranty  insurance,"  means  the  kind  of  insurance
      specified in section six thousand five hundred one of this chapter.
        (24)  "Credit  unemployment  insurance" means insurance on a debtor in
      connection with a specified loan or other credit transaction within  the
      state  to provide payments to a creditor in the event of unemployment of
      the debtor for the installments or other periodic payments becoming  due
      while a debtor is unemployed.
        (25)  "Financial  guaranty  insurance,"  means  the  kind of insurance
      defined in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six thousand  nine
      hundred one of this chapter.
        (26)  "Gap insurance" means insurance covering the gap amount which is
      payable upon the total loss of personal property, which is  the  subject
      of  a  lease or loan or other credit transaction occasioned by its theft
      or physical damage. The kinds of gap insurance are:
        (A) "Motor vehicle lessor/creditor gap insurance"  which  insures  the
      lessor,  creditor, or the lessor's or creditor's assignee, under a motor
      vehicle lease or loan or other credit transaction pursuant to which  the
      lessor,  creditor,  or,  in  the  absence  of  a waiver by the lessor or
      creditor, the assignee has waived the obligation of the lessee or debtor
      for the gap amount;
        (B) "Motor vehicle lessee/debtor  gap  insurance"  which  insures  the
      lessee  or  debtor  under  a motor vehicle lease or loan or other credit
      transaction pursuant to which the lessor, creditor, or the  lessor's  or
      creditor's  assignee  has  not  waived  the  obligation of the lessee or
      debtor for the gap amount;
        (C) "Non-motor vehicle lessor/creditor gap  insurance"  which  insures
      the  lessor,  creditor,  or the lessor's or creditor's assignee, under a
      lease or loan or other credit  transaction  covering  personal  property
      other  than  a motor vehicle pursuant to which the lessor, creditor, or,
      in the absence of a waiver by the lessor or creditor, the assignee,  has
      waived the obligation of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount; and
        (D)  "Non-motor vehicle lessee/debtor gap insurance" which insures the
      lessee or debtor under a lease  or  loan  or  other  credit  transaction
      covering  personal property other than a motor vehicle pursuant to which
      the lessor, creditor, or the lessor's or  creditor's  assignee  has  not
      waived the obligation of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount.
        (27)   "Prize  indemnification  insurance,"  means  insurance  against
      financial loss by reason of payment of any sum  or  item  awarded  to  a
* * *