Section 1112. Reciprocal provisions as to taxes, license fees, deposits, and other requirements
  • (a) (1) If, by the laws, or the action of any public  official, of any other state, any insurer organized or domiciled in this
      state,  or  its  duly  authorized  agents, shall be, required to deposit
      securities in such other state to protect policyholders or for any other
      purpose, or shall be required to pay taxes, fines, penalties,  fees  for
      licenses or certificates of authority or any other sum for the privilege
      of  doing  business  in  such  other state, or shall be subjected to any
      restrictions, obligations, conditions or  penalties,  imposed  for  such
      privilege,  and  such  requirements  are  greater than those required of
      similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state by the  laws
      of  this  state  for  the  privilege  of doing business herein, then all
      similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other  state  and  their
      duly  authorized  agents in this state shall make like deposits for like
      purposes  with  the  superintendent,  and  pay  him  for  taxes,  fines,
      penalties,  fees  for  licenses  or certificates of authority or for any
      other requirement for the privilege of doing business in this state,  an
      amount  determined  in  the  manner  prescribed by such other state, and
      shall be subjected to such greater requirements imposed  by  such  other
      state  upon  similar  insurers  of  this state and their duly authorized
      agents.
        (2) (i) For the amount due under this subsection for the calendar year
      nineteen hundred eighty-nine, an initial payment shall be made  by  each
      insurer  subject  to this subsection of an amount equal to the lesser of
      (a) ninety percent of the amount finally determined to be due under this
      subsection for the calendar year nineteen hundred  eighty-seven  or  (b)
      eighty  percent  of  the  amount finally determined to be due under this
      subsection for the calendar  year  nineteen  hundred  eighty-nine.  Such
      initial  payment  shall  be  made on or before March fifteenth, nineteen
      hundred ninety.
        (ii) For the amount due under this subsection for calendar years after
      nineteen hundred eighty-nine, an estimated  payment  shall  be  due  and
      payable  on  or before the fifteenth day of December. This payment shall
      be equal to the lesser of (a)  ninety  percent  of  the  amount  finally
      determined  to  be  due  under  this subsection for the second preceding
      calendar year or (b) eighty percent of the amount finally determined  to
      be due under this subsection for the calendar year.
        (iii)  If  any  insurer  fails  to  pay all or any part of the initial
      payment or estimated payment due pursuant to subparagraph (i) or (ii) of
      this paragraph, it shall be deemed to have made an  underpayment.  There
      shall  be  added  to  the  amount  due pursuant to paragraph one of this
* * *
      territory and licensed to do business in this state the same  sanctions,
      fines,  penalties,  financial  or  deposit  requirements,  prohibitions,
      restrictions, regulatory requirements, or other obligations imposed upon
      the insurance companies of this state.
        (2) To the extent that it would be detrimental  to  the  adequate  and
      proper  regulation  of insurance in this state to use existing employees
      or resources of the department in order to comply  in  a  timely  manner
      with  paragraph  (1)  of  this subsection, the superintendent may engage
      such other qualified persons and  services  as  may  be  necessary.  The
      superintendent  shall recover all of the costs of such compliance in the
      manner prescribed in section 313 of the insurance law.
        * NB Expired March 31, 1995
        * (e) The provisions of this section  shall  not  apply  to  insurance
      companies organized or domiciled in a state or country whose laws do not
      impose  retaliatory  taxes  or  other  charges  or  which  grant,  on  a
      reciprocal basis, exemptions therefrom to insurance companies  organized
      or domiciled in this state.
        * NB  Expired  March  31,  1995,  relettering  expired on such date is
      actually (d) from 367/84 on such date