Section 1109. Limited exemption for health maintenance organizations
  • (a) An
      organization  complying with the provisions of article forty-four of the
      public health law may operate without being licensed under this  chapter
      and without being subject to any provisions of this chapter, except: (1)
      to  the extent that such organization must comply with the provisions of
      this chapter by virtue of  such  article,  and  (2)  the  provisions  of
      sections  three  hundred  eight,  three  hundred thirteen, three hundred
      thirty-two, one thousand three hundred one, one thousand  three  hundred
      two,  one  thousand three hundred seven, two thousand one hundred three,
      two thousand one hundred twelve, two thousand one hundred fourteen,  two
      thousand  one  hundred  fifteen, two thousand one hundred seventeen, two
      thousand one hundred twenty-three, two thousand six hundred eight-a, two
      thousand six hundred twelve, three thousand two  hundred  twenty-four-a,
      four   thousand   three  hundred  eight,  four  thousand  three  hundred
      seventeen, four thousand three hundred  eighteen,  four  thousand  three
      hundred  twenty,  four  thousand three hundred twenty-one, four thousand
      three hundred twenty-two and four thousand three hundred twenty-three of
      this chapter.
        (b) An organization which provides health care services for a periodic
      fee paid in advance but which does not comply  with  the  provisions  of
      article  forty-four  of  the  public  health  law  shall be deemed to be
      engaged in the business of insurance and may not operate  without  being
      licensed under this chapter.
        (c)  An organization referred to in subsection (a) or (b) hereof shall
      be subject to article seventy-four of this chapter.
        (d)  A  health  maintenance  organization  may  make  any   investment
      permitted for a health service corporation organized pursuant to article
      forty-three  of  this  chapter  provided  that the superintendent, after
      consultation with the commissioner of health, may modify such investment
      requirements, if such modification would permit the organization to more
      effectively implement its program without incurring undue  risk  to  its
      subscribers.
        (e)  The superintendent may promulgate regulations in effectuating the
      purposes and provisions of this chapter and article  forty-four  of  the
      public  health  law  and  may  modify  requirements  applicable  to  the
      contracts between a health maintenance organization and its subscribers,
      subject to such limitations as the superintendent shall  deem  necessary
      or proper to insure the performance of such contracts.