Section 1106. Additional requirements for foreign or alien insurer's license
  • (a) Before issuing a license to do business, except by way of a  renewal license, to any foreign or alien insurer the  superintendent  in
      addition to the requirement set forth in subsection (b) hereof:
        (1)  shall  require  it  to  submit for filing a certified copy of its
      charter, and of its by-laws, if any, currently in force, and such  other
      documents  necessary to show the kinds of business which it is empowered
      to do, and a full statement, subscribed and affirmed as true  under  the
      penalties  of  perjury by two officers or responsible representatives in
      such manner as the superintendent shall prescribe, showing  its  assets,
      liabilities and financial condition; and
        (2)  may  require  a  full  statement  of  its  income, disbursements,
      business done, and other facts  required  to  be  shown  in  its  annual
      statement; and
        (3)  may  either  make  an examination of the insurer's affairs at its
      principal office within the United States, or  accept  a  report  of  an
      examination   made  by  the  insurance  department  or  other  insurance
      supervisory official of any other state or of any government outside the
      United States.
        (b) (1) Before issuing any new or renewal license to  any  foreign  or
      alien insurer, the superintendent may require satisfactory proof, either
      in  the  insurer's  charter  or  by  an  agreement  evidenced  by a duly
      certified resolution of its board of  directors,  or  otherwise  as  the
      superintendent  may  require,  that  such insurer will not engage in any
      insurance business in contravention of the provisions of this section or
      not authorized by its charter.
        (2) The superintendent shall issue a renewal license to any foreign or
      alien insurer if satisfied, by such proof as he may require,  that  such
      an  insurer is not delinquent with respect to any requirement imposed by
      this chapter and that its continuance in business in this state will not
      be hazardous or prejudicial to the best interests of the people of  this
      state.
        (c)  No foreign insurer shall be licensed to do in this state any kind
      of insurance business, or combination of kinds  of  insurance  business,
      which  are not permitted to be done by domestic insurers hereafter to be
      licensed under the provisions of this chapter. No foreign insurer  shall
      be  authorized  to do business in this state if it does in this state or
      elsewhere any kind of business, other than  an  insurance  business  and
      such  business  as  is necessarily or properly incidental to the kind or
      kinds of insurance business which it is licensed to do in this state.
        (d) No alien insurer shall be licensed to do in this state any kind of
      insurance business, or any combination of kinds of  insurance  business,
      which  are not permitted to be done by domestic insurers hereafter to be
      licensed under the provisions of this chapter. No alien insurer shall be
      authorized to do an insurance business in this state if it does anywhere
      within the United States any kind of business other  than  an  insurance
      business  and  such business as is necessarily or properly incidental to
      the kind or kinds of insurance business which it is authorized to do  in
      this state.
        (e)  Except  as  otherwise  specifically  provided  in this chapter no
      foreign insurer and no United States branch of an alien insurer shall be
      or continue to be authorized to do an insurance business in  this  state
      if  it  fails to comply substantially with any requirement or limitation
      of this chapter, applicable to similar domestic insurers hereafter to be
      organized, which in the judgment of  the  superintendent  is  reasonably
      necessary to protect the interests of the people of this state.
        (f) No foreign insurer and no United States branch of an alien insurer
      which  does  outside  of  this state any kind or combination of kinds of
      insurance business not permitted to be done in  this  state  by  similar
      domestic  insurers  hereafter  organized,  shall  be  or  continue to be
      authorized to do an insurance business in  this  state,  unless  in  the
      judgment  of the superintendent the doing of such kind or combination of
      kinds of  insurance  business  will  not  be  prejudicial  to  the  best
      interests of the people of this state.
        (g)  Subsections  (e) and (f) hereof shall not affect the requirements
      of section one thousand one hundred two of this article or section  four
      thousand  two hundred five of this chapter with respect to business done
      within this state.
        (h) Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subsection  (c)  hereof  any
      foreign  insurance company licensed to do the business of life insurance
      in this state continuously since January first, nineteen hundred  twenty
      may continue to be licensed, in the discretion of the superintendent, to
      do  the  kinds of insurance business it was authorized to do immediately
      prior to January first, nineteen hundred forty.
        (i) (1) Notwithstanding any other  provisions  of  this  chapter,  any
      foreign  licensed  mutual  life  insurer  which intends to reorganize or
      convert to a stock life insurer shall file  with  the  superintendent  a
* * *