Section 114. St
  • Regis  Mohawk  tribal  police.  1.  By  notifying  the
      superintendent of state police, the St. Regis Mohawk tribal council  may
      establish  a  St.  Regis Mohawk Tribe police department employing police
      officers appointed in accordance with this section.
        a. At the time of the establishment of the tribal  police  department,
      and  together  with  each  application  under  subdivision  two  of this
      section, the tribal council must provide to the superintendent of  state
      police,  and at all times during the existence of such police department
      and during the tenure of any police officer appointed under  subdivision
      two  of this section, the tribal council must maintain in full force and
      effect, a waiver of sovereign immunity providing as  follows:  "The  St.
      Regis  Mohawk  Tribe hereby waives its sovereign immunity from liability
      and action in New York state and  federal  courts,  and  hereby  assumes
      liability  and  consents  to have the same determined in accordance with
      the same rules of law as applied to actions  against  municipalities  of
      the  state  of  New York; provided that this waiver applies to liability
      for acts or omissions of officers appointed  under  subdivision  two  of
      this  section  and other police department employees occurring while the
      officer or employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment
      or duties, and to the  provision  of  a  defense  for  such  officer  or
      employee  accused  of such acts or omissions. This waiver shall apply to
      each such act or omission, whether or not legal action based on the  act
      or omission is brought after a revocation of this waiver."
        b.  The  St.  Regis  Mohawk  Tribe  shall  provide  for the defense of
      officers appointed under subdivision  two  of  this  section  and  other
      employees  of  the  police department in any civil action or proceeding,
      state or federal, arising out  of  any  alleged  act  or  omission  that
      occurred  or allegedly occurred while the officer or employee was acting
      within the scope of his or  her  employment  or  duties.  This  duty  to
      provide  for  a  defense  shall  not  arise  where  such civil action or
      proceeding is brought by or at the behest of the St. Regis Mohawk Tribe.
        (i) The St. Regis Mohawk  Tribe  shall  indemnify  and  save  harmless
      officers  appointed  under  subdivision  two  of  this section and other
      police department employees in  the  amount  of  any  judgment  obtained
      against  such  officers  or employees in a state or federal court, or in
      the amount of any settlement of  a  claim,  provided  that  the  act  or
      omission  from  which  such  judgment  or claim arose occurred while the
      officer or employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment
      or duties.
        (ii) The duty to  indemnify  and  save  harmless  prescribed  by  this
* * *
      appointment of any such person in the office of the department of state,
      and shall forthwith notify the person appointed, by mail, at the address
      specified in the application, that the certificate has  been  so  filed.
      Each such person shall, within fifteen days after such certificate shall
      have been filed, and before entering upon the duties of the office, take
      and  subscribe  the  constitutional  oath  of office, and file it in the
      office of the department of  state.  The  home  address  of  the  person
      appointed  shall  appear in the certificate of appointment, and whenever
      such address is changed the St. Regis Mohawk tribal council  shall  file
      with the superintendent of state police a statement of the new address.
        8.  A  person appointed a police officer under this section shall only
      be permitted to exercise the duties or functions  of  a  police  officer
      within  the  county of Franklin, and within that county, only within the
      boundary of the St. Regis reservation;  except  that  such  officer  may
      follow  a  person  for whom he or she has the authority to arrest on the
      reservation in continuous close pursuit, commencing on the  reservation,
      in  and  through  any county of the state, and may arrest such person in
      any county in which the officer apprehends him or her.
        9. A person appointed a police officer under this section shall be  an
      employee  of  the  St.  Regis  Mohawk Tribe and shall not be an officer,
      agent, servant or employee of the state or any subdivision thereof.  The
      compensation of every such police officer shall be such as may be agreed
      upon  between  the  officer  and the St. Regis Mohawk tribal council and
      shall be paid by the St. Regis Mohawk tribal council.
        10. When the St. Regis Mohawk  tribal  council  no  longer  employs  a
      police officer appointed under this section it shall file notice to that
      effect  with the superintendent of state police and in the office of the
      department of state, and thereupon such appointment shall be terminated.
        11. The superintendent of state police may also at pleasure revoke  or
      suspend the appointment of any such police officer by filing a notice of
      suspension  or  revocation  thereof  in  the office of the department of
      state and mailing a notice of such filing to the St. Regis Mohawk tribal
      council, and also to  the  person  whose  appointment  is  suspended  or
      revoked,  at  the  officer's address as it appears in the certificate of
      appointment or the latest statement thereof on file. An appointment  may
      be  restored  by  the  superintendent  upon  the filing of a restoration
      notice to the department of state, the person  suspended,  and  the  St.
      Regis Mohawk tribal council.
* * *