Section 114. St
  • Regis  Mohawk  tribal  police.  1.  By  notifying  the
      superintendent of state police, the St. Regis Mohawk tribal council  may
      establish  a  St.  Regis Mohawk Tribe police department employing police
* * *
      judgment or claim arose was committed by any  police  officer  appointed
      under  subdivision  two  of this section or other employee of the tribal
      police department and occurred while the officer or employee was  acting
      within the scope of his or her employment or duties.
        2.  Upon  the  application of the St. Regis Mohawk tribal council, the
      superintendent of state police  may  appoint  any  person  as  a  police
      officer  with  all  powers  provided  for in the criminal procedure law,
      except for those powers specifically excepted by this section,  for  the
      preservation  of  order  and  of the public peace, and the arrest of all
      persons  committing  offenses  upon  the   St.   Regis   Mohawk   tribal
      reservation. The total number of appointments shall be determined by the
      superintendent in his or her discretion.
        3. Such application shall be in writing, specifying the name, age, and
      address of each person for whom an appointment is sought.
        4.  The superintendent shall cause an investigation to be conducted of
      the character, qualifications and fitness of each proposed appointee and
      no person whom such investigation shows to be, in  the  opinion  of  the
      superintendent,  other  than  of  good  moral character shall receive an
      appointment under this section.
        5. The  superintendent  shall  obtain  two  sets  of  the  applicant's
      fingerprints  for  purposes  of  determining the criminal history of the
      applicant. One set of fingerprints shall be  sent  to  the  division  of
      criminal  justice  services  to  identify the applicant and to conduct a
      criminal history records search of the division's New York  state  files
      to  determine  whether  or  not such applicant has a criminal history in
* * *
      Each such person shall, within fifteen days after such certificate shall
      have been filed, and before entering upon the duties of the office, take
      and  subscribe  the  constitutional  oath  of office, and file it in the
      office of the department of  state.  The  home  address  of  the  person
      appointed  shall  appear in the certificate of appointment, and whenever
      such address is changed the St. Regis Mohawk tribal council  shall  file
      with the superintendent of state police a statement of the new address.
        8.  A  person appointed a police officer under this section shall only
      be permitted to exercise the duties or functions  of  a  police  officer
      within  the  county of Franklin, and within that county, only within the
      boundary of the St. Regis reservation;  except  that  such  officer  may
      follow  a  person  for whom he or she has the authority to arrest on the
      reservation in continuous close pursuit, commencing on the  reservation,
      in  and  through  any county of the state, and may arrest such person in
      any county in which the officer apprehends him or her.
        9. A person appointed a police officer under this section shall be  an
      employee  of  the  St.  Regis  Mohawk Tribe and shall not be an officer,
      agent, servant or employee of the state or any subdivision thereof.  The
      compensation of every such police officer shall be such as may be agreed
      upon  between  the  officer  and the St. Regis Mohawk tribal council and
      shall be paid by the St. Regis Mohawk tribal council.
        10. When the St. Regis Mohawk  tribal  council  no  longer  employs  a
      police officer appointed under this section it shall file notice to that
      effect  with the superintendent of state police and in the office of the
      department of state, and thereupon such appointment shall be terminated.
        11. The superintendent of state police may also at pleasure revoke  or
* * *