Section 114. St
  • Regis  Mohawk  tribal  police.  1.  By  notifying  the
      superintendent of state police, the St. Regis Mohawk tribal council  may
      establish  a  St.  Regis Mohawk Tribe police department employing police
* * *
      state  of  New York and employees of the state of New York as defined in
      section seventeen of the public  officers  law  in  the  amount  of  any
      judgment  obtained  against  the  state  or such employees in a state or
      federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim approved by
      the  tribal  council,  provided that the act or omission from which such
      judgment or claim arose was committed by any  police  officer  appointed
      under  subdivision  two  of this section or other employee of the tribal
      police department and occurred while the officer or employee was  acting
      within the scope of his or her employment or duties.
        2.  Upon  the  application of the St. Regis Mohawk tribal council, the
      superintendent of state police  may  appoint  any  person  as  a  police
      officer  with  all  powers  provided  for in the criminal procedure law,
      except for those powers specifically excepted by this section,  for  the
      preservation  of  order  and  of the public peace, and the arrest of all
      persons  committing  offenses  upon  the   St.   Regis   Mohawk   tribal
      reservation. The total number of appointments shall be determined by the
      superintendent in his or her discretion.
        3. Such application shall be in writing, specifying the name, age, and
      address of each person for whom an appointment is sought.
        4.  The superintendent shall cause an investigation to be conducted of
      the character, qualifications and fitness of each proposed appointee and
      no person whom such investigation shows to be, in  the  opinion  of  the
      superintendent,  other  than  of  good  moral character shall receive an
      appointment under this section.
        5. The  superintendent  shall  obtain  two  sets  of  the  applicant's
      fingerprints  for  purposes  of  determining the criminal history of the
      applicant. One set of fingerprints shall be  sent  to  the  division  of
      criminal  justice  services  to  identify the applicant and to conduct a
      criminal history records search of the division's New York  state  files
      to  determine  whether  or  not such applicant has a criminal history in
      this state. The other set of  such  applicant's  fingerprints  shall  be
      forwarded  to  the  federal bureau of investigation for the purpose of a
      nationwide criminal history  record  check  to  determine  whether  such
      applicant  has  a criminal history in any state or federal jurisdiction.
      The division of criminal justice services shall  promptly  transmit  the
      reports   of   the   New  York  state  criminal  record  search  to  the
      superintendent.  The  federal  bureau  of   investigation   reports   of
      nationwide  criminal  records  searches  shall  be  transmitted  to  the
* * *