Section 24. Leases
  • An Indian residing on the Onondaga reservation and a
      member of the Onondaga tribe, owning  or  possessed  of  improved  lands
      therein, may lease such lands to white persons, for a term not to exceed
      ten  years;  but  no individual Indian shall have the right to lease any
      lands to be used as a stone  quarry  or  for  commercial  purposes.    A
      majority  of  the  chiefs of such tribe may, by a written contract drawn
      under the direction of the agent of  such  tribe  and  approved  by  his
      indorsement  thereon, lease lands to be used as stone quarries, lands to
      be used for commercial purposes and national lands of the tribe to white
      persons, the expense of such contracts to be paid by the persons to whom
      the lands shall be leased.  Any such contract without the consent of the
      agent shall be void.
        All moneys due upon leases of lands to be used as stone quarries or of
      lands to be used for commercial purposes, shall be paid to the agent  to
      be  distributed  by him as follows:  One-third to the Onondaga Nation of
      Indians and two-thirds to the individual owner of such lands,  and  each
      such  lease,  hereafter  made,  shall  contain  such requirement for the
      payment and disbursement of lease moneys.
        As used in this section "commercial purposes" shall mean  and  include
      any  purpose,  except  agricultural  purposes, for which the land may be
      used to derive a profit.